2017 NAIA Women's Volleyball Players of the Week No. 7 (Oct. 17)

October 17, 2017
Article Image

By Katie Green, Manager of Athletic Communications and Media

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Natalie Geidel of Viterbo (Wis.), Joely Roe of Presentation (S.D.) and Danna Gomes of Park (Mo.) were named as the NAIA women’s volleyball players of the week, announced the national office on Tuesday. Geidel, Spetoskey and Grahn were selected based on their performances from October 9 - 15, and were chosen out of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.

Attacker of the Week Natalie Geidel, Viterbo (Wis.) 6-1, SR, MB, West Bend, Wis.

  • This is the third week in 2017 that Geidel has been named attacker of the week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • 78 kills
    • 20 kills/set
    • 0.395 attack percentage
    • Week-high 31 kills against Rocky Mountain (Mont.)

Defender of the Week Joely Roe, Presentation (S.D.) 5-5, JR, DS, Filer, Idaho  

  • Roe helped her team to defeat a ranked opponent for the first time in program history against No. 19 Bellevue (Neb.).
  • Weekly Stats
    • 107 digs
    • 23 digs/set
    • Career-high 60 digs vs Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

Setter of the Week Danna Gomes, Park (Mo.) 5-9, JR, S, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

  • Gomes is helped lead her team to a 3-0, undefeated week with a top 10 win over then-ranked No. 6 Westmont (Calif.).
  • Weekly Stats
    • 129 assists
    • 9 assists/set
    • Helped team to 3-0 week, including win over then-No.6 Westmont with a week-high of 51 assists

 

For more information on NAIA women’s Volleyball, click here.

For a complete listing of all the national statistical leaders, click here.

Attacker of the Week Nominees: Nada Meawad, Park (Mo.); Anyla Kryeziu, Montreat (N.C.); Jalin Yoder, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.); Megan Bunn, Eastern Oregon; Bridget Krasowski, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Kristen Osborn, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Gena McMillan, Montana Tech; Vendela Williams, William Jessup (Calif.); Ema Altena, Dordt (Iowa); Megan Besecker, Tougaloo (Miss.); Taylor Cowan, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Alliyah Richards, Haskell (Kan.); Kelsey Plummer, Kansas Wesleyan; Grace Blomstedt, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Bailei Hubbard, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Nyssa Baker, IU Kokomo; Kali Shaw, SAGU (Texas); Sabrie Sirmones, Martin Methodist (Tenn.); Brittany Taksas, Webber International (Fla.); Kendra Zwart, Cornerstone (Mich.) 

Defender of the Week Nominees: Celina Monteiro, Park (Mo.); Alyssa Rupert, Milligan (Tenn.); Megan Riley, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.); Sabrina Dejesus-bair, Multnomah (Ore.); Alex Ewalt, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Kate Cobb, Huntington (Ind.); Holland Fergurson, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Taylor Beckman, Westmont (Calif.); Summer Jansen, Dordt (Iowa); Kayla Cole, Tougaloo (Miss.); Ashley Miller, William Penn (Iowa); Ali Jost, Tabor (Kan.); Marcella Compeau, Campbellsville (Ky.); Maranda Washington, Huston-Tillotson (Texas); Lindi Thomas, IU Kokomo; Beth Brankle, John Brown (Ark.); Julianne Wilkes, Faulkner (Ala.); Michelle Calderon, Webber International (Fla.); Marisa Spetoskey, Aquinas (Mich.) 

Setter of the Week Nominees: Kellee Geren, Milligan (Tenn.); Audrey Baldwin, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.); Matalasi Laban, Evergreen (Wash.); Dani VanLaten, Trinity Christian (Ill.); Alexa Hill, Grace (Ind.); Natalie Hilderman, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Jessica Williams, William Jessup (Calif.); Jamie Gesink, Dordt (Iowa); Alexandra Jwainat, Tougaloo (Miss.); Hannah Bettge, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Randi Romero, Haskell (Kan.); Sydney Garis, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Makenzie Montano, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Amelia Grahn, Viterbo (Wis.); Valencia Barrett, Huston-Tillotson (Texas); Hannah Sipe, Indiana Southeast; Alyssa Arnold, John Brown (Ark.); Katie Musser, Faulkner (Ala.); Carlee Baxter, Webber International (Fla.); Hope Leppink, Cornerstone (Mich.)

 

2017-18 Women's Volleyball Composite Award Winners (Attacker, Defender, Setter)

Week 1 (September 06): Natalie Geidel, Viterbo (Wis.), Summer Jansen, Dordt (Iowa), Jamie Gesink, Dordt (Iowa) 
Week 2 (September 13): Ema Altena, Dordt (Iowa), Joely Roe, Presentation (S.D.), Danna Gomes, Park (Mo.) 
Week 3 (September 20): Anna Kiel, Northwestern (Iowa), Haley Damian, Northwest Christian (Ore.), Alyssa Arnold, John Brown (Ark.) 
Week 4 (September 27): Jackie van Vliet, College of Idaho, Banner Rodgers, Indiana Wesleyan, Amelia Grahn, Viterbo (Wis.) 
Week 5 (October 04): Anna Kiel, Northwestern (Iowa), Dani Chase, Oklahoma City, Lacey Wacker, Northwestern (Iowa) 
Week 6 (October 11): Natalie Geidel, Viterbo (Wis.), Marisa Spetoskey, Aquinas (Mich.), Amelia Grahn, Viterbo (Wis.) 
Week 7 (October 18): Natalie Geidel, Viterbo (Wis.), Joely Roe, Presentation (S.D.), Danna Gomes, Park (Mo.)

 

Show Menu