Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2007 NAIA Men's Soccer All-Region Team's Announced

November 27, 2007
Article Image

Nov. 27, 2007

KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- The 2007 NAIA Men's Soccer All-Region Teams have been announced. Following is a list of all 14 regions.

Region I

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Luca Bellisomo

Simon Fraser

Sr.

D

Johannesburg, South Africa

Justin Carvery

Simon Fraser

Jr.

MF

Surrey, BC

Alex Ponce

Concordia

So.

MF

Hood River, Ore

Chris Price

Warner Pacific

Jr.

F

Portland, Ore

Thomas Lindley

Simon Fraser

Jr.

GK

Seabright, Nova Scotia

Joe Givens

Concordia

Sr.

D

Gresham, Ore

Lucas Barrett

Simon Fraser

So.

F

Richmond, BC

Lucas Egenwall

Concordia

Jr.

D

Falkenberg, Sweden

Garrett Staples

Concordia

Jr.

GK

Eugene, Ore

Davor Lukic

Warner Pacific

Jr.

F

Portland, Ore

Dave Rogers

Westminster

Sr.

MF

West Jordan, Utah

Caleb Louvier

Corban

Sr.

MF

Seatac, Wash

Dave Herrin

Westminster

Jr.

D

Jordan, Utah

Alex Penrod

College of Idaho

Jr.

F

Las Vegas, Nevada

Region Player of the Year: Luca Bellisomo - Simon Fraser

Region Coach of the Year: Dave Elligott - Simon Fraser

 

Region II

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Amaury Nunes

Fresno Pacific

Sr.

MF

Rio de Janeiro, BZ

Steven Lenhart

Azusa Pacific

Sr.

F

Yorba Linda, CA

Pablo Campos

Fresno Pacific

Jr.

F

Sao Paulo, BZ

Jeff Clark

Concordia

Jr.

F

Yorba Linda, CA

Sven Simon

Azusa Pacific

Sr.

F

Ruesselsheim,GR

Adrian Alvarado

Fresno Pacific

Sr.

MF

Strathmore, CA

Johnny Alcaraz

Westmont

Sr.

MF

Santa Barbara, CA

Chad Vargo

Point Loma Nazarene

Sr.

D

Escondido, CA

Mike Borst

Concordia

Sr.

GK

Shelby Township, CA

Brandon Stirm

Azusa Pacific

Sr.

MF

San Jose, CA

Rick Vargas

Holy Names

Jr.

D

San Diego, CA

Joel Smith

Concordia

So.

D

Irvine, CA

Eric Winblad

Azusa Pacific

So.

D

Mission Viejo, CA

Brian Louzil

Point Loma Nazarene

Sr.

GK

Santa Clarita, CA

Region Player of the Year: Steven Lenhart - Azusa Pacific

Region Coach of the Year: Phil Wolf - Azusa Pacific

 

Region III

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Nedim Hasanbegovic

Hastings

Jr.

F

Sarajevo, Bosnia

Mark Nave

Hastings

Jr.

D

Lincoln, Neb.

Andy Janssen

Northwestern

Jr.

MF

Sioux Falls, SD

Cory Sexson

Hastings

Jr.

MF

Bartlesville, Okla

Bebe Jones

Sioux Falls

Jr.

MF

Liberia

Tyler Systma

Northwestern

So.

D

Littleton, Colo.

Arturo Vega

Concordia - Neb

Fr.

F

El Paso, Texas

Mike Stillmock

Hastings

Jr.

D

Omaha, Neb

Brad White

Northwestern

So.

F

Colo. Springs, Colo.

Ryan Coon

Dordt

Sr.

F

Thornton, Colo.

Chris Porter

Midland Lutheran

Fr.

D

Ruskington, England

Blake Wieking

Northwestern

Sr.

MF

Sioux Falls, SD

Buddy Goodenkauf

Briar Cliff

So.

GK

Lincoln, Neb

Eric Vrba

Midland Lutheran

So.

GK

Columbus, Neb

Region Player of the Year: Nedim Hasanbegovic - Hastings

Region Coach of the Year: T.J. Bucholz - Northwestern

 

Region IV

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

James Katjwa

Park

Jr.

MF

Kampala, Uganda

Armando Rodriguez

McPherson

So.

F

Dallas, Texas

Emanuel Batu

Bethel

Jr.

MF

Porto Alegre, Brazil

Mirsad Dzilic

Park

Sr.

F

Zvornik, Bosnia

Cory Speed

Sterling

Sr.

GK

Nederland, Tx

Oscar Juma

Park

Jr.

