Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2007 Football Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athletes Announced

December 15, 2007
Article Image

Dec. 15, 2007

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The 2007 Football Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athletes were announced today with 232 student-athletes receiving the distinction.

In order to be a recipient of the NAIA-Daktronics Scholar-Athlete award, one must fulfill these requirements: the recipient must be a junior or above in academic standing; has been in attendance at the nominating institution a minimum of one full year of attendance; has a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 (on a 4.0 scale) at the time of nomination at the nominating institution; has been certified as eligible.

The recipients are listed in alphabetical order. These student-athletes were officially submitted from individual schools to the NAIA Football Scholar-Athlete Coordinator.


2007 Football Daktronics-NAIA Scholar Athletes

Name                             School                               Yr.       Pos.        Hometown                    Major
J.C. Airington                Southern Nazerene         Sr        DL           El Peno, OK                  Business Administration
Chad Ammons            Midamerica Nazarene    Jr         LB           Fort Scott, KS                Chemistry
Phil Anciaux                  Culver-Stockton               Sr        OL           Iowa City, IA                  Biology
Kory Anderson             Minot State                        Sr        DB          Moses Lake, WA          Special Education
Stephen Bader             William Jewel                   Sr        K/P          Plano, TX                       Physics, Mathematics
Grady Baggett              Bethel (Tennessee)        Sr        OL           Simpsonville, SC         Business Administration
Knox Baggett                Bethel (Tennessee)        Sr        OL           Simpsonville, SC         Business Administration
George Barnes            Northwestern                   Jr         OL           Mesa, AZ                       English
Nathan Lee Batteen    Black Hills State              Sr        LB           Ellsworth, SD               Physical Education
Andrew Bendoraitis    Saint Xavier                       Jr         DL           New Lenox, IL              Computer Science
Steve Benischek          William Penn                    Jr         WR         Lisbon, IA                      Sports Administration
Scott Berg                     St. Ambrose                      Jr         OL           Rock Island, IL             Finance And Economics
John Bergida                Benedictine                      Jr         WR         Front Royal, VA             Business
Kurt Bowen                   Minot State                        Jr         TE           Saint John, WA             Chemistry
Ronald Bowling           Cumberlands                   Jr         Ol            Corbin, KY                     Science/History
Nathan Bramley           Concordia                         Jr         LB           Charter Oak, IA             Secondary Education
Richard Branson         Lindenwood                     Sr        LB           Pacific, MO                    Education
Rylan Brenneman       Montana Tech                  Jr         RB/LS    Kalispell, MT                 General Engineering
Levi Briese                    Montana Tech                  Sr        RB          Havre, MT                      Petroleum Engineering
Adam Brockway           Carroll                                Sr        OL           Miles City, MT               Computer Science
Leslie Brookshier        Central Methodist            Jr         RB          Vandalia, MO                Athletic Training
Mack Brown                  Baker                                 Jr         QB          Liberty, MO                    Secondary Education
Jeff Buller                      Bethel (Kansas)              Sr        DE          Inman, KS                     Engineering & Physics
Kyle Carter                    Montana Tech                  Sr        DL           Shelby, MT                    Occupational Safety & Health
Michael Cassidy          St. Francis (IN)                 Jr         WR         Toledo, OH                   Business Administration
Robert Catron              Georgetown                      Jr         LB           Winchester, KY            Undecided
Tyler Childress            Morningside                     Jr         RB          Alvord, IA                        Undecided
Andrew Clanney          Midamerica Nazarene    Sr        OL           O'Fallon, IL                    Chemistry
George Clevenger       McKendree                       Sr        WR         Farmland, IN                Physical Education
Zach Cline                    Georgetown                      Sr        LB           Farmersville, OH         Mathematics
Josh Cling                    Montana Tech                  Sr        DL           Butte, MT                       General Engineering
Kevin Coleman            Friends                              Jr         K             Buhler, KS                     Spanish
Robert Colpoys            Urbana                              Jr         OL           Niagara Falls, NY        Chemistry
Adam Connor               McKendree                       Jr         TE           Granite City, IL              Sociology
