Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2011 NAIA Division II Women's Basketball All-America Teams Announced

March 16, 2011

March 16, 2011

 

Contact: Adam Samson, NAIA Sports Information and Media Services Intern, asamson@naia.org

SIOUX CITY, Iowa - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2011 Division II Women's Basketball All-America teams. Players are selected by the All-America committee.

Northwestern's (Iowa) Becca Hurley was named the 2011 NAIA Division II Women's Basketball Player of the Year after guiding the Red Raiders to their second-consecutive National Championship. The senior hailing from Pleasant Hill, Iowa, concluded the banner season averaging 22.3 points, 6.1 rebounds and 5.3 assists per game. Hurley earned the tournament's Most Valuable Player award at the 20th Annual NAIA Division II Women's Basketball National Championship for the second year in-a-row.

Two players, Hurley and Katelynn Lamb of Black Hills State (S.D), both earned First-Team honors in 2010. Hurley is a three-time First-Team selection. Eight additional honorees were selected as an All-American last season.

First Team



Name School Pos. Class Hometown
Katelynn Lamb& Black Hills State (S.D.) G Sr. Onida, S.D.
Danielle Clauson Concordia (Ore.) F Sr. Edmonds, Wash.
Sarah Soroka Daemen (N.Y.) F Sr. East Aurora, N.Y.
Kallie Benike^ Davenport (Mich.) G Sr. Campbellsport, Wis.
Kristi Boehm% Davenport (Mich.) G Sr. Kent City, Mich.
Jennifer Jorgensen% Grand View (Iowa) G So. Dayton, Iowa
Tanaeya Worden^ Morningside (Iowa) G Sr. Sioux City, Iowa
Becca Hurley#& Northwestern (Iowa) G Sr. Pleasant Hill, Iowa
Kendra De Jong Northwestern (Iowa) P So. Hospers, Iowa
Julie Seiss Saint Francis (Ind.) G Sr. Warsaw, Ind.





Second Team



Name School Pos. Class Hometown
Keely Krolikowski Black Hills State (S.D.) G Jr. Martin, S.D.
Nicole Gall% College of Idaho G Sr. Boise, Idaho
Morgan Smith College of the Ozarks (Mo.) C So. Nixa, Mo.
Alicia Statler Hastings (Neb.) P Jr. St. Libory, Neb.
Sharon Houston% Indiana Northwest F Jr. Merrillville, Ind.
Elaine Hessel& Indiana Wesleyan F Sr. Plymouth, Ind.
Jenny Miller Mount Marty (S.D.) G Sr. Sioux Falls, S.D.
Amanda Himes Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) C Sr. Hilliard, Ohio
Ali Dolphin% St. Ambrose (Iowa) F Sr. Marshalltown, Iowa
Britany Gasper Sterling (Kan.) F Sr. Cawker City, Kan. 





Third Team



Name School Pos. Class Hometown
Brittany Bird Brescia (Ky.) G Sr. Leitchfield, Ky.
Aubrey Siemon Cedarville (Ohio) C Sr. Springfield, Ohio
Kortni Elsworth Concordia (Mich.) G Jr. Goodrich, Mich.
Katie Steigleman Corban (Ore.) G Jr. Eugene, Ore.
Amber Soodsma Dordt (Iowa) G Sr. Hudsonville, Mich.
LaCole Wilkinson Kansas Wesleyan G Sr. Hempe, Mo. 
Tabatha Wydryck Madonna (Mich.) F Sr. Wyandotte, Mich.
Heather Mandela Milligan (Tenn.) C Sr. Fairfax, Va.
Katie Berry Walsh (Ohio) G Sr. Cleveland, Ohio
Christa Subbert William Penn (Iowa) G Sr. Stanton, Iowa





# Denotes Player of the Year



& 2010 First-Team Selection



^ 2010 Second-Team Selection



% 2010 Third-Team Selection









Honorable Mention



Name School


Emily Huber Ave Maria (Fla.)


Heather Seyfred Bethel (Ind.)


Katie Rich  Concordia (Neb.)


Robyn Veltkamp Cornerstone (Mich.)


Jeannie Closson Davenport (Mich.)


Sudanne Stewart Florida Memorial


Ta'vionna Polley-Davis  Friends (Kan.)


Lesley Vodicska Holy Names (Calif.)


Kelsey Greene Huntington (Ind.)


Ashmere Woods Indiana Southeast


Anna Jones Iowa Wesleyan


Melanie McCreight Iowa Wesleyan


Hannah Steele Jamestown (N.D.)


Sabree Rodriguez Maine at Machias


Rachel Kenney Marian (Ind.)


Carolin Folven Minot State (N.D.)


Chelsie Trask Morningside (Iowa)


Micha Mims Mount Mercy (Iowa)


Kami Kuhlman Northwestern (Iowa)


Amanda Francis Northwestern Ohio


Alicia Bender Peru State (Neb.)


Nyahok Duop Peru State (Neb.)


Ashley Henderson Point Park (Pa.)


Laura Johnson Sioux Falls (S.D.)


Jamey Hofer Sioux Falls (S.D.)


Brett Bates  Southwestern (Kan.)


Amy Jo Castor Tennessee Wesleyan


Melanie Duplessis Trinity International (Ill.)


Wendi Messer Union (Ky.)


Amanda Brown Valley City State (N.D.)


Jessie Miller Walsh (Ohio)


Kelsey Mattsen Warner Pacific (Ore.)


Ashley Rose William Jessup (Calif.)