D

Nairobi, Kenya

Mario Rodriguez

Kansas Wesleyan

Jr.

F

Diamond Bar, CA

Alex Mosley

Friends

Jr.

D

Wichita, KS

Tyler Adams

Sterling

Sr.

D

Denver, CO

Matt Heimann

Park

So.

GK

Liberty, MO

Jon Pagel

Bellevue

Sr.

MF

Omaha, NE

Daniel Toledo

Friends

So.

MF

Wichita, KS

Kevin Teneyck

Friends

Jr.

F

Wichita, KS

Juan Mundo

Kansas Wesleyan

Jr.

D

Sun Valley, CA

Region Player of the Year: James Katajwa - Park

Region Coach of the Year: Efrem Shimlis -- Park

 

Region V

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Kevin Souter

Graceland

Sr.

MF

Port Soy, Scotland

Carlos Ortiz

Graceland

So.

GK

Bogota, Columbia

Ruben Ruelas

Graceland

Jr.

D

Matamoras, Mexico

David Seefeldt

Benedictine

Sr.

F

Louisburg, KS

Gareth Batchelor

McKendree

Sr.

MF

Southampton, England

Jakub Piotrowski

Illinois-Springfield

Jr.

F

Harwood Heights, IL

Santiago Hampton

McKendree

Sr.

GK

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Craig Vigar

McKendree

Sr.

D

Southampton, England

Jose Sibrian

Mid-America Nazarene

Sr.

D

Houston, Texas

Steven Whenry

Benedictine

Sr.

F

Owasso, OK

Nenad Todorovic

Lindenwood

Sr.

MF

Belgrade, Serbia

Ryan McAloon

Baker

Sr.

D

Glasgow, Scotland

Sam Gelven

Columbia

Sr.

MF

St. Louis, MO

Kevin Zimmermann

Hannibal-LaGrange

So.

F

Cancun, Mexico

Region Player of the Year: Kevin Souter - Graceland

Region Coach of the Year: Ivan Joseph - Graceland

 

Region VI

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

David Eguren

Southern Nazarene

Sr.

GK

Houston, TX

Ryan Trudgian

Oklahoma City

Sr.

F

St. Austell, England

Eric Ouedraogo

Southern Nazarene

Fr.

F

Ougadougou, B. Faso

Cameron Doom

Southern Nazarene

Fr.

MF

Mustang, OK

Sullivan Silva

Oklahoma Baptist

So.

F

Goiania, Brazil

Frank Toscano

Huston-Tillotson

So.

F

Houston, TX

Andrew Shakarji

Southern Nazarene

Jr.

MF

Glascow, Scotland

Mark McCormick

UT-Brownsville

Sr.

MF

Newmain, Scotland

Andy Taylor

Oklahoma City

Jr.

D

Liverpool, England

John Hangar

Southern Nazarene

So.

D

Norman, OK

Houston Lee

Oklahoma City

Sr.

MF

Cumming, GA

Adam Barnes

Oklahoma Christian

Sr.

D

Yukon, OK

David Purser

UT-Brownsville

Jr.

D

Boston, England

Bryan Cochrum

Oklahoma Christian

Jr.

GK

Arlington, TX

Region Player of the Year: David Eguren - Southern Nazarene

Region Coach of the Year: Mark Persson - Southern Nazarene

 

Region VII

 

 

 

 

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Greg Lehman

St. Ambrose

Jr.

F

Davenport, IA

Steve Moldenhauer

Judson

Sr.

D

Charlotte, NC

Gustavo Oliveira

Judson

So.

MF

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Mark Howlett

Judson

Sr.

F

Portsmouth, England

Kendrick Tyson

St. Ambrose

Jr.

MF

Davenport, IA

Vincent Mkhwanazi

Olivet Nazarene

So.

MF

Soweto, South Africa

Chris Scott

Grand View

So.

MF

Elderslie, Scotland

Gustavo Rocha

Grand View

Sr.

D

Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Mirsad Kazic

Grand View

So.

F

Des Moines, IA

Rodrigue Fontem

Olivet Nazarene

Jr.

D

Kumba, Cameroon

Iain Whiteside

Grand View

Jr.

D

Glasgow, Scotland

Andrew Stembridge

Olivet Nazarene

So.

GK

Roselle, IL

Darren Martin

Grand View

Fr.

GK

Dumfries, Scotland

Graeme Port

Illinois Institute of Tech.

Fr.

F

Kinross, Scotland

Region Player of the Year: Greg Lehman - Saint Ambrose

Region Coach of the Year: Robert "Bud" Grant - St. Ambrose

 

Region VIII

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

David Reed

Indiana Wesleyan

Sr.