Beau Cox                      Bethel (Kansas)              Jr         RB          Weskan, KS                  Business
Hector Cruz                   Evangel                             Jr         WR         Leesburg, FL                Management
Dayton Daberkow        Concordia                         Jr         WR         Madison, NE                 Business Administration
Jonathan Davis            Azusa Pacific                    GS      WR         Lodi, CA                         MBA
Gaven Davis                 Dakota State                     Sr        DL           De Smet, SD                Computer Information Systems
Matthew Deardoff        S.D. School of Mines      Jr         OL           Brandon, SD                 Civil Engineering
Tyler DeBuhr                Peru State                         Sr        DB          Auburn, NE                   Na
Tyler Degenhardt         Sterling                              Sr        RB          Holton, KS                     Exercise Science
Mike DeStigter              S.D. School of Mines      Sr        DL           Sioux Falls, SD            Civil Engineering
James Dingus             Ohio Dominican              Jr         OL           Columbus, OH             Integrated Mathematics
Tyler Driscoll                St. Ambrose                      Sr        TE           De Witt, IA                      Criminal Justice
Justin Dubruiel            Bethel (Tennessee)        Jr         OL           Dresden, TN                 Mathematics
Jayme Dunn                 Friends                              Sr        LB           Satanta, KS                   Accounting - Business
Jared Eamon               Jamestown                       Jr         TE           Jamestown, ND           Biology and Pre-Medicine
Michael Eby                  Eastern Orgeon               Sr        LB           Homedale, ID               Business/Marketing
Barry Eitzmann             Concordia                         Jr         TE           Byorn, NE                      Business Administration
Kyle Elsasser               Nebraska Wesleyan       Sr        LB           Bancroft, NE                 Physics
Greg Elsberry               Dana                                  Jr         TE           Omaha, NE                   Business Administration
Trey Erickson               Sioux Falls                        Sr        WR         Yankton, SD                  Biology
Chad Everett                 Graceland                         Sr        DB          Houston, TX                  Sociology-Criminal Justice
Daniel Farley                McPherson                       Sr        OL           Wellington, KS             History & Special Education
Trent Figg                      William Jewel                   Jr         LB           Chillicothe, MO             Physical Education
JaMarlon Figgs            St. Ambrose                      Sr        DL           Wavkegan, IL                Industrial Engineering
Jason Fiske                  St. Francis (IL)                  Jr         WR         Belvidere, IL                  Business Administration
David Flanagan           Friends                              Jr         TE           Tulsa, OK                      Business Finance
Justin Florian               Nebraska Wesleyan       Sr        WR         Wilber, NE                     Sports Management
Pat Flynn                       St. Francis (IL)                  Jr         DB          Freeport, IL                   Undecided
Michael Forck               Central Methodist            Jr         QB          Jefferson City, MO       Environmental Science
Eric Frenzen                 Midland Lutheran            Jr         LB           Fullerton, NE                Business Management
Josh Frosch                 Cumberlands                   Jr         OL           Williamsburg, KY         Physics
Blake Fuchtman          Midland Lutheran            Sr        WR         Creighton, NE              Computer Science
Darin Furderer             Ohio Dominican              Sr        DB          Dayton, OH                   Criminal Justice
Jake Fylling                   Valley City State               Jr         LB           Turtle Lake, ND            Technology Education
Alex Gaede                   Midamerica Nazarene    Sr        LB           Hoxie, KS                      Business Administration
Mac  Gebbers               Azusa Pacific                    Sr        LB           Brewster, CA                International Business
Jared Gerdes               Peru State                         Sr        WR         Auburn, NE                   Na
James Graham           Azusa Pacific                    Jr         LB           Lakeside, CA                Finance
Josh Gross                   Georgetown                      Jr         RB          Ashland, KY                  Undecided
Tyler Gross                   Georgetown                      Sr        OL           Union, KY                      MGT. Info Systems
Justin Gumm               Culver-Stockton               Jr         QB          Quincy, IL                      Physical Education
Greg Guzman               Ottawa                               Jr         QB          Wichita, KS                   Biology-Pre-Med
Jonathan Handsaker  Northwestern                   Sr        DB          Radcliffe, IA                   Computer Science
