Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2008 Brine-NAIA Men's Soccer All-America Teams Announced

December 06, 2008
Article Image

Dec. 6, 2008

KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2008 Brine-NAIA Men's Soccer All-America Teams, as selected by the NAIA Men's Soccer All-America Selection Committee. There are three teams in addition to an honorable mention list.

Junior midfielder Eric Winblad of Azusa Pacific (Calif.) University is the 2008 Brine-NAIA National Player of the Year. Winblad finished the season with 16 points on six goals and four assists. The Golden State Athletic Conference Player of the Year, he led the Cougars to a No. 5 season-ending ranking and a 13-4-3 record. He becomes the first ever APU player to receive this honor and just the second in the conference.

The Brine-NAIA Men's Soccer Coach of the Year will be released in mid-January during the NSCAA National Convention in St. Louis, Mo.

 

2008 Brine-NAIA Men’s Soccer All-America Teams

 

FIRST TEAM

Player

School

POS

YR

HT

Hometown

Sullivan Silva

Oklahoma Baptist

F

Jr.

6-1

Goiana, Brazil

Jakub Piotrowski

Illinois at Springfield

F

Sr.

5-9

Harwood Heights, Ill.

Moses Aduny

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

F

Fr.

5-7

Kampala, Uganda

Jon Fahey

Concordia (Calif.)

M

Jr.

5-8

Irvine, Calif.

Paul Nicholson

Rio Grande (Ohio)

M

Sr.

5-11

Whitehaven, England

Eric Winblad^

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

M

Jr.

5-11

Mission Viego, Calif.

Jared Karkas

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

D

Sr.

6-0

Upland, Calif.

Gilberto Romero

Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)

D

Sr.

6-0

San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Zach Patterson

Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)

D

Sr.

5-11

Dayton, Ohio

Joel Smith

Concordia (Calif.)

D

Jr.

6-1

Irvine, Calif.

Jeff Jelinek

Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)

GK

So.

6-3

Merrillville, Ind.

^ Brine-NAIA National Player of the Year


SECOND TEAM

Player

School

POS

YR

HT

Hometown

Andre Anderson

Maine at Fort Kent

F

So.

5-5

St. Elizabeth, Jamaica

Ederson Lopes

Rio Grande (Ohio)

F

So.

5-10

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Daniel Spieth

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

F

Jr.

6-3

Winnenden, Germany

Felix Obilo

Bethel (Tenn.)

M

So.

6-2

Nairobi, Kenya

Fraser Williams

McKendree (Ill.)

M

Fr.

5-10

Rhondda, England

Frederick Were

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

M

So.

5-9

Nairobi, Kenya

Stuart Hilton

Oklahoma City

M

So.

6-0

Liverpool, England

Andy Carr

Notre Dame (Ohio)

D

Sr.

6-1

Preston, England

Mikael Lunneryd

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

D

Fr.

6-3

Boras, Sweden

Matt Watts

Mobile (Ala.)

D

Sr.

6-0

London, England

Eric Lefebvre

Houghton (N.Y.)

GK

Sr.

6-2

Ottawa, Ont., Canada


THIRD TEAM

Player

School

POS

YR

HT

Hometown

Mustafa Celic

Holy Names (Calif.)

F

Jr.

5-11

Cologne, Germany

Diego Dias

Illinois Tech

F

Jr.

6-3

Campinas, Brazil

Cristian Fernandes

Oklahoma Christian

F

Jr.

5-10

Maringa, Brazil

Adam Worrall

Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)

F

Sr.

6-1

Blacklick, Ohio

Bryan Iotte

Concordia (Ore.)

M

Sr.

5-11

Auburn, Wash.

Lucas Rodriguez

MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)

M

Sr.

5-8

Lenexa, Kan.

Cory Sexson

Hastings (Neb.)

M

Sr.

5-9

Bartlesville, Okla.

Mile Dragisic

West Virginia Tech

D

Jr.

6-4

Belgrade, Serbia

Bennett Giles

King (Tenn.)

D

Jr.

6-0

Knoxville, Tenn.

