Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2006 NAIA Division II Women's Basketball All-America Teams

March 14, 2006

First Team

Name

Institution

Ht.

Cl.

Pos.

Hometown

Jackie Braspenninx

Aquinas College (Mich.)

6-0

Jr

C

Ravenna, Mich.

Christina DeMaio

Indiana University Southeast

5-10

Sr

F

Louisville, Ky.

Allison Depp

Daemen College (N.Y.)

6-0

Jr

C

Lockport, N.Y.

*Liz Howerth

Indiana Wesleyan University

5-11

Jr

F

Athens, Ohio

Lynnze Martinsen

Hastings College (Neb.)

5-8

Sr

G

St. Paul, Neb.

*Cara Painter

College of the Ozarks (Mo.)

6-2

Sr

C

Enid, Okla.

#*Deb Remmerde

Northwestern College (Iowa)

5-9

So

G

Rock Valley, Iowa

*Brittany Smart

Cedarville University (Ohio)

5-9

Jr

G

Springfield, Ohio

Brittany Swanson

Bryan College (Tenn.)

6-1

Jr

C

Tellico Plains, Tenn.

Judy Wright

Roberts Wesleyan College (N.Y.)

5-7

Sr

G

Syracuse, N.Y.

 

# NAIA Division II Women's Basketball Player of the Year

* Repeat first-team selection

 

 Second Team

Name

Institution

Ht.

Cl.

Pos.

Hometown

Megan Dossen

University of Saint Francis (Ind.)

5-10

Sr

F

Ossian, Ind.

Jessica Eenigenburg

Trinity Christian College (Ill.)

5-8

Sr

G

Cedar Lake, Ind.

Erica Hemmert

Tabor College (Kan.)

5-8

Sr

G

WaKeeney, Kan.

Jaime Hoegh

Northwestern (Iowa)

5-10

Jr

G

Atlantic, Iowa

Chelsea Malone

College of Saint Mary (Neb.)

5-9

Sr

G

Omaha, Neb.

Jenna Matson

MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kan.)

6-0

So

C

Sabetha, Kan.

Rebecca May

Berea College (Ky.)

5-7

Jr

G

Waynesburg, Ky.

Jill Pudenz

Morningside College(Iowa)

5-9

Sr

G

Iowa Falls, Iowa

Melanie Vedvei

South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

5-6

So

G

Lake Preston, S.D.

Natalie Young

Bethel College (Ind.)

5-11

So

F

Berne, Ind.

 

Third Team

Name

Institution

Ht.

Cl.

Pos.

Hometown

Brietta Bowerman

Jamestown College (N.D.)

5-7

Sr

G

Robinson, N.D.

Janessa DeMuth

College of the Ozarks (Mo.)

5-8

So

G

Lebanon, Mo.

Allison Falls

Iowa Wesleyan College

5-11

Sr

C

Blue Springs, Mo.

DeNisha Gray

Indiana Institute of Technology

5-3

Sr

G

Flint, Mich.

Sarah Helton

University of Virginia's College at Wise

5-10

Jr

F

Wise, Va.

Heidi Horobiowski

Eastern Oregon University

5-7

Sr

G

Spokane, Wash.

Kepua Lee

Menlo College (Calif.)

5-8

So

G

Honolulu, Hawaii

Nikki Parson

Malone College (Ohio)

6-0

Jr

F

Sugarcreek, Ohio

Megan Pazdera

Cardinal Stritch University (Wis.)

5-6

Sr

G

Manitowoc, Wis.

Karah Walton

Cedarville University (Ohio)

5-11

Jr

G

Westerville, Ohio

 

Honorable Mention

Stephanie Allers, Cornerstone University (Mich.); Donya Anderson, Tabor College (Kan.); K.C. Bassett, Sterling College (Kan.); Amy Berry, Huntington University (Ind.); Hallie Boyce, Ottawa University (Kan.); Emily Delimpo, Cedarville University (Ohio); Katie Dent, Hastings College (Neb.); Jennifer Goetz, St. Ambrose University (Iowa); Loni Hall, Valley City State University (N.D.); Ashley Heuvelman, Aquinas College (Mich.); Germany Jackson, Daemen College (N.Y.); Stephanie Kramer, Culver-Stockton College (Mo.); Dana Lehner, Briar Cliff University (Iowa); Cassie Leraas, Maryville State University (N.D.); Laura Panozzo, Siena Heights University (Mich.); Ashley Ohlman, Baker University (Kan.); Jenny Rausch, Davenport University (Mich.); Jen Rawding, Geneva College (Pa.); Cassie Reeder, University of Saint Francis (Ind.); Katie Rogers, Cardinal Stritch University (Wis.); Emily Smith, Benedictine College (Kan.); Jennifer Sundahl, Minot State University (N.D.); Jessica VanLoy, Dakota State University (S.D.); Becky VanTine, Warner Pacific College (Ore.); Kim Watson, Judson College (Ill.); Ashley Wellman, York College (Neb.); Anne Wilson, Viterbo University (Wis.); Iman Young, California State University-East Bay.