Nathan Hannemann   Concordia                         Sr        LB           Lincoln, NE                   Biology
Nathan  Harris             Morningside                     Sr        QB          Akron, IA                        Business Administration
Omar Hasan                Bethel (Kansas)              Jr         OL           Halstead, KS                Pre-Med
Chris Haverstick          Culver-Stockton               Sr        DL           Centralia, MO               Business
Nick Heberer                St. Francis (IL)                  Sr        K             Washington, IL             Political Science/Finance
Jeff Hedrick                   Evangel                             Jr         LB           Harrisonville, MO         Advertising & Public Relations
Justin Hejny                  Sterling                              Jr         LB           Olmitz, KS                     Exercise Science
Chauncy Hendershot Minot State                        Sr        Wr           Minot, ND                      History Education
Dexter Henderson       Evangel                             Sr        WR         Navasota, TX                Social Studies Education
John Hendricks           Georgetown                      Sr        OL           Winchester, KY            History
Ryan Henry                   Bellhaven                          Sr        QB          Sulphur Springs, TX    Mathematics
Zach Hicks                    McPherson                       Sr        LB           Hope, KS                       Physical Education
Matt Hilderbrand          Hastings                           Sr        DB          Gothenburg, NE           Social Science Education
Clayton Hines              Graceland                         Jr         DL           Houston, TX                  Biology  and Chemistry
Lynn  Hoffman              Midamerica Nazarene    Sr        TE           Parsons, KS                 History & Government Edu.
Brandon Holiwell         Avila                                    Sr        RB          Cerritos, CA                  Pre-Physical Therapy
Alex Hook                      Dana                                  Sr        TE           Omaha, NE                   Business Administration
Crevor Howard             Missouri Valley                 Jr         TE           Grain Valley, MO          Physical Education K-12
Guy Hudson                 Benedictine                      Jr         LB           Douglas, AZ                  Criminology
Nick Hutchinson          Valley City State               Jr         DB          Faulkton, ND                Corporate Communication
Jacob Jakaitis              St. Ambrose                      Jr         DL           Chicago, IL                   Sports Management
Anthony Janssen         Peru State                         Jr         OL           Auburn, NE                   Na
Jeremy Johnson          St. Ambrose                      Jr         DB          Blue Island, IL              Political Science
Jeff Juiliano                  Baker                                 Sr        OL           Kansas City, KS           Computer Science
Justin Jump                  Malone                               Jr         LB           Wellington, OH             Bible Theology
James Justus              Missouri Valley                 Sr        K             Branson, MO                History
Brian Kelly                     Avila                                    Jr         DB          Colorado Springs, CO        Nursing
Tanner Kelting             Jamestown                       Sr        QB          Gillette, WY                   Education
Sean Kenney                Saint Xavier                       GS      LB           Orland Hark, IL             Business
Abe Kersting                 Friends                              Sr        WR         Douglas, KS                 Physical Education
Trevor Ketelson           Dana                                  Sr        DB          Bloomfield, NE             Business Administration
Beau Kildow                 Morningside                     Jr         WR         Omaha, NE                   Chemistry, Biology
Jonathan Kirschner    Olivet Nazarene               Sr        OL           Indianapolis, IN           Social Science Education
Ryan Klier                     McKendree                       Jr         DB          Lebanon, IL                  Physical Education
Andrew Klose               Jamestown                       Jr         RB          Jamestown, ND           Chemistry and Mathematics
Nate Knight                   Missouri Valley                 Sr        FB           Las Vegas, NV             Religion-Philosophy
Kyle Korth                      St. Ambrose                      Jr         WR         Stockton, IL                   Exercise Science
Jay Krehbiel                  McPherson                       Sr        DL           Pratt, KS                        Business
John Krieger                 Lindenwood                     Sr        DL           St. Charles, MO            Criminal Justice
Ben Kuhlman               Hastings                           Sr        WR         Elgin, NE                       Computer Science
Mark Kurzen                  Malone                               Jr         OL           Massilan, OH               Zoo Biology
Cody Lamb                   Carroll                                Jr         DB          Green River, WY          History of Secondary Edu.
