stop
Default Header

2019 NAIA Men's Outdoor Track and Field Athletes of the Week No. 3

NAIA - Outdoor Track & Field - British Columbia

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Luke Skinner of Saint Mary (Kan.) was named the NAIA outdoor track athlete of the week and Roan Allen of British Columbia was named the NAIA outdoor field athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Track Athlete of the Week
Luke Skinner, Saint Mary
SO, Montezuma, Kan.

  • Skinner competed in the San Francisco Distance Carnival last week and set new school records in the process.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished 11th of 65 in the 3000m steeplechase with a time of 9:02.88
    • Finished third of 131 in the 800m with a time of 1:52.36

 

Field Athlete of the Week
Roan Allen, British Columbia
JR, Ontario, Canada

  • Allen competed in the UBC Open last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 12 athletes in the javelin with a mark of 68.64m
    • The throw landed a new personal best for Allen

 

For more information on NAIA women’s indoor track & field, CLICK HERE

 

Track Nominees: Cody McKnight, Central Baptist (Ark.); Nicholas Rotich, Park (Mo.); Geoffrey Windsor, Lyon (Ark.); Ben Farrell, William Woods (Mo.); Rasheem Brown, Milligan (Tenn.); Devonte Fletcher, Tennessee Wesleyan; Dax Willette, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.); Kieran Lumb, British Columbia; Noah Oberriter, Southern Oregon; Conner Covey, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Omar Paramo, St. Francis (Ill.); Mario Scarcelli, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Bryce Green, Carroll (Mont.); Brenden Leaming, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Collin Glazek, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Jonathan Flight, Hastings (Neb.); Rex Schlicht, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Kory Powell, Jamestown (N.D.); Justus Adams, Northwestern (Iowa); Shane Buchanan, Xavier (La.); Daniel Headley, Grand View (Iowa); Chris Leiba, William Penn (Iowa); Jerod Fuller, McPherson (Kan.); Lucas Huelvan, Cumberlands (Ky.); Kevin Hallmon, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Charles Shimukowa, Cumberland (Tenn.); Steven Adams, Shawnee State (Ohio); Maurice Savage, Viterbo (Wis.); Kobi Sadler, Waldorf (Iowa); Alex Derr, Dakota State (S.D.); Nathaniel Aguilar, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Jude Atwell, Wiley (Texas); Steven Smith, WVU Tech; Will Mundy, Indiana East (Ind.); Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.); Kevin Sheehan, Carlow (Pa.); Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Moses Dirane, Oklahoma City; Shevon Blair, Science & Arts (Okla.); Donavan Fugitt, Texas Wesleyan; Dante Brown, William Carey (Miss.); Keldrick Edwards, Mobile (Ala.); Walter Ramsey, Loyola (La.); Bernhard Obrecht, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Duran Crooks, Webber International (Fla.); Trey Alford, Southeastern (Fla.); Christopher Grinley, Keiser (Fla.); Nyjeil Lindsay, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Jose Penalver, St. Thomas (Fla.); Sandro Joseph, Warner (Fla.); Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech 

Field Nominees: 
Weston Klein, Lyon (Ark.); Israel Diaz, Montreat (N.C.); Cameron Higgins, Milligan (Tenn.); Hunter Drops, Oregon Tech; Michael Schmidt, Corban (Ore.); Andrew Franklin, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Deonte Bryant, St. Francis (Ill.); Sebastian Behme, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Zebadiah Boos, Providence (Mont.) (Mont.); Garrett Kocab, Carroll (Mont.); Michael Lee, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Kalen Murray, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Jackson Johnson, Northwestern (Iowa); Jared Rabenberg, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Matthew Hust, Jamestown (N.D.); Justin Villars, Hastings (Neb.); Edward Angel, Xavier (La.); Jacob Goeller, Grand View (Iowa); Luke Nickelson, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Andrew Sprague, Ottawa (Kan.); Tanner Trigg, McPherson (Kan.); Ethan Lind, Avila (Mo.); Jacob Washburn, Cumberlands (Ky.); Pierre Ezanno, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Jeremiah Parker, Campbellsville (Ky.); Bumnene Nedebele, Cumberland (Tenn.); Cody Cooper, Georgetown (Ky.); Obang Ojulu, Dakota State (S.D.); Aaryn Jones, Viterbo (Wis.); Ra'shun Fridie, Wiley (Texas); Daniel Jacobs, Point Park (Pa.); Nick Gilmore, Indiana East (Ind.); Javondii Myers, Carlow (Pa.); Tucker Mora, Science & Arts (Okla.); Donte Irving, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Malik Crandle, William Carey (Miss.); Jaylen Poole, Mobile (Ala.); Saundres Osano, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Kyle Manuel, Southeastern (Fla.); Antonio Brown, Webber International (Fla.); Justin Vaz, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Robert Drew, Siena Heights (Mich.)

 

2018-19 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)


Week 1 (March 20): Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon, Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech 
Week 2 (March 27): James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa), Dillan Elkins, Tennessee Wesleyan 
Week 3 (April 03): Roan Allen, British Columbia, Luke Skinner, Saint Mary (Kan.)

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (M)
Official Merchandise-Outdoor Track and Field