Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2012 Men's Indoor All-America Teams Announced

March 05, 2012
Article Image

By Rudy Roediger, Media Coordinator

GENEVA, Ohio - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2012 NAIA Men's Track & Field All-Americans. These awards were presented at the 47th Annual Indoor Track & Field Championships held at SPIRE Institute March 1 - 3. Honors were awarded to the top-eight individuals in each event and all four runners in the top-eight relays.

2012 NAIA Men's Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

60 Meter Dash
Brijesh Lawrence, Doane (Neb.)
Rumeal McKinney, Aquinas (Mich.)
Remontay McClain, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Gregory Turner, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Kirk Wilson, Shorter (Ga.)
Nigel Talton, Shorter (Ga.)
Sam Acheampong, Briar Cliff (Iowa)
Allen Huntley, Shorter (Ga.)

200 Meter Dash
Brijesh Lawrence, Doane (Neb.)
Gregory Turner, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Kirk Wilson, Shorter (Ga.)
Remontay McClain, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Leon Robinson, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Jerry-Lee Davis, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
DeWain Meeks, Missouri Baptist
Sheldon Williams, Southern-New Orleans (La.)

400 Meter Dash
Jerry-Lee Davis, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Randall Dameron, Shorter (Ga.)
Doug Dawson, Siena Heights (Mich.)
Durawn Howard, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Nic Pfeifle, Dordt (Iowa)
Seagram Kern, Oklahoma Baptist
Malik Fair, Shorter (Ga.)
Alex Blehm, Davenport (Mich.)

600 Meter Dash
Dewayne Booker, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Monte Larsen, Morningside (Iowa)
Jasen Brown, Concordia (Ore.)
Lorenzo Dolphus, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Caleb Teachout, Aquinas (Mich.)
Travis Hinton, Oklahoma Baptist
Edwin Ronoh, Doane (Neb.)
Travis Price, Great Falls (Mont.)


800 Meter Run
Jarrod Morris, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Lucas Manring, Central Methodist (Mo.)
Cory Pena, Concordia (Ore.)
Brendan Kelly, Cumberlands (Ky.)
Ryan Tholen, Dordt (Iowa)
Chris Hanson, Marian (Ind.)
Aundreas Lopez, Cumberlands (Ky.)
Samuel Lopez, Mount Marty (S.D.)

1,000 Meter Run
Andy Coy, Dakota State (S.D.)
Brayden Barrientez, Oklahoma Christian
Cordero Cisneros, Concordia (Ore.)
Cameron Barela, Vanguard (Calif.)
Jory Custar, Oklahoma Baptist
Edwin Ronoh, Doane (Neb.)
Logan Hovland, Northwestern (Iowa)
Andrew Leahey, Southern Nazarene (Okla.)


One Mile Run
Adam Godwin, Oklahoma Baptist
Matt Fideler, Dakota State (S.D.)
Greg Montgomery, College of Idaho
Nathan Mesta, Oklahoma Christian
Kennedy Kithuka, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
David Baker, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.)
Dominic Bolin, College of Idaho
Bryson Harper, Bryan (Tenn.)

3,000 Meter Run
Kennedy Kithuka, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Matthew Colwes, Concordia (Ore.)
Daniel Sorenson, Shorter (Ga.)
Brian Bragg, Eastern Oregon
Yonas Mebrahtu, Graceland (Iowa)
Matt Day, Westmont (Calif.)
Tyler Dutchover, Vanguard (Calif.)
Jared Courtright, Cornerstone (Mich.)

5,000 Meter Run
Edward Taragon, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Evans Kirwa, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Oscar Ogwaro, Shorter (Ga.)
Abendego Magut, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Cordell Baker, Oklahoma Baptist
David McWilliams, Oklahoma Christian
Ethan Naylor, Indiana Wesleyan
Javier Ceja, Friends (Kan.)

3,000 Meter Race Walk
Alejandro Chavez, Missouri Baptist
Cody Risch, Cornerstone (Mich.)
Ricardo Vergara, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Jacob Gunderkline, Goshen (Ind.)
Roberto Vergara, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Mitchell Brickson, Goshen (Ind.)
Aleksand Jakobsen, Ashford (Iowa)
James Hafner, Evangel (Mo.)


60 Meter Hurdles
Clyde Young, Langston (Okla.)
Cedrique Smith, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Trebor Holmes, Shorter (Ga.)
Keith Brown, Iowa Wesleyan
Taylor Maxey, Marian (Ind.)
Christian Awah, Ashford (Iowa)
Sullivan Stevens, Southern Oregon
Dominick Eastman, Tabor (Kan.)