D

Bedford, IN

Tony Janzen

Goshen

Sr.

F

Elkhart, IN

Mason Bragg

Indiana Wesleyan

Jr.

MF

Colorado Springs, CO

Spencer Lang

Indiana Wesleyan

So.

GK

Colorado Springs, CO

Tony Deakin

Davenport

Jr.

MF

Oldham, UK

Kris Lyons

Madonna

Sr.

GK

Walled Lake, MI

Patrick Wilson

Cornerstone

Sr.

D

Mississaqua, Ontario

Kyle Stiffney

Goshen

So.

D

Goshen, IN

Guiliherme Fadlalla

Spring Arbor

Sr.

MF

Sao Paolo, Brazil

Efrain Hernandez

Davenport

Jr.

F

Holland, MI

David Lopez-Cepeda

Indiana Wesleyan

Sr.

F

Chattanooga, TN

Levi Swaney

Aquinas

Sr.

MF

Mattawan, MI

Ryan Robleske

Aquinas

Sr.

D

Kentwood, MI

Makesi Lewis

Madonna

Fr.

F

Diego Martin, Trinidad

Region Player of the Year: David Reed - Indiana Wesleyan

Region Coach of the Year: Tino Scicluna - Madonna

 

Region IX

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Shan Wade

Ohio Dominican

Sr.

F

Columbus, Ohio

Ederson Lopes

Rio Grande

Fr.

F

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Wayne Maden

Rio Grande

Sr.

D

Blackpool, England

Eric Pfeiffer

Ohio Dominican

Jr.

GK

Westerville, Ohio

Nick Jorden

Notre Dame

Sr.

MF

Mentor, Ohio

Jason Massie

Rio Grande

So.

MF

Liverpool, England

Blake Damron

Ohio Dominican

Sr.

D

Sunbury, Ohio

Ryan Nelson

Ohio Dominican

Jr.

MF

Fairfield, Ohio

Dan Bartulovic

Notre Dame

Sr.

F

Gates Mills, Ohio

Eric Lefebvre

Houghton

Jr.

GK

Ottawa, Canada

Boris Smoljan

Notre Dame

Sr.

D

Jajce, Croatia

Josiah Snelgrove

Houghton

Sr.

MF

Coldstream, Canada

Ken Davis

Cedarville

Sr.

F

San Antonio, Texas

Tyler Haggerty

Houghton

Sr.

MF

Warren, N.J.

Region Player of the Year: Shan Wade - Ohio Dominican

Region Coach of the Year: Eric Nichols - Ohio Dominican

 

Region X

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Andre Anderson

Maine Fort Kent

Fr.

F

Manchester, Jamaica

Repton Abrahams

SUNY Canton

Fr.

F

Brooklyn, NY

Emlyn Jacoby

Maine Fort Kent

So.

MF

Johannesburg, S.A.

Sean Platt

Maine Fort Kent

Sr.

D

Keene Valley, NY

Prince Sabbatto

SUNY Canton

So.

MF

Saratoga Springs, NY

Giovanni Sinclair

Maine Fort Kent

Fr.

D

St. Elizabeth, Jamaica

Dwayne Smith

Maine Fort Kent

So.

MF

St. Elizabeth, Jamaica

Andy Martin

Maine Fort Kent

Jr.

F

Van Buren, Maine

Adam Mauro

Maine Machias

Fr.

GK

Union, ME

Tim Quinn

Vermont Tech

So.

MF

Randolph, VT

Dereck Plourde

U-Maine Fort Kent

Jr.

GK

Fort Kent, Maine

Andy Kirby

U-Maine Machias

Sr.

D

Ellsworth, ME

Justin Martin

SUNY Canton

Fr.

D

Lowville, NY

Max Kreuger

Paul Smiths

Fr.

F

Paul Smiths, NY

Region Player of the Year: Andre Anderson - Maine-Fort Kent

Region Coach of the Year: Bill Ashby - Maine-Fort Kent

 

Region XI

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Ryan Stewart

Lindsey Wilson

Sr.

MF

Mayaro,Trinidad

Tiyselani

Shipalane Lindsey Wilson

Sr.

D

Louisville, KY

Nate Jafta

Lindsey Wilson

Jr.

MF

Kimberly, S. Africa

Gino Ray

Cumberlands

Sr.

F

Slidell, LA

Boni Misiko

Lindsey Wilson

Sr.

D

Nairobi, Kenya

Anders Sullisalo

Mid-Continent

So.