Mark Nave

Hastings (Neb.)

D

Sr.

6-0

Lincoln, Neb.

James Crawford

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

GK

Sr.

6-0

San Diego, Calif.


HONORABLE MENTION (sorted alphabetically)

First Name

Last Name

School

Tazou

Ali Tagba

Park (Mo.)

Shaka

Bangura

Montreat (N.C.)

Dylan

Barduzzi

Columbia (Mo.)

Teja

Barkmann

Berry (Ga.)

Antonio

Bautista

Idaho

Greg

Carroll

Notre Dame (Ohio)

Mauricio

Castano

Warner (Fla.)

Kennedy

Chongo

Biola (Calif.)

Tomislav

Colic

Vanguard (Calif.)

Massimo

Collu-Marchese

Bethel (Tenn.)

Mamadou

Danso

Southern Poly (Ga.)

Jeffrey

Darkwah

Graceland (Iowa)

Marcus

Dawson

Grand View (Iowa)

Roland

Day

Cumberlands (Ky.)

Tony

Deakin

Davenport (Mich.)

Ruben

Diaz

Mobile (Ala.)

Doron

Drai

Madonna (Mich.)

Andy

Fitzpatrick

Oklahoma City

Mark

Foster

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

Luis

Galvan

Warner Pacific (Ore.)

Jose

Garay

Kansas Wesleyan

John  

Gardner

Science & Arts (Okla.)

Tom 

Garrick

Bellevue (Neb.)

Adam

Goldie

Lambuth (Tenn.)

Gerard

Grehan

Baker (Kan.)

John Paul

Hanger

Southern Nazarene (Okla.)

Mark

Heath-Preston

Bellevue (Neb.)

Luke

Holmes

Notre Dame (Ohio)

Emlyn

Jacoby

Maine at Fort Kent

Fabio

Joaquim

The Master's (Calif.)

Bebe

Jones

Sioux Falls (S.D.)

James

Katajwa

Park (Mo.)

Greg

Lehman

St. Ambrose (Iowa)

Jon

Lemmon

MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)

Andrew

Lichay

Illinois Tech

Thomas

Lindley

Simon Fraser (B.C.)

Corbin

Lukasiewicz

Dana (Neb.)

Davor

Lukic

Warner Pacific (Ore.)

Ricky

Machel

Belhaven (Miss.)

Taylor

Marvin

St. Ambrose (Iowa)

Jason

Massie

Rio Grande (Ohio)

Hall

McKinley

Berry (Ga.)

Fernando

Mendoza

Texas-Brownsville

Lyall

Menzies

Grand View (Iowa)

Josh

Moran

Hastings (Neb.)

Juan

Mundo

Kansas Wesleyan

Gustavo

Oliveira

Judson (Ill.)

Carlos

Ortiz

Graceland (Iowa)

Ramone

Palmer

Park (Mo.)

Jeovani

Pantoja

Aquinas (Mich.)

Alex

Penrod

Idaho

Igor

Petsch

Cumberlands (Ky.)

Carl 

Reynolds

William Carey (Miss.)

Rob

Ritchie-Smith

Illinois Tech

Thiago

Rocha

St. Thomas (Fla.)

Armando

Rodriguez

McPherson (Kan.)

Ruben

Ruelas

Graceland (Iowa)

Andrew

Shakarji

Southern Nazarene (Okla.)

Joonas

Siikala

Northwood (Fla.)

Giovanni

Sinclair

Maine at Fort Kent

Joakim

Soderbaum

Texas Wesleyan

Chris

Spendlove

Oklahoma City

Garrett

Staples

Concordia (Ore.)

Vincent

Stewart

Simon Fraser (B.C.)

Damion

Stone

Maine at Fort Kent

Joel

Trainer

Indiana Wesleyan

Ricky

Vargas

Holy Names (Calif.)

Wade

Wadsworth

Lambuth (Tenn.)

Robert

Whitnell

Shorter (Ga.)

Keith

Williams

Maine at Fort Kent

Joe  

Yoffe

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

Joe

Zanni

Siena Heights (Mich.)