Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2009 NAIA Division II Women's Basketball All-America Teams Announced

March 17, 2009
Article Image

March 17, 2009

 

SIOUX CITY, Iowa - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2009 Division II Women's Basketball All-America teams. Players are selected by the All-America committee.

 

First Team

Name

Class

Pos.

School

#*Dani Gass

Sr.

G

Morningside (Iowa)

*Kayli Combs

SR

G

Ozarks (Mo.)

Kallie Benike

So.

G

Davenport (Mich.)

Jenna Plewes

Sr.

G/F

Cornerstone (Mich.)

Becca Hurley

So.

G

Northwestern (Iowa)

Whitney Stichka

Sr.

G

Concordia (Neb.)

Autumn Bartel

Sr.

G

Morningside (Iowa)

*Lindsay Ducey

Jr.

P

Hastings (Neb.)

Becky Babione

Sr

F

Shawnee State (Ohio)

Kia Herbel

Jr.

C

Dickinson State (N.D.)

# NAIA Division II Women’s Basketball Player of the Year

* Repeat first-team selection

 

Second Team

Name

Class

Pos.

School

Kortney Smith

Sr.

G

Haskell (Kan.)

Lindsy Murray

Sr.

F

Ozarks (Mo.)

Amber Peters

Sr.

G

Bethel (Ind.)

Christon Vander Esch

Sr.

F

College of Idaho

Kaylaen Dittmer

Sr.

G

Kansas Wesleyan

**Ashley Kraft

Sr.

F

Sterling (Kan.)

Liz Grider

Jr.

G

Briar Cliff (Iowa)

Ali Dolphin

So.

F

St. Ambrose (Iowa)

**Sarah Bogardus

Sr.

F

Daemen (N.Y.)

Lashay Bagsby

Sr.

C

Minot State (N.D.)

** Repeat second-team selection

 

Third Team

Name

Class

Pos.

School

***Brooke Smith

Jr.

F

Union (Ky.)

Lauren Davenport

Sr.

G

Huntington (Ind.)

***Paige Rudolph

Sr.

G

Taylor (Ind.)

Jacki Speer

Jr.

F

Southern Oregon

Rebecca Gimeno

Sr.

G

Concordia (Ore.)

Joslyn Narber

Jr.

F

Aquinas (Mich.)

Alison Lemon

Jr

G

Cedarville (Ohio)

Mallory Albers

Jr

G

Shawnee State (Ohio)

Kim Olech

Jr.

C

Madonna (Mich.)

Kiesha Alexander

Sr.

G/F

Florida Memorial

*** Repeat third-team selection

 

Honorable Mention

Name

Class

Pos.

School

Heather Mandela

So.

C

Milligan (Tenn.)

Liz Martin

Sr.

G

Covenant (Ga.)

Dominique Collier

Fr.

F

St. Thomas (Fla.)

Maria Parker

Jr.

C

Haskell (Kan.)

Candy Walls

Sr.

F

Berea (Ky.)

Hannah Thieke

Jr.

G

Indiana Tech

Kristi Boehm

So.

G

Davenport (Mich.)

Kara Beal

Sr.

G

Southwestern (Kan.)

Kelci Fushikoshi

Sr.

G

Menlo (Calif.)

Ashley Ames

Sr.

C

Maine at Fort Kent

Sharon Houston

Fr.

C

Indiana Northwest

Rachel Mitchell

Sr.

G

Iowa Wesleyan

Jessie Dirks

Sr.

G

Mount Mercy (Iowa)

Amanda Himes

So.

C

Mt. Vernon Nazarene

Rosie Brown

Sr.

P

Bethany (Calif.)

Marie Kauffman

Sr.

F

Saint Francis (Ind.)

Mandy Yoder

So.

G

Bethel (Ind.)

Elaine Hessel

So.

F

Indiana Wesleyan

Nicole Gall

So.

G

College of Idaho

Carrie Abdo

Sr.

F

Aquinas (Mich.)

Jacci Tinkel

Sr.

G

Sterling (Kan.)

Emily Luckeroth

Sr.

G

Kansas Wesleyan

Lindsay Anderson

Sr.

G

Doane (Neb.)

Michelle Amundson

Jr.

G

Mount Marty (S.D.)

Melissa Tinkham

Sr.

G

Concordia (Neb.)

Randa Hulstein

Jr.

P

Northwestern (Iowa)

Christa Subbert

So.

F

William Penn( Iowa)

Jodi Nikkel

Sr.

F

Grand View (Iowa)

Michelle Stelloh

Jr.

F

Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)

Katelynn Lamb

So.

G

Black Hills State ((S.D.)

Abby Rittenhouse

So.

F

Valley City State (N.D.)

Ali DeVries

Jr.

G

Iowa Wesleyan

Katie Berry

So.

G

Walsh (Ohio)

LaCole Wilkinson

So.

G

Kansas Wesleyan (Ohio)