Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2007 NAIA Division II Women's Basketball All-America Teams

March 13, 2007

March 13, 2007

SIOUX CITY, Iowa - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2007 Division II Women's Basketball All-America teams. Players are selected by the All-America committee.

 

First Team

Name                                  Institution                                           Ht.           Cl.         Pos.        Hometown

Janessa DeMuth              College of the Ozarks (Mo.)             5-8           Jr           G              Lebanon, Mo.

Dani Gass                          Morningside (Iowa)                           5-9          So          G              Sioux City, Iowa

*Liz Howerth                    Indian Wesleyan University            5-11         Sr           F              Athens, Ohio

Jenna Matson                   MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)           6-0          Jr           P               Sabetha, Kan.

*Deb Remmerde               Northwestern (Iowa)                         5-9           Jr           G              Rock Valley, Iowa

#*Brittany Smart              Cedarville University (Ohio)            5-9           Sr          G              Springfield, Ohio

Melanie Vedvei                South Dakota School of Mines       5-7           Jr           G              Preston, S.D.

Ashley Wellman              York College (Neb.)                           6-2           Sr           C             York, Neb.

Jeanette Woodberry        Davenport University                      5-9            Jr           G             Detroit, Mich.

Natalie Young                   Bethel College (Ind.)                         5-11         Jr           G             Berne, Ind.

 

# NAIA Division II Women's Basketball Player of the Year

* Repeat first-team selection

 

 Second Team

Lindsay Anderson           Doane (Neb.)                                      5-8           So         G             Holdredge, Neb.

Jennifer Goetz                   Saint Ambrose                                    5-10         Sr          F             Keokuk, Iowa

Krissy Haines                   Ohio Dominican                                 5-9           Jr           F             St. Mary's, Ohio

Germany Jackson             Daemen (N.Y.)                                    5-10         Sr          G             Buffalo, N.Y.

Brittany Klipfel                 Black Hills State                                 5-11         Sr          F              Forbes, N.D.

Nikki Lewis                        Saint Francis (Ind.)                            5-7           Sr          G             Fort Wayne, Ind.

Nikki Parson                      Malone College (Ohio)                      6-0           Sr          F             Sugarcreek, Ohio

Brittany Swanson            Bryan College (Tenn.)                       6-0           Sr          F              Tellico Plains, Tenn.

Stacy Svoboda                 Hastings (Neb.)                                  5-7           Sr          F              Lawrence, Neb.

Tevan Wenbourne          Mount Marty (S.D.)                           5-7           Jr           G             Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Third Team

K.C. Bassett                      Sterling College                                  5-7           Sr          G             Leavenworth, Kan.

Amy Berry                         Huntington University                     5-11         Sr          F             Marion, Ind.

Jackie Braspenninx          Aquinas College (Mich.)                   6-1           Sr          C             Ravenna, Mich.

Allyson Clarke                  Geneva (Penn.)                                   6-0           Jr           F             Southside, Penn.

Kayli Combs                     College of the Ozarks (Mo.)              5-6           So         G             Branson, Mo.

Katie Madden                   Taylor University                              5-11         Jr           F            Florence, Ky.

Megan Shirley                  Cardinal Stritch University               6-1           Jr           F             Quincy, Ill.

Becky Thomas                  Alice Lloyd                                         6-0           Fr          C             Hueysville, Ky.

Emily Vogts                       Tabor College                                     6-3           Sr          F             Newton, Kan.

Christie Weaver               Eastern Oregon                                  5-10         Sr          G             La Grande, Ore.

 

Honorable Mention
  Joslyn Narber                     Aquinas College

Rebecca May                      Berea (Ky.)

Abby Noll                           Bethel College (Ind.)

Karah Walton                     Cedarville (Ohio)

Katie Jo Lawton                 College of St. Mary (Neb.)

Whitney Stichka                Concordia (Neb.)

Jessi Norton                       Corban (Ore.)

Stephanie Allers                 Cornerstone University

Jenna Plewes                      Cornerstone University

Liz Martin                            Covenant College

Stephanie Kramer               Culver-Stockton College

Alison LaPoint                   Daemen (N.Y.)

Jessica VanLoy                  Dakota State

Ashley Howard                  Doane (Neb.)

Lindsay Van Wyk              Dordt (Iowa)

Kayla Rieckers                    Indiana Southeast

Sarah McGill                       Indiana Wesleyan

Rachel Mitchell                  Iowa Wesleyan

Sara Brendemuehl              Judson College

Ashley Corner                    Lindenwood University

Martina Franklin                 Madonna University

Laura BigCrow                    Mayville State

Kepua Lee                           Menlo College

Aubrey Clair                       MidAmerica Nazarene

Kendra Meyer                    Minot State

Bonnie Johnson                 Missouri Valley College

Michelle Amundson          Mount Marty (S.D.)

Jaime Hoegh                       Northwestern (Iowa)

Katie Vican                          Northwood University (Fla.)

Sarah Dia                             Notre Dame (Ohio)

Hallie Boyce                        Ottawa University

Brittany Broyles                 Ottawa University

Charlisa Cummins              Point Park (Penn.)

Chivonn Keppeler              Saint Francis (Ind.)

Laura Panozzo                    Sienna Heights University

Ileana Perez                         Southwestern College

Donya Anderson               Tabor College

Dana Lemon                        UM Fort Kent

Sarah Helton                       University of Virginia at Wise

Sam Riley                             Urbana (Ohio)

Jessica Wood                     Ursuline (Ohio)

Mallory Undline                 Valley City State

Loni Hall                              Valley City State

Kelly Houser                       Waldorf

Hillary Adams                     William Jewell College