Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2007 NAIA Softball Region Tournaments

May 04, 2007

Region I
May 10
Concordia (Ore.) 7, Simon Fraser (B.C.) 3
Albertson (Idaho) 4, Oregon Tech 1
Simon Fraser 12, Oregon Tech 3 (OIT eliminated)
Albertson 7, Concordia 5
May 11
Simon Fraser 8, Concordia 6
Simon Fraser 9, Albertson 1
Simon Fraser 13, Albertson 5 (SFU wins Region I tournament)

Region II
May 8
California Baptist 3, Biola 1
Point Loma Nazarene 8, Vanguard 1 
Biola 8, Vanguard 4 (Vanguard eliminated) 
Cal Baptist 9, Point Loma 5
May 9
Point Loma Nazarene 4, Biola 0
Cal Baptist 5, Point Loma 3 (California Baptist wins the Region II Softball Tournament and automatic bid to Decatur, Ala.) 

Region III (Hosted by Dickinson State University)
May 9 
Dickinson State (N.D.) 8, Midland Lutheran (Neb.) 0
Morningside (Iowa) 1, Concordia (Neb.) 0
Northwestern (Iowa) 3, Minot State (N.D.) 2
Dana (Neb.) vs. Jamesdown (N.D.), 1:30 p.m.
May 10
Minot State 9, Jamestown 8 (Jamestown eliminated)
Dana 7, Northwestern 2 (Northwestern eliminated)
Dickinson State 8, Morningside 5
Dana 4, Minot State 0 (Minot eliminated)
Morningside 11, Dana 4 (Dana eliminated)
May 11
Dickinson State 5, Morningside 4 (Dickinson State wins Region III tournament)

Region IV
May 10
Ottawa (Kan.) 4, York (Neb.) 2
Peru State (Neb.) 8, Bethany (Kan.) 5
Bellevue (Neb.) 4, Ottawa 0
Peru State 4, Friends 2
Ottawa 6, Bethany 1 (Bethany eliminated)
York 1, Friends 0 (Friends eliminated)
Bellevue 3, Peru State 0
York 5, Ottawa 2 (Ottawa eliminated)
May 11
York 4, Peru State 0 (Peru State eliminated)
Bellevue 2, York 1 (Bellevue wins Region IV tournament)

Region V
First Round (Tuesday, May 8) 
Culver Sockton (Mo.) 8, Evangel (Mo.) 4 
MidAmerica Nazarene (Ill.) 7, McKendree (Ill.) 5
William Woods (Mo.) 5, Central Methodist (Mo.) 3 
Columbia (Mo.) 2, Missouri Valley 0 
Evangel 2, Central Methodist 0
McKendree 5, Missouri Valley 3
Culver Stockton 1, William Woods 0
Columbia 1, MidAmerica Nazarene 0 
May 9 
Evangel 12, MidAmerica Nazarene 4 (MNU eliminated) 
McKendree 1, William Woods 0 (William Woods eliminated)
Columbia 5, Culver Stockton 3 
McKendree 4, Evangel 2 (Evangel eliminated) 
Culver-Stockton 6, McKendree 0 (McKendree eliminated) 
May 10
Columbia 4, Culver-Stockton 0 (Columbia wins the Region V tournament title) 

Region VI

May 10

St. Gregory's 3, Northwestern 1

Rogers State 2, Northwood 0

St. Gregory's 2, Houston Baptist 0

Oklahoma City 6, Rogers State 2

Houston Baptist 5, Northwood 2, Northwood eliminated

Rogers State 4, Northwestern 0, Northwestern eliminated

St. Gregory's 1, Oklahoma City 0

Houston Baptist 8, Rogers State 0, Rogers State eliminated

 

May 11

Houston Baptist 1, Oklahoma City 0 (8), Oklahoma City eliminated

Houston Baptist 6, St. Gregory's 4

St. Gregory's 1, Houston Baptist 0 (St. Gregory's wins Region VI tournament)