Zach Lamphere           Hastings                           Jr         OL           Longmont, CO             Business
Adam Langvardt          Sterling                              Sr        RB          Hutchinson, KS            Exercise Science
Myron Lanuza               Missouri Valley                 Jr         DB          Fallbrook, CA                Biology
Kevin Laudermilk        Sterling                              Sr        TE           Sterling, KS                   History & Government Edu.
Blake Lawyer                Campbellville                   Jr         QB          Elnora, IN                      Educational Ministry
Scott LeBrun                 Sioux Falls                        Jr         WR         Del Rapids, SD            Business
Kyle Lewis                    Montana Tech                  Jr         WR         Cut Bank, MT                Electrical Engineering
Dominic Liberati          Malone                               Sr        QB          Belmont, OH                 Commercial Music Technology
Cody Lidster                 Southern Nazerene         Jr         TE           Dalhart, TX                    Business Administration
Kevin Linn                     St. Ambrose                      Sr        LB           Bettendorf, IA                General Business
Adam Loftis                  Hastings                           Jr         DB          Arlington, NE                Business and Wildlife
Jerod Lucas                 Olivet Nazarene               Sr        LB           West Terre Haute, IN  Marketing & Management
Brandon Luter              McPherson                       Jr         DL           Bayfield, CO                  Biochemistry
Mitch Lynch                   Dakota State                     Sr        K/P          Helena, MT                   Secondary Education
Craig Mans                   Sterling                              Sr        DB          Osborne, KS                 Business Administration
Justin Mansfield          Campbellville                   Sr        DL           Bowling Green, KY      Management
Brian Maronde             Doane                                Sr        TE           Benedict, NE                Environmental Science
Caleb Marsh                 Tabor                                 Sr        WR         Hillsboro, KS                Business Administration
Shane McBride            McKendree                       Jr         RB          Troy, IL                           Physical Education/ Health
John McCullough        William Penn                    Sr        DB          Conesville, IA               Education
John McDaniel             Dakota Wesleyan            Sr        OL           Mission, SD                  Psychology/English
Josh McDaniel             Olivet Nazarene               Sr        LB           Potterville, MI                Elementary Education
Jonathan McDaniel     Concordia                         Jr         OL           Cypress, CA                 Secondary Education
Marshall McEwen        Carroll                                Sr        TE           Wheatland, WY            Education
Gregory Melugin          Friends                              Jr         QB          Wichita, KS                   Business
Brett Mertins                 Concordia                         Sr        DB          Merino, CO                    Secondary Education
Lynn Meyer                    Peru State                         Sr        FB           Johnson, NE                Na
Tim Michaux                 Evangel                             Jr         DT           Beaver, PA                    Biblical Studies
Bryan Miller                   Peru State                         Sr        K             Nebraska City, NE       Na
Travis Milne                  William Jewel                   Jr         WR/TE   Oregon, MO                  Sports Marketing
Nick Milodragovich      Carroll                                Sr        DB          Great Falls, MT             Civil Engineering
Nick Mondero               Southwestern                   Jr         RB          Ness City, KS               Biology
Lukas Munsell             S.D. School of Mines      Jr         WR         Mills, WY                        Electrical Engineering
Gregory  Neale             Azusa Pacific                    Jr         LB           Roseville, CA                Sociology
Mitchell Nesvik             St. Ambrose                      Sr        DB          Ossian, IA                     Exercise Science
Rudy Niewenhuis        Dakota Wesleyan            Sr        TE           Corsica, SD                  Business Administration
Ryan Oetken                 Morningside                     Jr         DB          Akron, IA                        Biology, Chemistry
Will Ogorek                   William Jewel                   Jr         LB           Riverview, FL                Business Administration
