Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2007 NAIA Men's Soccer All-America Teams Announced - Nov. 20

November 20, 2007
Article Image

Nov. 20, 2007

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2007 Men's Soccer All-America Teams, as selected by the NAIA Men's Soccer All-America Selection Committee. There are three teams in addition to an honorable mention list.

"All the guys are worthy of these awards and very deserving," said Richard Vardy, All-America Selection Committee Chair and head coach of Berry (Ga.) College. "These guys represent teams from every different region so I think there is a nice balance."

Senior forward Ricardo Pierre-Louis of Lee University (Tenn.) has been picked as the 2007 Brine-NAIA Player of the Year. The three-time NAIA First Team All-America honoree finished the year with 29 goals and missed almost a month with a leg injury. He ends his collegiate career with Lee's season-scoring record (33) and career scoring mark (101).

The Brine-NAIA Men's Soccer Coach of the Year will be released January 18, 2008 in conjunction with the NSCAA National Convention in Baltimore.

FIRST TEAM

Name

Institution (Region)

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

David Eguren

Southern Nazarene (Okla.) (VI)

Sr.

GK

Houton, Texas

Pablos Campos

Fresno Pacific (Calif.) (II)

Jr.

F

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Steven Lenhart

Azusa Pacific (Calif.) (II)

Sr.

F

Yorba Linda, Calif.

Ricardo Pierre-Louis*^

Lee (Tenn.) (XIII)

Jr.

F

Leogane, Haiti

Nate Jafta

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (XI)

Jr.

MF

Kimberly, South Africa

Amaury Nunes$

Fresno Pacific (Calif.) (II)

Sr.

MF

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Stanley Nyazamba&

Lee (Tenn.) (XIII)

Sr.

MF

Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

Kari Arsaelsson^

Auburn-Montgomery (Ala.) (XIII)

So.

D

Reykjavik, Iceland

Luca Bellisomo%

Simon Fraser (B.C.) (I)

Sr.

D

Johannesburg, S. Africa

Hugh Davey^

Embry-Riddle (Fla.) (XIV)

Sr.

D

Newry Co. Down, Ireland

Bonivenger Misiko

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (XI)

So.

D

Nairobi, Kenya

* 2007 Brine-NAIA Men's Soccer Player of the Year
^Repeat 1st team selection from 2006
&Repeat 2nd team selection from 2006
%Repeat 3rd team selection from 2006
$Repeat H.M. selection from 2006

 

SECOND TEAM

Name

Institution (Region)

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Eric Pfeiffer

Ohio Dominican (IX)

Jr.

GK

Westerville, Ohio

Jeff Clark^

Concordia (Calif.) (II)

Jr.

F

Yorba Linda, Calif.

David Seefeldt$

Benedictine (Kan.) (V)

Sr.

F

Louisburg, Kan.

Nick Weightman

Webber International (Fla.) (XIV)

Fr.

F

Lanark, Scotland

James Katajwa$

Park (Mo.) (IV)

Jr.

MF

Kampala, Uganda

Kevin Souter$

Graceland (Iowa) (V)

Sr.

MF

Port Soy, Scotland

Ryan Stewart$

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (XI)

Sr.

MF

Mayaro, Trinidad

John Hangar

Southern Nazarene (Okla.) (VI)

So.

D

Norman, Okla.

Wayne Maden

Rio Grande (Ohio) (IX)

Sr.

D

Blackpool, England

Ruben Ruelas

Graceland (Iowa) (V)

Jr.

D

Matamoras, Mexico

Tiyselani Shipalane%

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (XI)

Sr.

D

Lousville, Ky.

^Repeat 1st team selection from 2006

%Repeat 3rd team selection from 2006

$Repeat H.M. selection from 2006

 

THIRD TEAM

Name

Institution (Region)

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Thomas Lindley

Simon Fraser (B.C.) (I)

Jr.

GK

Seabright, Nova Scotia

Carlos Ortiz

Graceland (Iowa) (V)

So.

GK

Bogota, Columbia

Ruben Diaz

Mobile (Ala.) (XIII)

Fr.

F

Santo Domingo, D.R.

Mirsad Dzilic%

Park (Mo.) (IV)

Sr.

