Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2010 NAIA Division II Women's Basketball All-America Teams Announced

March 16, 2010
Article Image

March 16, 2010

SIOUX CITY, Iowa - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2010 Division II Women's Basketball All-America teams. Players are selected by the All-America committee. Briar Cliff's (Iowa) Liz Grider was named the 2010 NAIA Division II Women's Basketball Player of the Year after leading the Chargers to their first National Championship appearance since 2002, including a spot in the semifinals. The senior finished the season averaging 29.7 points per game and 23.7 points in four games played at the 19th Annual State Farm-NAIA Division II Women's Basketball National Championship.

 

First Team        
Alison Lemon Cedarville (Ohio) G Sr. South Charleston, Ohio
Mallory Albers Shawnee State (Ohio) G Sr. Fort Loramie, Ohio
Michelle Stelloh Cardinal Stritch (Wis.) F Sr. West Allis, Wis.
Katelyn Lamb Black Hills State (S.D.) G Jr. Onida, S.D.
Liz Grider# Briar Cliff (Iowa) G Sr. Chaska, Minn.
Lindsay Ducey* Hastings (Neb.) P Sr. Omaha, Neb.
Becca Hurley* Northwestern (Iowa) G Jr. Pleasant Hill, Iowa
Elaine Hessel Indiana Wesleyan F Jr. Plymouth, Ind.
Joslyn Narber Aquinas (Mich.) F Sr. Wyoming, Mich.
Jessi Beachey Iowa Wesleyan F Jr. Fischer, Ill.
#denotes Player of the Year
*denotes repeat First-Team All-American
 
Second Team        
Jacki Speer Southern Oregon F Sr. Centralia, Wash.
Kia Herbel Dickinson State (N.D.) P Sr. New Town, N.D.
Tanaeya Worden Morningside (Iowa) G Jr. Sioux City, Iowa
Michelle Amundson Mount Marty (S.D.) G Sr. Dell Rapids, S.D.
Randa Hulstein Northwestern (Iowa) P Sr. Sioux Center, Iowa
Bessie Jenkins Saint Francis (Ind.) G Sr. Fort Wayne, Ind.
Justina George Haskell Indian Nations (Kan.) G Sr. Ramah, N.M.
Emily Bell College of the Ozarks (Mo.) C Sr. Berryville, Ark.
Kallie Benike Davenport (Mich.) G Jr. Campbellsport, Wis.
Brooke Carter Cornerstone (Mich.) F Jr. Byron Center, Mich.
         
Third Team        
Brooke Smith* Union College (Ky.) F Sr. Pineville, Ky.
Lesley Vodiscka Holy Names (Calif.) G So. Monterey Park, Calif.
Jessica Wilkerson Northwest (Wash.) G Sr. Issaquah, Wash.
Cathryn Wiebe Sterling (Kan.) F So. Whitewater, Kan.
Kristi Boehm Davenport (Mich.) G Jr. Kent City, Mich.
Sharon Houston Indiana Northwest F So. Merrillville, Ind.
Jessie Miller Walsh (Ohio) G Sr. Strasburg, Ohio
Nicole Gall College of Idaho G Jr. Boise, Idaho
Ali Dolphin St. Ambrose (Iowa) G Jr. Marshalltown, Iowa
Jennifer Jorgensen Grand View (Iowa) F Fr. Dayton, Iowa
*denotes repeat Third-Team All-American
 
Honorable Mention        
Nikki King Webber International (Fla.) C Jr. Haines City, Fla.
Amber Soodsma Dordt (Iowa) G Jr. Hudsonville, Mich.
Whitney Duncan Indiana-Southeast G Jr. Louisville, Ky.
Amanda Himes Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) C Jr. Hilliard, Ohio
Sarah Soroka Daemen (N.Y.) F Jr. East Aurora, N.Y.
Heather Mandela Milligan (Tenn.) C Jr.. Fairfax, Va.
Alexsis Brown California Maritime G Jr. Richmond, Calif.
Bethany Holyoak South Dakota School of Mines P Sr. Moorcroft, Wyo.
Ari Hendrix Minot State (N.D.) G Sr. Ventura, Calif.
Guili Varriano Jamestown (N.D.) F Sr. Fargo, N.D.
Kim Faimon Hastings (Neb.) G Sr. Lawerence , Neb.
Betsy Hildreth Sioux Falls (S.D.) F So. Norwalk, Iowa
Stacy Sheer Concordia (Neb.) G Sr Madison, Neb.
Vanessa Munter Doane (Neb.) F Sr Hickman, Neb.
Shannon LaFave SUNY-Canton F Jr. Ogdensburg, N.Y.
MacKenzie Mack Minot State (N.D.) F Sr. Scranton, N.D.
Hannah Blackburn Bethel (Kan.) F Sr. Kingman, Kan.
LaCole Wilkinson Kansas Wesleyan G Jr. Hemple, Mo.
Brittany Bird Brescia (Ky.) G Jr. Leitchfield, Ky.
Mandy Yoder Bethel (Ind.) G Jr. Nappanee, Ind.
Kayla Thompson Indiana Wesleyan G Jr. Indianapolis, Ind.
Courtney Beerbower Huntington (Ind.) F Sr. Auburn, Ind.
Inekka Stevenson Central Christian (Kan.) G So. Freeport, Texas
Maria Parker Haskell Indian Nations (Kan.) C Sr Green Bay, Wis.
Cindy Castrillon St. Thomas (Fla.) G Sr Miami, Fla.
Tabatha Wydryck Madonna (Mich.) F Jr. Wyandotte, Mich.
Hannah Sabol Concordia (Mich.) F Fr. Shelby Township, Mich.
Danielle Clauson Concordia (Ore.) F Jr. Edmonds, Wash.
Christa Subbert William Penn (Iowa) G Jr. Stanton, Iowa
Liz Neitzel Cardinal Stritch (Wis.) G So. Lomira, Wis.