Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2005 NAIA Men's Soccer All-Americans

November 22, 2005

Nov. 22, 2005

First Team

Name

Institution

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Jorundur Kristinsson

Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.)

SO

GK

Reykjavik, Iceland

Hugh Davey

Embry-Riddle University (Fla.)

SO

DEF

Newry, Northern Ireland

Bonivenger Misiko

Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.)

SO

DEF

Nairobi, Kenya

Robert Oguda

Southern Nazarene University (Okla.)

SR

DEF

Nairobi, Kenya

#Ben Callon

University of Rio Grande (Ohio)

SR

MF

Blackburn, England

Simon Mulama

Park University (Mo.)

SR

MF

Kisii, Kenya

#Brian Ombiji

Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.)

SR

MF

Eldoret, Kenya

Andriy Budnyy

Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)

SR

F

Chernivtsi,Ukraine

*Hjortur Hjartarson

Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.)

JR

F

Akranes, Iceland

Ignacio Novas

Lindenwood University (Mo.)

JR

F

Montevideo, Urugua

Ricardo Pierre-Louis

Lee University (Tenn.)

FR

F

Leogane, Haiti

* Brine-NAIA Men's Soccer Player of the Year
#Repeat first team selection from 2004

Second Team

Name

Institution

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Chris Ladwig

Hastings College (Neb.)

JR

GK

Schuyler, Neb.

Vladimir Roganovic

Columbia College (Mo.)

SR

DEF

Belgrade, Serbia

Tony Griffiths

University of Rio Grande (Ohio)

SO

DEF

Glasgow, Scotland

Peter Stuettgen

Berry College (Ga.)

SR

DEF

Remagen, Germany

Aaron Polak

Hastings College (Neb.)

JR

DEF

Lincoln, Neb.

Johann Hreidarsson

Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.)

SO

MF

Reykjavik, Iceland

Daniel Whelan

Embry-Riddle University (Fla.)

JR

MF

Manchester, England

Hernan Merino

Missouri Baptist University

JR

MF

Guayaquil, Ecuador

Dominique Nayaga

Southern Nazarene University (Okla.)

JR

F

Ouagadougou, B.F.

Andrew Corazza

Simon Fraser University (B.C.)

SR

F

Coquitlam, B.C.

Guy Heywood

University of Rio Grande (Ohio)

SO

F

Preston, England

Third Team

Name

Institution

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Mike Dye

MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kan.)

SR

GK

Brooksville, Fla.

David Defelice

Concordia University (Calif.)

SR

DEF

Irvine, Calif.

Jared Dugger

Fresno Pacific University (Calif.)

SR

DEF

Fresno, Calif.

Thubelihle Nkomazana

Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.)

SO

DEF

Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

Rafael Garcia

Mid-Continent University (Ky.)

SR

MF

Venada, Argentina

Ian Leibbrandt

Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)

SR

MF

Winter Springs, Fla.

Adam Day

University of Science & Arts (Okla.)

JR

MF

Kent, England

Ryan Stewart

Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.)

SO

F

Mayaro, Trinadad

Armin Mujdzic

Grand View College (Iowa)

JR

F

Des Moines, Iowa

Ian Thompson

Embry-Riddle University (Fla.)

JR

F

Canvey Island, England

Andy Varns

Brescia University (Ky.)

SO

F

Sheffield, England

Honorable Mention:

Defenders - John Angier, Grand View College (Iowa); Mark Babel, Vanguard University (Calif.); Adam Barnes , Oklahoma Christian University; Martin Barreiro, Lindenwood University (Mo.); Chris Bartley, St. Xavier University (Ill.); Lance Barton, Dana College (Neb.); Juan Carciente, Bellevue University (Neb.); Chris Chapman, Northwest College (Wash.); Danny Collins, Embry-Riddle; Chris Conway, Grand View College (Iowa); Conar Dawson, University of Rio Grande (Ohio); Calvin da Cunha, Trevecca Nazarene University (Tenn.); Jared Dugger, Fresno Pacific University (Calif.); Phillip Ellis, Cedarville University (Ohio); Hugo Gonzalez, Bethel College (Ind.); James Graber, Goshen College (Ind.); Elvar Gudjonsson, Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.); John Janiak, Brescia University (Ky.); Daniel Jiregna, Park University (Mo.); Andreas Klang, Brevard College (N.C.); Luke Knoblauch, Newman University (Kan.); Tommy Maurer, Berry College (Ga.); James McDonnel, Evergreen State College (Wash.); Joel Miller, Goshen College (Ind.); Steven Moldenhauer, Judson College (Ill.); Nickson Odeny, Oklahoma Baptist University; Jonathan Oman, University of Science & Arts (Okla.); Brett Parker, Ottawa University (Kan.); Jermaine Ricketts, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Dominic Rivans, Webber; Charles Rivera, Bethel College (Tenn.); Mark Robinson, University of Mobile (Ala.); Adam Schleich, Hastings College (Neb.); Leigh Sembaluk, Simon Fraser University (B.C.); Tom Stark, Madonna University (Mich.); Allan Stevenson, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.); J.T. Searles, Biola University (Calif.); Brian Thames, Point Loma Nazarene University (Calif.); Andrija Thomas, Missouri Valley College; Martin Wejcman, Walsh University (Ohio); Jeremy Wells, Concordia University (Ore.); E. Wilson, Cumberland University (Tenn.); Fernando Zabalata, Virginia Intermont College; Zac Zalewski, Morningside College (Iowa).