F

Zvornik, Bosnia

Ryan Trudgian$

Oklahoma City (VI)

Sr.

F

St. Austell, England

Shan Wade$

Ohio Dominican (IX)

Sr.

F

Columbus, Ohio

Teja Barkmann

Berry (Ga.) (XIII)

Sr.

MF

Herne, Germany

Justin Carvery

Simon Fraser (B.C.) (I)

Jr.

MF

Surrey, B.C.

Caetano Lima

Mobile (Ala.) (XIII)

Sr.

MF

Sydney, Australia

David Reed$

Indiana Wesleyan (VIII)

Sr.

D

Bedford, Ind.

Thomas Wharf

Mobile (Ala.) (XIII)

Fr.

D

Chorley, England

%Repeat 3rd team selection from 2006

$Repeat H.M. selection from 2006

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Goalkeepers:

Garrett Staples, Concordia (Ore.); Mike Borst, Concordia (Calif.); Bryan Louzil, Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.); Buddy Goodenkauf, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Eric Vrba, Midland Lutheran (Neb.); Cory Speed, Sterling (Kan.); Matt Heimann, Park (Mo.); Santiago Hampton, McKendree (Ill.); Bryan Cochrum, Oklahoma Christian; Andrew Stembridge, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Darren Martin, Grand View (Iowa); Spencer Lang, Indiana Wesleyan; Kris Lyons, Madonna (Mich.); Eric Lefebvre, Houghton (N.Y.); Adam Mauro, Maine-Machias; Dereck Plourde, Maine-Fort Kent; Glen Fox, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Brenton Saylor, Lambuth (Tenn.); Howard Fisher, Montreat (N.C.); Angel Abundez, Brescia (Ky.); Mike Wenzler, Berry (Ga.); Adrian Rochofski, Mobile (Ala.); Tony Restino, Webber International (Fla.); Tommi Sarkinen, SCAD (Ga.)

 

Forwards:

Chris Price, Warner Pacific (Ore.); Lucas Barrett, Simon Fraser (B.C.); Davor Lukic, Warner Pacific (Ore.); Alex Penrod, College of Idaho; Sven Simon, Azusa Pacific (Calif.); Nedim Hasanbegovic, Hastings (Neb.); Arturo Vega, Concordia (Neb.); Brad White, Northwestern (Iowa); Ryan Coon, Dordt (Iowa); Armando Rodriguez, McPherson (Kan.); Mario Rodriguez, Kansas Wesleyan; Kevin Teneyck, Friends (Kan.); Jakub Piotrowski, Illinois-Springfield; Steven Whenry, Benedictine (Kan.); Kevin Zimmermann, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Eric Ouedraogom, Southern Nazarene (Okla.); Sullivan Silva, Oklahoma Baptist; Frank Toscano, Huston-Tillotson (Texas); Greg Lehman, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Mark Howlett, Judson (Ill.); Mirsad Kazic, Grand View (Iowa); Graeme Port, Illinois Tech; Tony Janzen, Goshen (Ind.); Efrain Hernandez, Davenport (Mich.); David Lopez-Cepeda, Indiana Wesleyan; Makesi Lewis, Madonna (Mich.); Ederson Lopes, Rio Grande (Ohio); Dan Bartulovic, Notre Dame (Ohio); Ken Davis, Cedarville (Ohio); Andre Anderson, Maine-Fort Kent; Repton Abrahams, SUNY-Canton; Andy Martin, Maine-Fort Kent; Max Kreuger, Paul Smith's (N.Y.); Gino Ray, Cumberlands (Ky.); Alan O Connor, Martin Methodist (Tenn.); Luis Souza, Cumberlands (Ky.); Wade Wadsworth, Lambuth (Tenn.); Shaka Bangura, Montreat (N.C.); Andrew Varns, Brescia (Ky.); Scott Davidson, Bryan (Tenn.); Ali Katrib, Mountain State (W.V.); Steinthor Thorsteinsson, Auburn-Montgomery (Ala.); Alejandro Palacios, Berry (Ga.); Ellert Hriensson, SCAD (Ga.); Joe Yoffe, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Joonas Siikala, Northwood (Fla.)

