Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2012 Women's Outdoor T&F All-America Team

May 29, 2012
Article Image

MARION, Ind. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) is proud to announce the 2012 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track Field All-America Team. All-America honors are awarded to the top eight individuals in each event and all four runners in the top eight relay teams. These awards were given out at the 32nd Annual NAIA Women's Outdoor Track & Field National Championships on the campus of Indiana Wesleyan University in Marion, Indiana. The event was contested from May 24 - 26.

2012 NAIA Women’s Outdoor Track & Field All-Americans
   
Women’s 100 Meter Dash  
Jura Levy Oklahoma Baptist
Bianca Grant Wayland Baptist (Texas)
NyEma Sims Concordia (Ore.)
Lakeisha Spikes Shorter (Ga.)
Tamika Irvin Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)
Leandria Lee Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Deseray Washington Bethel (Tenn.)
Shykilia Sheppard Wayland Baptist (Texas)
   
Women’s 200 Meter Dash  
Jura Levy Oklahoma Baptist
Adella King Indiana Tech
Tamika Irvin Dakota Wesleyan (N.D.)
Bianca Grant Wayland Baptist (Texas)
NyEma Sims Concordia (Ore.)
Leandria Lee Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Jamela Kimbrough Indiana Tech
Shykilia Sheppard Wayland Baptist (Texas)
   
Women’s 400 Meter Dash  
Verone Chambers Oklahoma Baptist
Stacy Warrior Oklahoma Baptist
Avana Walker Shorter (Ga.)
Arielle Montague Bethel (Tenn.)
Ashley Hanna Florida Memorial
Katie Bonnema Dordt (Iowa)
Safia Jenkins Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Ashley Ballard Shorter (Ga.)
   
Women’s 800 Meter Run  
Junia Limage Concordia (Ore.)
Hannah Helker Oklahoma Baptist
Devan Wiebe British Columbia (B.C.)
Hillary Holt College of Idaho
Brittany Young Dickinson State (N.D.)
Julie Oosterhouse Cornerstone (Mich.)
Baleigh Hyatt Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Alma Garcilazo Eastern Oregon
   
Women’s 1,500 Meter Run  
Hillary Holt College of Idaho
Maria Bernard British Columbia (B.C.)
Ellie Staker Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Kate Stuart Westmont (Calif.)
Carissa Hudson Spring Arbor (Mich.)
Heather Slinn British Columbia (B.C.)
Karina Coelho Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Megan Williams Vanguard (Calif.)
   
Women’s 5,000 Meter Run  
Lauren Jimison Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Suzanne Cornwell Cal State San Marcos
Sharon Ronoh Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Brittany Petersen Northwest Christian (Ore.)
Melissa Telon Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Melanie Novack SCAD Savannah (Ga.)
Jackie Regan British Columbia (B.C.)
Jordan Arnold Friends (Kan.)
   
Women’s 10,000 Meter Run  
Lauren Jimison Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Danielle Brenon Houghton (N.Y.)
Sharon Ronoh Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Obsie Birru Grand View (Iowa)
Kelly Thompson Cal State San Marcos
Seena Frantz Southern Oregon
Stephanie Hescock Northwest (Wash.)
Emily Painter Concordia (Ore.)
   
Women’s Marathon  
Danielle Brenon Houghton (N.Y.)
Obsie Birru Grand View (Iowa)
Sarah Reimer British Columbia (B.C.)
Karissa Cominator Friends (Kan.)
Kimberly Kent Vanguard (Calif.)
Caitlin Villarreal Cal State San Marcos
Nelly Amenyogbe British Columbia (B.C.)
Lauren Kachel Cumberlands (Ky.)
   
Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles  
Crystal Bardge Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Verone Chambers Oklahoma Baptist
Karen Hutson Northwestern (Iowa)
Amber Rosario Cal State San Marcos
Porsche Holden Shorter (Ga.)
Breanna Leslie Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Tyler Sloan Baker (Kan.)
Chyna Calloway Wayland Baptist (Texas)
   
Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles  
Nikita Tracey Oklahoma Baptist
Crystal Bardge Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Zalika Dixon Indiana Tech
Ashley Jsames Cal State San Marco
Chyna Calloway Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Elysia Hodges Westmont (Calif.)
Kennisha Holden Shorter (Ga.)
Ashley Tallon Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
   
Women’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase
Lauren Moran Concordia (Ore.)
Sora Klopfenstein College of Idaho
Kristen Ostrem Evangel (Mo.)
Sarah Massey Shorter (Ga.)
Sarah Higgens Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Sadie Fisher Grand View (Iowa)
Abby Jahn Illinois Tech
Nychele Fischetti Biola (Calif.)
   
