stop
Default Header

2019 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track and Field Athletes of the Week No. 4

NAIA - Outdoor Track & Field - Concordia (Neb.)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Amy Braimbridge of McPherson (Kan.) was named the NAIA outdoor track athlete of the week and Adrianna Shaw of Concordia (Neb.) was named the NAIA outdoor field athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Track Athlete of the Week
Amy Braimbridge, McPherson 
JR, Connolly, Australia

  • Braimbridge competed in the Friends Invitational last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 19 in the 400m with a time of 55:09
    • Finished first of six in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:56.88
    • Finished first of four in the 4x100m relay with a time of 47.49

 

Field Athlete of the Week
Adrianna Shaw, Concordia
JR, Bassett, Neb.

  • Shaw competed in the Concordia Outdoor Invite last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 40 athletes in the hammer throw with a mark of 55.88m
    • Finished second of 33 athletes in the discus with a mark of 47.16m
    • Finished seventh of 31 athletes in the shot put with a mark of 13.15m

 

For more information on NAIA women’s indoor track & field, CLICK HERE

Track Nominees: Rebecca Starrett, Missouri Baptist; Ally Swaim, Central Baptist (Ark.); Halie Moeller, Columbia (Mo.); Alexandria Johnson, Tennessee Wesleyan; Hellen Maasotuo, Union (Ky.); Ashley Kaeser, Point (Ga.); Gabrielle Mardis, Milligan (Tenn.); Madelyn Brunt, British Columbia; Danielle De Castro, Oregon Tech; Anika Rasubala, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Olivia Hoekstra, Trinity Christian (Ill.); Sabrina Baftiri, St. Francis (Ill.); Grace Maletich, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Isabel Hindt, Judson (Ill.); Emma Jankowski, Bethel (Ind.); Raven Gibson, Marian (Ind.); Ellie Ruby, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Rachel Blagg, Taylor (Ind.); Mindy Kaufman, Montana Western; Keely Ehmann, Carroll (Mont.); Bailey Bard, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Kylee Voigt, Jamestown (N.D.); Kenzie Keune, Northwestern (Iowa); Kamber Lamer, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Shantinique Cunningham, Hastings (Neb.); Jenna Stephens, Dordt (Iowa); Shalysa Wray, Xavier (La.); Pearl Morgan, Central Methodist (Mo.); Shukura Tyler, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Kara Simmons, Friends (Kan.); Makenzie Tucker, Kansas Wesleyan; Tenka Stringer, Avila (Mo.); Adia Vaughn, Ottawa (Kan.); Emily Kemling, Tabor (Kan.); Lorena Moreno, Saint Mary (Kan.); Safia Bright, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Brooke Smith, Shawnee State (Ohio); Riley Kilian, Cumberland (Tenn.); Sydney Jones, Georgetown (Ky.); Ashley Caswell, Viterbo (Wis.); Kaila Jackson, Waldorf (Iowa); Andrea Bryant, Dakota State (S.D.); Danielle David, Wiley (Texas); Alexandria Adams, Southwest (N.M.); Reba Bartram, Point Park (Pa.); Abby Sparks, Midway (Ky.); Kaniyah Rush, Indiana East (Ind.); Larissa Kijowski, Carlow (Pa.); Aminat Olowora, Oklahoma City; Rianna Vidales, Texas Wesleyan; Cheyenne Hill-Johnson, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Aniekeme Etim, William Carey (Miss.); Tristin Sanders, Loyola (La.); Elle Hamilton, Blue Mountain (Miss.); Jaslyn Joseph, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Courtney Pansza, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Chanaiya Richards, Keiser (Fla.); Alexis Miller, Aquinas (Mich.); Mildrenae Young-Brooks, Siena Heights (Mich.); Kelli Smith, Cornerstone (Mich.); Shakirah Kellam, Indiana Tech; Garbriella Porter, Concordia (Mich.) 

Field Nominees: 
Kaleena Logan, Columbia (Mo.); Megan McCrary, Missouri Baptist; Aaliyah Brown, Park (Mo.); Gabrielle Morgan, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.); Ananiah Talton, William Woods (Mo.); Liz Maller, Milligan (Tenn.); Jalicia Neil, Tennessee Wesleyan; Megan Breckenridge, Evergreen (Wash.); Trinity Hansma, British Columbia; Kalulusno Ngaida, Eastern Oregon; Brittany Bodnar, St. Francis (Ill.); Kylie Davis, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Alex Lambros, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Madelyn Clausen, Trinity Christian (Ill.); Brianna Jordahl, Taylor (Ind.); Kasey Keith, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Abby Karnes, Indiana Wesleyan; Queen Walker, Bethel (Ind.); Nikki Krueger, Carroll (Mont.); Kati Kneifl, Morningside (Iowa); Mikaela Stofferahn, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Keely Parish, Hastings (Neb.); Julia Johnson, Jamestown (N.D.); Kate Grint, Doane (Neb.); Calah Williams , Xavier (La.); Rachel Gadient, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Maddie Minnaert, Benedictine (Kan.); Jasmine Evers, Central Methodist (Mo.); Autumn Avery, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Alyjah Kennedy, Bethel (Kan.); Gabrielle Moore, Saint Mary (Kan.); Kortney Schutt, Friends (Kan.); Marah Franz, Tabor (Kan.); Kayvonna Bragg, Avila (Mo.); Kirsten Lacy, Georgetown (Ky.); Kalea Barnett, Cumberland (Tenn.); Mackenzie Huber, Valley City State (N.D.); Lindsey Martin, Viterbo (Wis.); Camara Green, Waldorf (Iowa); Traia Hubbard, Dakota State (S.D.); Kyana Rivera, Southwest (N.M.); Shaiann Charles, Wiley (Texas); Mackenzie Mangum, Point Park (Pa.); Loren Seely, Midway (Ky.); Olivia Miller, Carlow (Pa.); Brittany Jones, William Carey (Miss.); Sarah Ruck, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); Elyssa Paulding, Mobile (Ala.); Jordae Cole, Keiser (Fla.); Wesley Martin, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Haley Hudson, Siena Heights (Mich.); Kylin Nichols, Indiana Tech; Payton Klein, Aquinas (Mich.)

 

2018-19 Women's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (March 20): Bailey Turner, Park (Mo.), Ratesha Smith, Webber International (Fla.) 
Week 2 (March 27): Kylie Davis, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.) 
Week 3 (April 03): Tiona Owens, Wayland Baptist (Texas), Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) 
Week 4 (April 10): Adrianna Shaw, Concordia (Neb.), Amy Braimbridge, McPherson (Kan.)

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

 

 

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (W)
Official Merchandise-Outdoor Track and Field