 

Midfielders:

Alex Ponce, Concordia (Ore.); Dave Rogers, Westminster (Utah); Caleb Louvier, Corban (Ore.); Adrian Alvarado, Fresno Pacific (Calif.); Johnny Alcaraz, Westmont (Calif.); Brandon Stirm, Azusa Pacific (Calif.); Andy Janssen, Northwestern (Iowa); Cory Sexson, Hastings (Neb.); Bebe Jones, Sioux Falls (S.D.); Blake Wieking, Northwestern (Iowa); Emanuel Batu, Bethel (Kan.); Jon Pagel, Bellevue (Neb.); Daniel Toledo, Friends (Kan.); Gareth Batchelor, McKendree (Ill.); Nenad Todorovic, Lindenwood (Mo.); Sam Gelven, Columbia (Mo.); Cameron Doom, Southern Nazarene (Okla.); Andrew Shakarji, Southern Nazarene (Okla.); Mark McCormick, Texas-Brownsville; Houston Lee, Oklahoma City; Gustavo Oliveira, Judson (Ill.); Kendrick Tyson, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Vincent Mkhwanazi, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Chris Scott, Grand View (Iowa); Mason Bragg, Indiana Wesleyan; Tony Deakin, Davenport (Mich.); Guiliherme Fadlalla, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Levi Swaney, Aquinas (Mich.); Nick Jorden, Notre Dame (Ohio); Jason Massie, Rio Grande (Ohio); Ryan Nelson, Ohio Dominican; Josiah Snelgrove, Houghton (N.Y.); Tyler Haggerty, Houghton (N.Y.); Emlyn Jacoby, Maine-Fort Kent; Prince Sabbatto, SUNY-Canton; Dwayne Smith, Maine-Fort Kent; Tim Quinn, Vermont Tech; Benny Crozier, Union (Tenn.); Marcio Neves, Mid-Continent (Ky.); Igor Slisko, King (Tenn.); Phil Wilson, Milligan (Tenn.); Josh Stephens, Milligan (Tenn.); Nick Chamberlain, Auburn-Montgomery (Ala.); Giorgio Guerrero, Warner Southern (Fla.); Richard Hurlin, SCAD (Ga.); Carl Sheard, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Jonathan Taylor, Northwood (Fla.)

 

Defenders:

Joe Givens, Concordia (Ore.); Lucas Egenwall, Concordia (Ore.); Dave Herrin, Westminster (Utah); Chad Vargo, Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.); Rick Vargas, Holy Names (Calif.); Joel Smith, Concordia (Calif.); Eric Winblad, Azusa Pacific (Calif.); Mark Nave, Hastings (Neb.); Tyler Systma, Northwestern (Iowa); Mike Stillmock, Hastings (Neb.); Chris Porter, Midland Lutheran (Neb.); Oscar Juma, Park (Mo.); Alex Mosley, Friends (Kan.); Tyler Adams, Sterling (Kan.); Juan Mundo, Kansas Wesleyan; Craig Vigar, McKendree (Ill.); Jose Sibrian, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Ryan McAloon, Baker (Kan.); Andy Taylor, Oklahoma City; Adam Barnes; Oklahoma Christian; David Purser, Texas-Brownsville; Steve Moldenhauer, Judson (Ill.); Gustavo Rocha, Grand View (Iowa); Rodrigue Fontem, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Iain Whiteside, Grand View (Iowa); Patrick Wilson, Cornerstone (Mich.); Kyle Stiffney, Goshen (Ind.); Ryan Robleske, Aquinas (Mich.); Blake Damron, Ohio Dominican; Boris Smoljan, Notre Dame (Ohio); Sean Platt, Maine-Fort Kent; Giovanni Sinclair, Maine-Fort Kent; Andy Kirby, Maine-Machias; Justin Martin, SUNY-Canton; Anders Sullisalo, Mid-Continent (Ky.); Joe Townsend, Cumberlands (Ky.); Jake Warren, Covenant (Ga.); Kyle Wilcox, Milligan (Tenn.); Michael Houbre, King (Tenn.); Manes Preptit, Asbury (Ky.); Nate McCowan, Bryan; Matt Watts, Mobile (Ala.); Patryk Strojny, Berry (Ga.); Dominic Rivans, Webber International (Fla.); Fredrik Elgstrom, Northwood (Fla.); Lewis Brooks, SCAD (Ga.)