Region VII
May 9
Robert Morris (Ill.) 3, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 1
Waldorf (Iowa) 2, Iowa Wesleyan 1
Robert Morris 2, Saint Xavier 1
William Penn (Iowa) 6, Waldorf 1
Olivet Nazarene 4, Iowa Wesleyan 3
May 10
Waldorf 3, Saint Xavier 0 (SXU eliminated)
Olivet Nazarene 3, Waldorf 1 (Waldorf eliminated)
Robet Morris 2, William Penn 1
William Penn 9, Olivet Nazarene 1 (Olivet Nazarene eliminated) 
May 11

William Penn 1, Robert Morris 0

William Penn 4, Robert Morris 0 (William Penn wins Region VII tournament)

Region VIII
May 8
Aquinas (Mich.) 6, Marian (Ind.) 5 
Indiana Wesleyan 6, Indiana Tech 1
Bethel (Ind.) 8, Aquinas 2
Madonna (Mich.) 7, Indiana Wesleyan
Marian 1, Indiana Wesleyan 0 (Indiana Wesleyan eliminated)
Indiana Tech 12, Aquinas 9
May 9
Bethel 7, Madonna 2 
Marian 8, Indiana Tech 0 (Ind. Tech eliminated)
Madonna 4, Marian 3 (Marian eliminated)
Bethel 7, Madonna 2 (Bethel wins Region VIII Championship) 

Region IX
May 9
Geneva (Pa.) 2, Ohio Dominican 1
Urbana (Ohio) 8, St. Joseph (Vt.) 0
Notre Dame (Ohio) 5, Rio Grande 4
Tiffin (Ohio) 9, Geneva 2
Urbana 4, Notre Dame 3
Rio Grande 10, St. Joseph 0 (St. Joseph eliminated)


May 10
Ohio Dominican 4, Rior Grande 2 (Rio Grande eliminated.).
Notre Dame 2, Geneva 1 (Geneva eliminated)
Tiffin 7, Urbana 2
Notre Dame 6, Ohio Dominican 5 (ODU eliminated)
May 11
Notre Dame def. Urbana
Tiffin 8, Notre Dame 7 (Tiffin Wins Region IX tournament)

Region XI
May 9
Martin Methodist (Tenn.) 1, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 0
Union (Tenn.) 4, Freed Hardeman (Tenn.) 3
Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.) 5, Martin Methodist 0
Campbellsville (Ky.) 6, Union 0
May 10
Union 4, Lindsey Wilson 2 (LWC eliminated)
Freed Hardeman 4, Martin Methodist 3, (Martin Methodist eliminated)
Trevecca Nazarene 1, Campbellsville 0
Union 6, Freed-Hardeman 3 (FHU eliminated)
May 11
Campbellsville 2, Union 0 (Union eliminated)
Trevecca Nazarene 5, Campbellsville 0 (TNU wins Region XI tournament title)

Region XII
May 9 (Athens Regional Park)
Virginia Intermont 15, Spalding (Ky.) 4
Milligan (Tenn.) 11, Brescia (Ky.) 0
Union (Ky.) 3, Virginia Intermont 0 
Virginia-Wise 7, Milligan 2
Milligan 12, Spalding 3 (Spalding eliminated)
Brescia def. Virginia Intermont
Virginia Wise 6, Union 3 
Milligan 5, Brescia 1
May 10
Milligan 4, Union 3 (Union eliminated) 
Virginia-Wise 4, Milligan 3 (Virginia-Wise wins Region XII tournament)

Region XIII 
Mobile (Ala.) 6, Shorter (Ga.) 1
Lee (Tenn.) 5, Spring Hill (Ala.) 4
Mobile (Ala.) 10, Lee 6
Shorter 9, Spring Hill 7 (Spring Hill eliminated)
May 9
Shorter 5, Lee 2 (Lee eliminated)
Mobile 4, Shorter 2 (Mobile wins Region XIII championship)

Region XIV  (At Babson Park, Fla.)
May 10
Thomas (Ga.) 4, Webber International 0
Savannah College of Art and Design 4, St. Thomas (Fla.), 0
SCAD 2, Thomas (Ga.) 0
May 11
St. Thomas 2, Webber International 0 (Webber International elminated)
Thomas 8, St. Thomas 7 (St. Thomas eliminated)
SCAD 5, Thoimas 2 (SCAD wins Region XIV tournament title)