Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2006 NAIA Men's Soccer All-Americans

November 22, 2006

Nov. 22, 2006

OLATHE, Kan. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) announced its selections for the 2006 NAIA Men's Soccer All-American teams, as selected by the NAIA Men's Soccer All-American Selection Committee. Forward Hjortur Hjartarson of Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.) earned the Brine-NAIA Player of the Year honor while the Brine-NAIA Coach of the Year will be announced January 12, 2006, in conjunction with the NSCAA Convention in Ind.

 

NAIA All American 2006
Position, Name, Year, Institution, Home, Region
GK , Nenad Cubic, Fr, Auburn University Montgomery, Serbia, XIII

**# Forward, Hjortur Hjartarson, Sr, Auburn University Montgomery, Akranes, Iceland, XIII

# Forward, Ricardo Pierre-Louis, Jr., Lee University, Leogane, Haiti, XIII

Forward, Jeff Clark, So, Concordia University CA, Yorba Linda, CA, II

Midfield, Conor Dawson, Sr, Rio Grande University, Belfast, North Ireland, IX

Midfield, Allan Nekuda, Sr, William Jewell College, Liberty, MO, 5

Midfield, Daniel Whelan, Sr, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Manchester, England, XIV

Defender, Tony Griffiths, Sr, Rio Grande University, Glascow, Scotland, IX

# Defender, Hugh Davey, Jr, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Newry, No. Ireland, XIV

Defender, Kari Arsaelsson, Fr, Auburn University Montgomery, Kopovogur, Iceland, XIII

Defender, JT Searles, Sr, Biola University, Huntington Beach, CA, II
** 2006 Brine-NAIA Men's Soccer Player of the Year

(Please note Hjortur Hjartarson was named the 2005 Brine-NAIA Men's Soccer Player of the Year)
# Repeat first team selection from 2005

 

NAIA Second Team All-American

Position, Name, Year, Institution, Home, Region
GK, Eric Lefebvre, So, Houghton College, Ottawa, Canada, IX

Forward, Joe Yoffe, So, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Manchester, England, XIV

Forward, Dominique Nayaga, Sr, Southern Nazarene University, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, VI

Forward, Guy Heywood, Jr, Rio Grande University, Preston, England, IX

Midfield, Stanley Nyazamba, So, Lee University, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe, XIII

Midfield, Skelly Kellar, Sr, Azusa Pacific University, Mesa, AZ, II

Midfield, Daniel Agina, Sr, Southern Nazarene University, Nairobi, Kenya, VI

Midfield, Johann Hreidarsson, Jr, Auburn University Montgomery, Reykjavik, Iceland, XIII

Defender, Aaron Polak, Sr, Hastings College, Lincoln, NE, III

Defender, Josh Howard, Jr, William Jewell College, Lee's Summit, MO, V

Defender, Eduardo Cinel, Sr, Lindsey Wilson College, Londrina, Brazil, XI

 

NAIA Third Team All-American

Position, Name, Year, Institution, Home, Region
GK , Chris Ladwig, Sr, Hastings College, Schulyer, NE, III

Forward, Tiyiselani Shipalane, Jr, Lindsey Wilson College, Louisville, KY, XI

Forward, Mirsad Dzilic, Jr, Park University, Zvornik, Bosnia, IV

Forward, Bjorn Asbjornsson, Jr, Webber International University, Reykjavik, Iceland, XIV

Forward, Sven Simon, Jr, Azusa Pacific University, Ruesselsheim, Germany, II

Midfield, Jeffrey Darkwah, So, Southern Nazarene University, Toronto, Canada, VI

Midfield, Jesus Saiz, Sr, Judson College, Valencia, Spain, VII

Midfield, Adam Day, Sr, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, Kent, England, VII

Defender, Luca Bellisomo, Jr, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC, I

Defender, Chris Conway, Sr, Grand View College, Glascow, Scotland, VII

Defender, Agust Agustsson, Fr, Auburn University Montgomery, Kopovogur, Iceland, XIII

 

HONORABLE MENTION  

Goalkeepers: Jay Gentle, Albertson (Idaho); Garrett Staples, Concordia (Ore.); Mike Ten Clay, Northwestern (Iowa); Will Johnson, Vanguard (Calif.); Logan Frank, Westmont (Calif.); Romain Couture, Bellevue (Kan.); Wayne Johnson, Kansas Wesleyan; Ben Pflum, Walsh (Ohio); Sanel Boric, Lindenwood (Mo.); Chance Walker, Illinois Springfield; Shane Flanagan, Science and Arts (Okla.); David Egueren, Southern Nazarene (Okla.); Daffyd Jones, Cardinal Stritch (Wis.); Tugberk Tekdemir, William Penn (Iowa); Gary Yohe, Marian (Ind.); Brandon Ingram, Saint Francis (Ind.); Chris Lean, Union (Tenn.); Mathew Thorne, Martin Methodist (Tenn.); Jordan Fode, Milligan (Tenn.); Kevin Keeley, Bryan (Tenn.); Mike Wentzler, Berry (Ga.); Tommi Sarkinnen, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.); Lars Lundgren, Northwood (Fla.).