Women’s 5,000 Meter Race Walk  
Nicole Bonk Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Janelle Brown Cornerstone (Mich.)
Reini Brickson Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Monica Lawrence Cornerstone (Mich.)
Mercedes Mancha Saint Xavier (Ill.)
   
Women’s 4x100 Meter Relay  
Oklahoma Baptist Stacy Warrior, Jura Levy, Verone Chambers, Uniqua Cooper
Indiana Tech Emaryne Watt, Adella King, Abigail Torian, Chloe Brooks
Shorter (Ga.) Ayana Walker, Ashley Ballard, Brittany Sewell, Lakeisha Spikes
Wayland Baptist (Texas) Leandria Lee, Bianca Grant, Shykilia Sheppard, Natasha Gay
Bethel (Tenn.) Arielle Montague, Shanice Guerrero, Jamesia Rippy, Deseray Washington
Florida Memorial Krysten Black, Gregria Higgs, Anika Jno Baptiste, Javonya Wilson
Cal State San Marcos Ashley Jsames, Krystle Osby, Tiffany West, Amber Rosario
Dillard (La.) laquanda James, Destinee Showell, Sandreka Keller, Courtney Henry
   
Women’s 4x400 Meter Relay  
Oklahoma Baptist Stacy Warrior, Nikita Tracey, Jura Levy, Verone Chambers
Shorter (Ga.) Ayana Walker, Kennisha Holden, Tia Moreland, Ashley Ballard
Indiana Tech Zalika Dixon, Chloe Brooks, Shayne Armbrister, Adella King
Bethel (Tenn.) Arielle Montague, Ronnika Garrett, Julie-Anne Blanc, Jessica Gray
Wayland Baptist (Texas) Leandria Lee, Quanisha Holmes, Angie Quiah, Shykilia Sheppard
Cal State San Marcos Brianna Gibas, Ashley Jsames, Tiffany West, Amber Rosario
Southern-New Orleans (La.) Yoniece Martin, Mackola Joseph, Kaycea Jones, Safia Jenkins
Fresno Pacific (Calif.) Deirdre Wyrick, Hanisha Marshall, Ashley Tallon, Brandy Hurd
   
Women’s 4x800 Meter Relay  
Oklahoma Baptist Nikita Tracey, Halie Herbert, Shondia Drew, Hannah Helker
British Columbia (B.C.) Mariah Robinson, Heather Slinn, Devan Wiebe, Maria Bernard
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) Holly Sandon, Baleigh Hyatt, Karina Coelho, Ellie Staker
Spring Arbor (Mich.) Lauren Prueter, Michaela Crew, Faith Gunderson, Carissa Hudson
Northwestern (Iowa) Teresa Kerkvliet, Brianna Hobbs, Krystina Bouchard, Dawn Gildersleeve
Morningside (Iowa) Breanna Mathes, Hailee Heitkamp, Cecily Waddell, Jessica Weborg
Concordia (Neb.) Martha Meineke, Bethany Sutton, Jena Schwalenberg, Jenean Williams
Grand View (Iowa) Kara Keller, Obsie Birru, Allison McFayden, Betsy Craig
   
Women’s High Jump  
Mariah Toussaint Midland (Neb.)
Kendra De Jong Northwestern (Iowa)
Phoenix Duncan Siena Heights (Mich.)
Megan Glisar Morningside (Iowa)
Larissa Wilden Mount Mercy (Iowa)
Hailey Schaper Dickinson State (N.D.)
Lisa Faimon Bethany (Kan.)
Kenney Meigs Oklahoma Baptist
Alyssa McDowell Doane (Neb.)
   
Women’s Pole Vault  
Lenzey Stidham Siena Heights (Mich.)
Katie Thurbon Baker (Kan.)
Evan Shimanek Oklahoma Baptist
Taylor McCahon Biola (Calif.)
Kate Carr Bethel (Ind.)
Taylor Frantom Westmont (Calif.)
Morgan Bradford Clarke (Iowa)
Katie Breuer Mount Marty (S.D.)
   