Forwards - Bjorn Asbjornsson, Webber International University (Fla.); Rod Asllani, Madonna University (Mich.); Justin Benz, Cedarville University (Ohio); Nate Bogdanovich, Trinity International University (Ill.); Adam Braun, Trinity Christian College (Ill.); Pablo Campos, Oklahoma Baptist University; Ryan Coon, Dordt College (Iowa); J.B. Cunho, Warner Pacific College (Ore.); Mirsad Dzilic, Park University (Mo.); Jesse Faily, Oklahoma City University; Nathan Grube, Cornerstone University (Mich.); Nedim Hasanbegovic, Hastings College (Neb.); Mark Howlett, Roberts Wesleyan College (N.Y.); J.W. Hunt, Lambuth University (Tenn.); Francis Ikome, Cumberland University (Tenn.); Jared Isenhart, Bellevue University (Neb.); Malang Jar Ju, Bethel College (Tenn.); Tyson John, Ottawa University (Kan.) ; Chris Johnson, Morningside College (Iowa); Miroslav Jovanovic, Mayville State University (N.D.); Greg Lehman, St. Ambrose University (Iowa); Estaban Machado, Virginia Intermont College; Scott Marshall, Corban College (Ore.); John Mastrangelo, Berry College (Ga.); Troy Mellanson, Indiana Wesleyan University; Ryan Montague, Madonna University (Mich.); Amaury Nunes, Fresno Pacific University (Calif.); Harouna Pare, Southern Nazarene University (Okla.); Shaun Picou, University of the Cumberlands (Ky.); Jesus Rodriguez, Graceland University (Iowa); Mizert Sacirovic, Concordia University (Ore.); Manoel Silva, Bryan College (Tenn.); Leonardo Silva, Missouri Valley College; Guillherme Souza, Holy Names University (Calif.); David Suski, St. Vincent College (Pa.); Rackley Thomas, Missouri Baptist University; Tremayne Thompson, Kansas Wesleyan University; Daniel Ullrich, Berry College (Ga.); Joe Yoffe, Embry-Riddle University (Fla.).

Midfielders -Daniel Agina, Southern Nazarene University (Okla.); Henok Belayneh, Park University (Mo.); Ian Bennett, Marian College (Ind.); John Benson, Brescia University (Ky.); Scott Blandford, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.); Jeff Brook, Taylor University (Ind.); John Carroll, University of Rio Grande (Ohio); Pedro Chain, Lindenwood University (Mo.); Ben Crozier, Union University (Tenn.); Jeffery Darkwah, Southern Nazarene University (Okla.); Tony Deakin, Davenport University (Mich.); Ryan Dey, Evergreen State College (Wash.); David Doggett, Cardinal Stritch University (Ill.); Danny Drout, Trinty International University (Ill.); Matt Engele, Savannah College of Art and Design (ga.); Guillermo Ferrando, Mid-Continent University (Ky.); Luis Garcia, Concordia University (Ore.); Dusty Green, William Jewell College (Mo.); Joel Gunterman, Kansas Wesleyan University; Samuel Hayes, Walsh University (Ohio); Thorhallur Hinriksson , Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.); Richard Hurlin, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.); Terrance Johnson, Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.); Bebe Jones, University of Sioux Falls (S.D.); Skelly Kellar, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.); Luis Licerio, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); David Lilly, Milligan College (Tenn.); Chris Loughlin, Notre Dame College (Ohio); Caleb Louvier, Corban College (Ore.); Liam Mcllhatton, Embry-Riddle University (Fla.); Ross Moffat, Grand View College (Iowa); Derrick Mudri, Madonna University (Mich.); Stanley Nyazamba, Lee University (Tenn.); Jeff Oehlmann, Westmont College (Calif.); Fabio Pires, Oklahoma Baptist University; Tico Rodriguez, Newman University (Kan.); Claudio Rubi, St. Thomas; Jesus Saiz, Judson College (Ill.); Tiyselani Shipalane, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.); Rob Triano, Doane College (Neb.); Nick Vanous, Hastings College (Neb.); Mitch White, Albertson College (Idaho); Luke Williams, Westmont College (Calif.); BJ Wyile, Morningside College (Iowa).

Goalkeepers - Mike Borst, Concordia University (Calif.); Justin Brecken, Cornerstone University (Mich.); Morgan Cathey, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.); Romain Couture, Bellevue University (Neb.); Dustin Crane, Mid-Continent University (Ky.); David Eguren, Southern Nazarene University (Okla.); Shane Flanagan, University of Science & Arts (Okla.); Emmanuel Gutierrez, Newman University (Kan.); A. Harkes, Campbellsville University (Ky.); Ian Levine, Embry-Riddle University (Fla.); Thomas Lindley, Simon Fraser University (B.C.); Chris Logan, Notre Dame College (Ohio); Luke Marietta, Cedarville University (Ohio); Cameron McKay, Grand View College (Iowa); Jesse Miech, Morningside College (Iowa); Tuda Murphy, Lee University (Tenn.); Tuomas Peltoniemi, Northwood University (Fla.); Sigdur Sigurdsson, Tennessee Wesleyan University; Garrett Staples, Concordia University (Ore.); Tim Steeg, McKendree College (Ill.); Craig Wright, Cumberland University (Tenn.); Mark Yeandle, Cardinal Stritch University (Ill.); Gary Yohe, Marian College (Ind.).