Chaz Olson                   William Penn                    Jr         DB          Jewell, IA                       Sports Administration
Patrick O'Neal              Union                                 Sr        LB           Lula, GA                         Special Education
Peter Orth                      Southern Nazerene         Jr         P             Bethany, OK                  Computer Science
Jared Oswald               Concordia                         Sr        WR         Madison, NE                 Secondary Education
Tyler Parry                     Malone                               Jr         P             Loxahatchie, FL           Business Administration
Kyle  Peacock               Olivet Nazarene               Jr         DL           Fortville, IN                    Biology
T.J. Pearsall                 Southern Nazerene         Sr        DL           Nampa, ID                    Business Administration
Shawn Pearson           Briar Cliff                           Sr        Wr           Newcastle, NE             Criminal Justice
Nate Pederson            Jamestown                       Sr        LB           Fargo, ND                     Accounting and Business
Clint Peery                    William Penn                    Sr        LB           Payson, UT                   Business Management
Bryson Pelc                  Carroll                                Sr        OL           Helena, MT                   Business
J.J. Perino                     Montana Tech                  Sr        LB           Helena, MT                   Civil Engineering
Kyle Peterson               Dana                                  Sr        LB           Blair, NE                        Elementary Education
Richard Pinkowski      Olivet Nazarene               Sr        DL           Ft. Myers Beach, FL     Economics & Finance
Dmitry Preobrazhensky   Benedictine                      GS      LB           Salt Lake City, UT        MBA
Tim Puckett                   SW Assemblies of God  Sr        DB          Florence, CO                Youth Ministries
Jon Ramos                   Tabor                                 Sr        LB           Crestview, FL               Athletic Training
Chris Randolph           Friends                              Sr        QB          Wascom, TX                 Education
Ross Raubenolt          Urbana                              Jr         FB           Loudonville, OH           Business Marketing
Jordan Reed                Northwestern                   Sr        LB           Strawberry Point, IA     Exercise Science
Nick Reigle                   Morningside                     Sr        RB          Madison, NE                 Engineering & Physics
Justin Reppert             Evangel                             Sr        DE          Shoemakersville, PA  Electronic Media
Zach Richardson         Carroll                                Sr        DB          Boise, ID                       Business Management
Kyle Riggs                    Georgetown                      Jr         DL           Taylorsville, KY             Psychology
Tyler Roach                  Azusa Pacific                    Jr         RB          San Diego, CA             Sociology
Benjamin Robertson  Virginias at Wise             Sr        LB           Morehead City, NC      Sports Management
Luke Roder                   Briar Cliff                           Jr         Wr           Sioux City, IA                 Business Administration
Jacob Rohman            McKendree                       Jr         RB          Metamora, IL                Math/Secondary Education
John  Rutan                  Walsh                                Jr         WR         Uniontown, OH            Education
Matthew S. Franklin     Kansas Wesleyan           Sr        DB          Houston, TX                  Sports Management
Tyler S. Michaels         Kansas Wesleyan           Sr        DL           Pleasanton, KS            Biology
Donald Saisbury          Montana-Northern           Sr        RB/P       Helena, MT                   Biology
Cole Salo                      Montana Tech                  Sr        DB          Butte, MT                       Electrical Engineering
Marc Samson               Montana State-Northern Sr        DB          Helena, MT                   Health Promotions
Noah Sanderson         Dakota State                     Sr        LB           Aurora, SD                    Business Management
Shawn Schnabel         University of Sioux Falls Jr         OL           Parkston, SD                Biology
Brett Schuster              Nebraska Wesleyan       Sr        WR         Beatrice, NE                 History
David Sebastian          Evangel                             Jr         QB          Helena, MT                   Accounting
Chris Sheckler             Dakota Wesleyan            Jr         LB           Rock Springs, WY       Sports & Exercize Science