Women’s Long Jump  
Bianca Grant Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Megan VanWinkle Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Mwale Kapande Mount Mercy (Iowa)
Crystal Vander Zee Dordt (Iowa)
Yachi Fails Cal State San Marcos
Devinn Rolland Xavier (La.)
Jennifer Hartman Dickinson State (N.D.)
Neeia Cooperwood Morningside (Iowa)
   
Women’s Triple Jump  
Milika Tuivanuavou Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Kathleen Mulligan Carroll (Mont.)
Tiosha Beasley Campbellsville (Ky.)
Dominique Woods Shorter (Ga.)
Erin Templeton British Columbia (B.C.)
Stacia Murray Indiana Tech
Crystal Vander Zee Dordt (Neb.)
Christy Sikkema Dordt (Neb.)
   
Women’s Shot Put  
Kayla Xavier Concordia (Ore.)
Gabriella Dixson Concordia (Ore.)
Jennifer Maag Hastings (Neb.)
Lauren Eickemeyer Concordia (Neb.)
McKayla Gowen Hastings (Neb.)
Milika Tuivanuavou Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Florida Siaosi Graceland (Iowa)
Brittany Erdmann Concordia (Neb.)
   
Women’s Discus Throw  
Gabriella Dixson Concordia (Ore.)
Kayla Xavier Concordia (Ore.)
Emily Smith Aquinas (Mich.)
Ashton Henderson Doane (Neb.)
Carly Henry Doane (Neb.)
Makenzie Brown Oklahoma Christian
Jennifer Maag Hastings (Neb.)
Val Veiock Grand View (Iowa)
   
Women’s Hammer Throw  
Sharayah Kenady Concordia (Ore.)
Victoria Lee Indiana Wesleyan
Sara Retzlaff Concordia (Neb.)
Reta Woodard Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Jamie Crouse Concordia (Neb.)
Jordan Robusto Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Talitha Robertson Davenport (Mich.)
Whitney Collins Doane (Neb.)
   
Women’s Javelin Throw  
Stephanie Nelson  
Jenna Higgins Mount Mercy (Iowa)
Kathryn Ostlund Oklahoma Christian
Brooke Randall Eastern Oregon
Aria Nojima Concordia (Ore.)
Kristin Hempy Westmont (Calif.)
Brianna Nordby Siena Heights (Mich.)
Joelle Swanson Oregon Tech
   
Women’s Heptathalon  
Breanna Leslie Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Bria Vander Woude Dordt (Neb.)
Megan VanWinkle Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Kimmy Moore Eastern Oregon
Emily Nash Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Brittany Green Cornerstone (Mich.)
Erin DeVries Doane (Neb.)
Kyla Morgan Indiana Wesleyan

By School

Aquinas (Mich.)
Emily Smith

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Sarah Higgens
Lauren Jimison
Breanna Leslie
Emily Nash
Jordan Robusto
Melissa Telon
Megan VanWinkle

Baker (Kan.)
Stephanie Nelson
Tyler Sloan
Katie Thurbon

Bethany (Kan.)
Lisa Faimon

Bethel (Ind.)
Kate Carr

Bethel (Tenn.)
Julie-Anne Blanc
Ronnika Garrett
Jessica Gray
Shanice Guerrero
Arielle Montague
Jamesia Rippy
Deseray Washington

Biola (Calif.)
Nychele Fischetti
Taylor McCahon

British Columbia (B.C.)
Nelly Amenyogbe
Maria Bernard
Jackie Regan
Sarah Reimer
Mariah Robinson
Heather Slinn
Erin Templeton
Devan Wiebe

Cal State San Marcos
Suzanne Cornwell
Yachi Fails
Brianna Gibas
Ashley Jsames
Krystle Osby
Amber Rosario
Kelly Thompson
Caitlin Villarreal
Tiffany West

Campbellsville (Ky.)
Tiosha Beasley

Carroll (Mont.)
Kathleen Mulligan

Clarke (Iowa)
Morgan Bradford

Cornerstone (Mich.)
Janelle Brown
Brittany Green
Monica Lawrence
Julie Oosterhouse

Concordia (Neb.)
Jamie Crouse
Lauren Eickemeyer
Brittany Erdmann
Martha Meineke
Sara Retzlaff
Jena Schwalenberg
Bethany Sutton
Jenean Williams