D

Degerfors, Sweden

Alan O Connor

Martin Methodist

Sr.

F

Dublin, Ireland

Benny Crozier

Union

Sr.

MF

Glasgow, Scotland

Marcio Neves

Mid-Continent

Fr.

MF

Porto Allegre, Brazil

Glen Fox

Lindsey Wilson

Jr.

GK

Peachtree City, GA

Joe Townsend

Cumberlands

Sr.

D

Halifax, England

Brenton Saylor

Lambuth

Sr.

GK

Lincoln, IL

Luis Souza

Cumberlands

Jr.

F

Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Wade Wadsworth

Lambuth

Jr.

F

Kingston, Jamaica

Region Player of the Year: Ryan Stewart - Lindsey Wilson

Region Coach of the Year: Joe Zakowicz - Mid-Continent

 

Region XII

 

 

 

 

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Igor Slisko

King

Jr.

MF

Croatia

Jake Warren

Covenant

Sr.

D

Murrayville, GA

Shaka Bangura

Montreat

So.

F

Jamaica

Kyle Wilcox

Milligan

Sr.

D

Indianapolis, IN

Howard Fisher

Montreat

So.

GK

Jamaica

Andrew Varns

Brescia

Sr.

F

Sheffield, England

Scott Davidson

Bryan

Sr.

F

Scotland

Phil Wilson

Milligan

Jr.

MF

Middlesbrough, England

Angel Abundez

Brescia

So.

GK

Alexandria, VA

Michael Houbre

King

Sr.

D

Knoxville, TN

Ali Katrib

Mountain State

So.

F

Salamieh, Syriav

Josh Stephens

Milligan

Sr.

MF

Jacksonville Beach, FL

Manes Preptit

Asbury

Sr.

D

Haiti

Nate McCowan

Bryan

Sr.

D

Marrietta, GA

Region Player of the Year: Igor Slisko - King

Region Coach of the Year: John Miglarese - Covenant

 

Region XIII

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Ricardo Pierre-Louis

Lee

Sr.

F

Leogane,Haiti

Kari Arsaelsson

Auburn-Montgomery

So.

D

Reykjavik,Iceland

Stanley Nyazamba

Lee

Sr.

MF

Bulawayo,Zimbabwe

Ruben Diaz

Mobile

Fr.

F

Santo Domingo, DR.

Mike Wenzler

Berry

Sr.

GK

Duluth,GA.

Thomas Wharf

Mobile

Fr.

D

Chorley,England

Teja Barkmann

Berry

Sr.

MF

Herne,Germany

Caetano Lima

Mobile

Sr.

MF

Sydney,Australia

Steinthor Thorsteinsson

Auburn-Montgomery

Fr.

F

Kopavogur,Iceland

Adrian Rochofski

Mobile

Jr.

GK

Langen,Germany

Matt Watts

Mobile

Jr.

D

London,England

Nick Chamberlain

Auburn-Montgomery

So.

MF

Eastbourne,England

Alejandro Palacios

Berry

Sr.

F

Garching,Germany

Patryk Strojny

Berry

Sr.

D

Rodermark,Germany

Region Player of the Year: Ricardo Pierre-Louis - Lee

Region Coach of the Year: Richard Vardy - Berry

 

Region XIV

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Hugh Davey

Embry-Riddle

Sr.

D

Newry Co. Down, Ireland

Nick Weightman

Webber International

Fr.

F

Lanark, Scotland

Giorgio Guerrero

Warner Southern

Sr.

MF

Bogota, Columbia

Richard Hurlin

SCAD

Jr.

MF

Llanelli, Wales

Ellert Hriensson

SCAD

Fr.

F

Kopavogur, Iceland

Joe Yoffe

Embry-Riddle

Jr.

F

Manchester, England

Joonas Siikala

Northwood

Jr.

F

Lohja, Finland

Carl Sheard

Embry-Riddle

Sr.

MF

Derby, England

Dominic Rivans

Webber International

Sr.

D

Westward Ho!, England

Fredrik Elgstrom

Northwood

Fr.

D

Helsingborg, Sweden

Tony Restino

Webber International

Jr.

GK

Ft. Myers, Fla.

Jonathan Taylor

Northwood

Sr.

MF

Co. Durham, England

Lewis Brooks

SCAD

Fr.

D

Boston, England

Tommi Sarkinen

SCAD

Sr.

GK

Helsinki, Finland

Region Player of the Year: Hugh Davey - Webber International

Region Coach of the Year: Dave Gregson - Embry-Riddle