Sam Smith                    Midamerica Nazarene    Jr         DL           Fairfield, IA                    Nursing
Jacob Smith                 Southern Nazerene         Jr         RB          Comanche, OK            Pre-Med
Scott Sonne                  Dakota State                     Sr        TE           Mt. Vernon, SD             Secondary Education
Scott Stahl                     Northwestern                   Sr        LB           Bridgewater, SD          Business
Joel Stevens                 Evangel                             Jr         DB          Fruitland, ID                  Management
Marcus Stuart               Olivet Nazarene               Sr        DB          Eagle, ID                       Accounting
Trevin Stutzman           Hastings                           Jr         LB           Friend, NE                     Construction Management
Gary Thomas               Jamestown                       Sr        DB          Sparks, NV                    Criminal Law
Kalen Thomas             Graceland                         Jr         RB          Pierce City, MO             Art-Visual Communications
Leonard Thurmond     Carroll                                Sr        OL           Butte, MT                       Political Science
Clayton Timm               Dana                                  Sr        OL           Treynor, IA                     Business Administration
Brian Trader                 Hastings                           Sr        DL           Hastings, NE                Construction Management
Jay Tweed                     Jamestown                       Jr         RB          Sykeston, ND               Business Administration
Michael Unruh              Bethel (Kansas)              Jr         WR         Peabody, KS                 Biology
Chris Vacek                  Dana                                  Sr        LB           Omaha, NE                   Physical Education
Jesse Vanley                Friends                              Sr        P             Cleerwater, KS             Field Biology
Steve Vaught                St. Francis (IN)                 Jr         LB           Portage, IN                    Health & Physical Education
Kevin Vicini                   Campbellville                   Sr        LB           Cumberland, KY          Criminal Justice
Jesse Vote                    Jamestown                       Sr        DL           Cando, ND                    Mathematics
Daniel Walker              Olivet Nazarene               Sr        LB           Fort Collins, CO           Engineering
Nate Weathers             Dana                                  Jr         DT           Omaha, NE                   Physical Education
Kevin Weber                 Urbana                              Sr        LB           Orchard Park, NY         Business
Jeff Wedding                St. Francis (IN)                 Jr         QB          Kendallville, IN             Elementary Education
Brian Weiser                McPherson                       Sr        LB           Salina, KS                     Sociology
Doug Wendel               Avila                                    Jr         WR         Overland Park, KS       Sports Science
Chad Westendorf        S.D. School of Mines      Jr         DB          Geddes, SD                  Mechanical Engineering
John Wiedeman          Doane                                Sr        WR         Dalton, NE                    Elementary Education
Brent Willard                 Azusa Pacific                    Jr         DB          Novato, CA                    International Business
Jacob Williams            William Jewel                   Jr         LB           Marshfield, MO             Business Administration
Greg Wilmes                Dana                                  Sr        LB           Creighton, NE              Secondary Education
Chad Wilshusen         Concordia                         Jr         WR         Fremont, NE                 Biology
Bret Winegardner        St. Francis (IN)                 Jr         DB          Logansport, IN             Mathematics
Benjamin Winslow      Azusa Pacific                    Sr        LB           Upland, CA                   Social Science
Brett Woods                  Baker                                 Sr        Wr           Shawnee, KS               Psychology
Kenneth Wuerch          SW Assemblies of God  Jr         DB          Hawkins, TX                 Marketing
Billy Yeo                         Saint Xavier                       Sr        QB          Matteson, IL                  Finance
Michael Zajack             St. Ambrose                      Jr         OL           Alsip, IL                          Sports Management
Michael Zehnle            Culver-Stockton               Sr        DL           Center, MO                    Mathematics