Concordia (Ore.)
Gabriella Dixson
Sharayah Kenady
Junia Limage
Lauren Moran
Aria Nojima
Emily Painter
NyEma Sims
Kayla Xavier

Cumberlands (Ky.)
Lauren Kachel

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)
Tamika Irvin

Davenport (Mich.)
Talitha Robertson

Dickinson State (N.D.)
Jennifer Hartman
Hailey Schaper
Brittany Young

Dillard (La.)
Courtney Henry
laquanda James
Sandreka Keller
Destinee Showell

Doane (Neb.)
Whitney Collins
Erin DeVries
Ashton Henderson
Carly Henry
Alyssa McDowell

Dordt (Neb.)
Katie Bonnema
Christy Sikkema
Bria Vander Woude
Crystal Vander Zee

Eastern Oregon
Alma Garcilazo
Kimmy Moore
Brooke Randall

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Crystal Bardge
Nicole Bonk
Karina Coelho
Baleigh Hyatt
Holly Sandon
Ellie Staker
Reta Woodard

Evangel (Mo.)
Kristen Ostrem

Florida Memorial
Krysten Black
Ashley Hanna
Gregria Higgs
Anika Jno Baptiste
Javonya Wilson

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Brandy Hurd
Hanisha Marshall
Ashley Tallon
Milika Tuivanuavou
Deirdre Wyrick

Friends (Kan.)
Jordan Arnold
Karissa Cominator

Graceland (Iowa)
Florida Siaosi

Grand View (Iowa)
Obsie Birru
Betsy Craig    
Sadie Fisher
Kara Keller
Allison McFayden
Val Veiock

Hastings (Neb.)
McKayla Gowen
Jennifer Maag

Houghton (N.Y.)
Danielle Brenon

College of Idaho
Hillary Holt
Sora Klopfenstein

Illinois Tech
Abby Jahn

Indiana Tech
Shayne Armbrister
Chloe Brooks
Zalika Dixon
Jamela Kimbrough
Adella King
Stacia Murray
Abigail Torian
Emaryne Watt

Indiana Wesleyan
Victoria Lee
Kyla Morgan

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Reini Brickson
Sharon Ronoh

Midland (Neb.)
Mariah Toussaint

Morningside (Iowa)
Neeia Cooperwood
Megan Glisar
Hailee Heitkamp
Breanna Mathes
Cecily Waddell
Jessica Weborg

Mount Marty (S.D.)
Katie Breuer

Mount Mercy (Iowa)
Jenna Higgins
Mwale Kapande
Larissa Wilden

Northwest (Wash.)
Stephanie Hescock

Northwest Christian (Ore.)
Brittany Petersen

Northwestern (Iowa)
Krystina Bouchard
Kendra De Jong
Dawn Gildersleeve
Brianna Hobbs
Karen Hutson
Teresa Kerkvliet

Oklahoma Baptist
Verone Chambers
Uniqua Cooper
Shondia Drew
Hannah Helker
Halie Herbert
Jura Levy
Kenney Meigs
Evan Shimanek
Nikita Tracey
Stacy Warrior

Oklahoma Christian
Makenzie Brown
Kathryn Ostlund

Oregon Tech
Joelle Swanson

Saint Xavier (Ill.)
Mercedes Mancha

SCAD Savannah (Ga.)
Melanie Novack

Shorter (Ga.)
Ashley Ballard
Kennisha Holden
Porsche Holden
Sarah Massey
Tia Moreland
Brittany Sewell
Lakeisha Spikes
Avana Walker
Dominique Woods

Siena Heights (Mich.)
Phoenix Duncan
Brianna Nordby
Lenzey Stidham

Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Safia Jenkins
Kaycea Jones
Mackola Joseph
Yoniece Martin

Spring Arbor (Mich.)
Michaela Crew
Faith Gunderson
Carissa Hudson
Lauren Prueter

Southern Oregon
Seena Frantz

Vanguard (Calif.)
Kimberly Kent
Megan Williams

Xavier (La.)
Devinn Rolland

Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Chyna Calloway
Natasha Gay
Bianca Grant
Quanisha Holmes
Leandria Lee
Angie Quiah
Shykilia Sheppard

Westmont (Calif.)
Taylor Frantom
Kristin Hempy
Elysia Hodges
Kate Stuart