 

Defenders: Scott Fuller, Albertson (Idaho); Scott Bernards, Concordia (Ore.); Travis Dehne, Westminster (Utah); Matt Steffans, Morningside (Iowa), Kaleb Herring, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Ryan Farr, Dana (Neb.); Ben Crouse, California State - San Marcos; Joel Smith, Concordia (Calif.); Chad Vargo, Point Loma (Calif.); David Waithaka, Park (Mo.); Juan Carciente, Bellevue (Neb.); Alex Mosley, Friends (Kan.); Brendan Hanaphy, York (Neb.); Cameron Boyd, Tiffin (Ohio); Tim Eddy, Walsh (Ohio); Andy Carr, Notre Dame (Ohio); Fernando Herrero, Lindenwood (Mo.); Bret Loving, Graceland (Iowa), David Senchermes, Hannibal LaGrange (Mo.); Adams Barnes, Oklahoma Christian; Elcio Frietas, Oklahoma Baptist; Terry Andrew, John Brown University (Ark.); Luke Tyburski, Southern Nazarene (Okla.); Mick Collins, Cardinal Stritch (Wis.); Fabian Neprijachin, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Bruno Pradines, Judson (Ill.); Joel Miller, Goshen (Ind.); Patrick Wilson, Cornerstone (Mich.); David Reed, Indiana Wesleyan; Darrell Quinn, Madonna (Mich.); Robert Swan, Bethel (Tenn.); Russell Stewart, Cumberlands (Ky.), Charles Achia, Mid-Continent (Ky.); Delbert Dailey, Montreat (N.C.); Justin Fuller, Milligan (Tenn.); Daniel Bostick, Virginia Intermont; Kyle Wagley, Bryan (Tenn.); Timo Ebert, Berry (Ga.); Nick Odeny, Lee (Tenn.); Alan Stevenson, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.); Markus Sinisalo, Warner (Fla.); Gonzalo Ramella, Warner (Fla.).

 

Midfielders: Caleb Louvier, Corban (Ore.); Nathan Quan, Simon Fraser (B.C.); Joe Givens, Concordia (Ore.); Dave Rogers, Westminster (Utah); Bebe Jones, Sioux Falls (S.D.); Nick Vanous, Hastings (Neb.); BJ Wylie, Morningside (Iowa); Blake Weiking, Northwestern (Iowa); Adrian Alvarado, Fresno Pacific (Calif.); Christian Marston, Vanguard (Calif.); Ryan Ninke, Concordia (Calif.); Jon Pagel, Bellevue (Neb.); Treymore Thompson, Kansas Wesleyan; James Katajwa, Park (Mo.); Shawn Sajjadi, Sterling (Kan.); Shan Wade, Ohio Dominican; Moe Karanouh, Tiffin (Ohio); Kevin McDowell, Notre Dame (Ohio); Luis Licerio, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Lawrence Olum, Missouri Baptist; Kevin Souter, Graceland (Iowa); Luke Garvey, Oklahoma City; Almir Hot, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Arron Craggs, Judson (Ill.); Marcus Dawson, Grand View (Iowa); Tom Skilling, Cornerston (Mich.); Ian Bennett, Marian (Ind.); Juan Rio de la Rosa, Bethel (Ind.); Doug Smelker, Indiana Institute of Technology; Guillermo Ferrando, Mid-Continent (Ky.); Peter Agwa, Mid-Continent (Ky.); Adam Howard, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Javier Figueroa, Bethel (Tenn.); David Lilly, Milligan (Tenn.); Matthew Kennedy, Virginia Intermont; Kyle Wilcox, Milligan (Tenn.); Joseph Connor, Lee (Tenn.); Mikael Herraro, Auburn Montgomery (Ala.); Dan Fadida, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.); Jon Hermansson, Webber (Fla.); David Wahlberg, Webber (Fla.).

 

Forwards: Mitch White, Albertson (Idaho); Mirzet Sacirovic, Concordia (Ore.); Scott Marshal, Corban (Ore.); Chris Price, Warner Pacific (Ore.); Nedim Hasanbegovic, Hastings (Neb.); Mike Oppeneer, Dordt (Iowa); Juan Baltazar, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Ryan Coon, Dordt (Iowa); Amaury Nunes, Fresno Pacific (Calif.); Johnny Alcaraz, Westmont (Calif.); Kevin Ten Eyck, Friends (Kan.); Armando Rodriguez, McPherson (Kan.); Paul McLaughlin, Park (Mo.); Tony Iyayi, Tiffin (Ohio); Ryan Nelson, Ohio Dominican; Nick Jordan, Notre Dame (Ohio); J.P. Wunder, Hannibal LaGrange (Mo.); Matt Happy, William Jewell (Mo.); David Seefeldt, Benedictine (Kan.); Leonardo Silva, Missouri Valley; Brady Nikkel, Oklahoma Christian; Matt Clark, Oklahoma Christian; Ryan Trudgian, Oklahoma City; Matt Howlett, Judson (Ill.); Lyall Menzies, Grand View (Iowa); Milos Bajic, Judson (Ill.); Chris Tinker, Cardinal Stritch (Wis.); Matt Grabner, Indiana Wesleyan; Pat Griffin, Madonna (Mich.); Tony Janzen, Goshen (Ind.); Oscar Lomeli, Bethel (Ind.); Ryan Stewart, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Malang Jarju, Bethel (Tenn.); Shawn Picou, Cumberlands (Ky.); Mark McCormick, Virginia Intermont; Said Abdi, Milligan (Tenn.); Alex Mendy, King (Tenn.); John Benson, Brescia (Ky.); Adis Zarifovic, Spalding (Ky.); Erick Oduor, Lee (Tenn.); Tyson John, Southern Wesleyan (S.C.); Joonas Siikala, Northwood (Fla.); Ian Thompson, Embry-Riddle (Fla.).