stop
Default Header

2019 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track and Field Athletes of the Week No. 2

NAIA - Outdoor Track & Field - Point Park - Anna Shields

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Anna Shields of Point Park (Pa.) was named the NAIA outdoor track athlete of the week and Kylie Davis of Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) was named the NAIA outdoor field athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Track Athlete of the Week
Anna Shield, Point Park (Pa.) 
SR, Torrington, Conn.

  • Shields competed in the California University Bird Invitational last week
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 31 in the 800m with a time of 2:07.44
    • Finished first of 35 in the 5,000m with a time of 17:50.99

 

Field Athlete of the Week
Kylie Davis, Olivet Nazarene
SR, Eureka, Ill.

  • Davis competed in the Polar Bear Open last week
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 18 athletes in the shot put with a mark of 13.73m
    • Finished first of 27 athletes in the discus with a mark of 45.19m
    • Finished first of 25 athletes in the hammer throw with a mark of 45.20m

 

For more information on NAIA women’s indoor track & field, CLICK HERE

Track Nominees: Bailey Turner, Park (Mo.); Alexandria Johnson, Tennessee Wesleyan; Amber Bell, Columbia (S.C.) ; Hannah Clarizio, Corban (Ore.); Kiersten Lancaster, College of Idaho; Alex McFarland, Indiana Wesleyan; Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.); Jaydn Fuerst, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Ellie Ruby, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Kylee Voigt, Jamestown (N.D.); Sienna De Jong, Dordt (Iowa); Amara Taylor, Grand View (Iowa); Rachel White, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Jen Andres, Bethel (Kan.); Maliyah Taylor, Campbellsville (Ky.); Alexia DeHaven-Boyd, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Sydney Jones, Georgetown (Ky.); Jessica Cook, Shawnee State (Ohio); Miki Romain, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Abby Sparks, Midway (Ky.); Taylor Walker, WVU Tech; Larissa Kijowski, Carlow (Pa.); Devin Johnson, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Jaden Russell, William Carey (Miss.); Dasia Shepard, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); Andrea Harrison, Stillman (Ala.); Mackenzie Inman, Keiser (Fla.); Namiah Simpson, Southeastern (Fla.); Iyana McKeever, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Kendal Clark, Webber International (Fla.) 

Field Nominees: 
Aaliyah Brown, Park (Mo.); Taylor Luster, Columbia (Mo.); Daneliz Thomas, Union (Ky.); Jalicia Neil, Tennessee Wesleyan; Karianne Zollman, Eastern Oregon; Katrina Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Paige Sutter, Indiana Wesleyan; Brianna Jordahl, Taylor (Ind.); Jai-Lyn Norwood, Marian (Ind.); Suzette Rodriguez, Goshen (Ind.); Kasey Keith, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Cori De Jong, Dordt (Iowa); Josie Glaser, Jamestown (N.D.); Shelley Laures, Benedictine (Kan.); Autumn Avery, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Shelbie Williams, William Penn (Iowa); Chantel Kyler, Clarke (Iowa); Kristen Herzet, Bethel (Kan.); Sarah Bird, Tabor (Kan.); Kaylee Lunn, Avila (Mo.); Kalea Barnett, Cumberland (Tenn.); Paige Pettell, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Emma Bianchi, Georgetown (Ky.); Kim Lester, Pikeville (Ky.); Amber Mays, Cumberland (Tenn.); Teychiana Dornan, Campbellsville (Ky.); Traia Hubbard, Dakota State (S.D.); Nia Goodman, Point Park (Pa.); Loren Seely, Midway (Ky.); Jamie Fauver, WVU Tech; Olivia Miller, Carlow (Pa.); Brittany Jones, William Carey (Miss.); Sarah Ruck, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); Courtnie Perry, Webber International (Fla.); Jaslyn Joseph, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Erica Christensen, Keiser (Fla.)

 

2018-19 Women's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)


Week 1 (March 20): Bailey Turner, Park (Mo.), Ratesha Smith, Webber International (Fla.) 
Week 2 (March 27): Kylie Davis, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

 

 

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (W)
Official Merchandise-Outdoor Track and Field