4x400 Meter Relay
Wayland Baptist (Texas) (Howard Durawn, Lorenzo Dolphus, Gregory Turner, Jerry-Lee Davis)
Shorter (Ga.) (Randall Dameron, Terence Scruggs, Cole Rice, Milik Fair)
Oklahoma Baptist (Travis Hinton, Ross Harlan, Roman Gray, Seagram Kern)
Langston (Okla.) (Julius Koger, Brandon Smith, Dontavius Robinson, Ontorio Shaw)
Dordt (Iowa) (Alex Henderson, Aaron Floen, Joseph Lamers, Nic Pfeifle)
Bacone (Okla.) (Emmanuel Birdens, Brian Ivy, Samuel Cuffey, Jamal Murphy)
Indiana Tech (Jordan Foster, Austen Barnes, Brandon Reynard, D'Quan Ruth)
Concordia (Neb.) (Jonathon Becker, Benjamin Hinckfoot, Alex Heiden, John Cartier)

4x800 Meter Relay
Morningside (Iowa) (Brad Wright, Taylor Chapman, John Harris, Monte Larsen)
Wayland Baptist (Texas) (Dewayne Booker, Hildon Boen, Victor Lemay, Jarrod Morris)
Carroll (Mont.) (Austin Stuchell, Taylor Peliska, Troy Solly, Ben Vaughan)
Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) (Justin Jones, Brian Willoughby, Thomas Powers, Ethan Gallagher)
Concordia (Neb.) (Jared Hoffman, Matt Trampe, Adam Prahlow, David Eads)
Great Falls (Mont.) (Andrew Hornung, Travis Price, Tyler Nilsen, Jimmy Sliwa)
Doane (Neb.) (Jens Scholl, Jory Pflasterer, Derek Schnell, Edwin Ronoh)
St. Francis (Ill.) (Jake Ferris, Sean Smith, Danny Bahret, Adam Yost)

Distance Medley Relay
Wayland Baptist (Texas) (Boen Hildon, U'Monta Hall, Jarrod Morris, Kennedy Kithuka)
Concordia (Ore.) (Cordero Cisneros, Jasen Brown, Cory Pena, Matthew Clowes)
Aquinas (Mich.) (Grant Gunneson, Ray Bordeaux, Nick Thelen, Dustin Heiler)
Shorter (Ga.) (Carlos Perez, Adika Smith, Eliud N'Getich, Daniel Sorenson)
Siena Heights (Mich.) (Jesiah Rodriquez, Ryan Mcelyea, Chase Every, Zaccheaus Widener)
Bryan (Tenn.) (Alex Stephens, Chris Pineda, Jason McLeod, Bryson Harper)
Oklahoma Baptist (Jory Custar, Justin Frye, Cody Camacho, Adam Godwin)
Oklahoma Christian (Brayden Barrientez, Casey Block, Nicholas Stoots, Nathan Mesta)

High Jump
Matt Huseman, Northwestern (Iowa)
Herb Gary, Indiana Tech
Robbie Haynie, Eastern Oregon
Ryan Helminiak, Aquinas (Mich.)
Joseph Torres, St. Ambrose (Iowa)
Asa, Miller, Eastern Oregon
Andrew Knebel, Dickinson State (N.D.)
Ryan Gass, Morningside (Iowa)
Derrick Toney, McPherson (Kan.)
Austin Smith, Ashford (Iowa)
Jacael Davis, Bacone (Okla.)
Branko Djuricic, Concordia (Ore.)


Pole Vault
Robbie Haynie, Eastern Oregon
Juan Gonzales, Oklahoma Baptist
Jeff Lewis, Oklahoma Baptist
Easton Padden, Carroll (Mont.)
Blaine Bassler, Oklahoma Baptist
Mike Malone, Ashford (Iowa)
John Ellingson, Eastern Oregon
Andy Peffer, Oklahoma Baptist

Long Jump
Trebor Holmes, Shorter (Ga.)
Robbie Taylor, Hastings (Neb.)
Ethan Dejongh, Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Eugene Vollmer, Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Chaz Dial, Bethel (Tenn.)
Tyler Davis, Missouri Valley
Clyde Young, Langston (Okla.)
Emanuel Wiley, Bacone (Okla.)

Triple Jump
Ethan Dejongh, Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Eugene Vollmer, Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Sadrac Cherfils, Shorter (Ga.)
Calen Boyd, Bethel (Ind.)
Augustus Cowan, Briar Cliff (Iowa)
Shane Rowan, Westmont (Calif.)
Branko Djuricic, Concordia (Ore.)
Mauro Parnell, Doane (Neb.)

Shot Put
Christopher Adams, Northwood (Texas)
Cody Weber, Hastings (Neb.)
Eric Whalen, Concordia (Ore.)
Nate Moses, Concordia (Ore.)
Max Perry, Southern Oregon
Tyler Wells, Grand View (Iowa)
Darien Moore, Valley City State (N.D.)
Robert Harvey, Shorter (Ga.)

Weight Throw
# Gabe Wickham, Hastings (Neb.)
Cody Weber, Hastings (Neb.)
Anthony Stockton, William Woods (Mo.)
Garrett Wickham, Hastings (Neb.)
Darien Moore, Valley City State (N.D.)
Zack Lindsley, Doane (Neb.)
Jacob Chambers, Morningside (Iowa)
Tanner Payne, Milligan (Tenn.)

Heptathlon
# Robbie Haynie, Eastern Oregon
Matt Waters, Concordia (Ore.)
Jake Holmquist, Hastings (Neb.)
Trevor Willis, Dickinson State (N.D.)
Austin Basterrechea, College of Idaho
Rob Keeney, Doane (Neb.)
Brad Higgins, Doane (Neb.)
Caleb Neal, Oklahoma Baptist


# = National Event Records Broken During the 2012 Championship
Men's Heptathlon: Robbie Haynie, Eastern Oregon, 5,473 points
Men's Heptathlon Pole Vault: Robbie Haynie, Eastern Oregon, 17' 7"
Men's Heptathlon High Jump: Robbie Haynie, Eastern Oregon, 7' 1/4"
Men's Weight Throw: Gabe Wickham, Hastings (Neb.), 69' 11"