Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2012 Women's Swimming & Diving All-Americans Announced

March 05, 2012
Article Image
By Jake Knabel, NAIA Communications & Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2012 Women's Swimming & Diving All-Americans. Honors were awarded to the top-three finishers in each event and the swimmers of the top-three finishing relay teams at the 32nd Annual NAIA Women's Swimming & Diving National Championships held Feb. 29 – March 3 at Oklahoma City Community College in Oklahoma City, Okla.

Thirty-five different athletes earned All-America honors with national-champion Fresno Pacific (Calif.) leading the way with 10.

Fresno Pacific (Calif.) senior Cheyenne Coffman was named the Women's Outstanding Performer at the competition, winning all eight events in which she was entered, including individual titles in the 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke and 200 backstroke. Coffman’s other five top finishes came as a member of the Sun Birds 200 medley relay, 800 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay.

Christine Runkle of Concordia (Calif.) was named Women’s Outstanding Performer in Diving by taking first place in both diving events.

2012 NAIA Women’s Swimming & Diving All-Americans
Name School Year Event
Kassandra Duncan Azusa Pacific (Calif.) Jr. 1 Meter Diving
      3 Meter Diving
Christine Tixier Biola (Calif.) Fr. 100 Butterfly
Hannah Boudreaux Brenau (Ga.)   200 IM
      400 IM
      200 Butterfly
Alex Peters Concordia (Calif.) Sr. 500 Freestyle
      800 Freestyle Relay
      200 Freestyle
Ana Gomez Concordia (Calif.) Sr. 800 Freestyle Relay
Carly Colin Concordia (Calif.) So. 800 Freestyle Relay
Christine Runkle Concordia (Calif.) Sr. 1 Meter Diving
      3 Meter Diving
Vaerie Thorp Concordia (Calif.) Jr. 800 Freestyle Relay
Charlotte Parent Cumberlands (Ky.) Fr. 100 Butterfly
      200 Backstroke
      200 Butterfly
Amanda Carter Fresno Pacific (Calif.) Jr. 1 Meter Diving
Brooke Turner Fresno Pacific (Calif.) Sr. 500 Freestyle
      800 Freestyle Relay
      200 Freestyle
Cheyenne Coffman Fresno Pacific (Calif.) Sr. 200 Medley Relay
      50 Freestyle
      800 Freestyle Relay
      200 Freestyle Relay
      100 Backstroke
      400 Medley Relay
      200 Backstroke
      400 Freestyle Relay
Katelyn Brown Fresno Pacific (Calif.) So. 200 Medley Relay
      200 Freestyle Relay
      100 Backstroke
      400 Freestyle Relay
Kendall Swanson Fresno Pacific (Calif.) Fr. 200 Medley Relay
      200 IM
      100 Breaststroke
Lauren Malthaner Fresno Pacific (Calif.) Sr. 200 Medley Relay
      100 Breaststroke
      400 Medley Relay
      200 Breaststroke
Michelle Moreno Fresno Pacific (Calif.) So. 200 Freestyle Relay
      400 Medley Relay
Mirielvy Aumaitre Fresno Pacific (Calif.)   1650 Freestyle
Sofie Gjemmestad Fresno Pacific (Calif.) So. 800 Freestyle Relay
      200 Freestyle Relay
      200 Freestyle
      400 Medley Relay
      100 Freestyle
      400 Freestyle Relay
Stacy Carter Fresno Pacific (Calif.) Sr. 200 IM
      800 Freestyle Relay
      400 IM
      400 Freestyle Relay
Alice Oggionni Oklahoma Baptist   800 Freestyle Relay
      1650 Freestyle
      400 Freestyle Relay
Emma Forbes-Milne Oklahoma Baptist   200 Medley Relay
      200 Freestyle Relay
      400 Freestyle Relay
Jessica Bragason Oklahoma Baptist   200 Medley Relay
      800 Freestyle Relay
      200 Freestyle Relay
      400 Medley Relay
      400 Freestyle Relay
Kerryn Mullin Oklahoma Baptist   200 Medley Relay
      400 Medley Relay
      200 Breaststroke
Laura Galarza Oklahoma Baptist   200 Medley Relay
      800 Freestyle Relay
      200 Freestyle Relay
      100 Butterfly
      400 Medley Relay
      100 Freestyle
Michelle Glass Oklahoma Baptist   200 Freestyle Relay
Nicole Wilson Oklahoma Baptist   500 Freestyle
      800 Freestyle Relay
      400 IM
      400 Medley Relay
      200 Backstroke
      400 Freestyle Relay
Victoria Svetgoff Oklahoma Baptist So. 3 Meter Diving
Anna Blackburn SCAD Savannah (Ga.) Fr. 200 Butterfly
Catherine Duquet SCAD Savannah (Ga.) Fr. 200 Medley Relay
      50 Freestyle
      200 Freestyle Relay
      100 Breaststroke
      400 Medley Relay
      200 Breaststroke
      400 Freestyle Relay
Fanny Varga SCAD Savannah (Ga.) Jr. 200 Medley Relay
      200 Freestyle Relay
      400 Medley Relay
      400 Freestyle Relay
Gianna Grace SCAD Savannah (Ga.) Sr. 200 Freestyle Relay
      400 Medley Relay
      400 Freestyle Relay
Heather Librizzi SCAD Savannah (Ga.) Jr. 1650 Freestyle
Kelsey Bobzien SCAD Savannah (Ga.) Jr. 200 Medley Relay
      100 Backstroke
      400 Medley Relay
      400 Freestyle Relay
Zenobia Duncan SCAD Savannah (Ga.) Sr. 200 Medley Relay
      200 Freestyle Relay
Renata Cabral Union (Ky.) Sr. 50 Freestyle
      100 Freestyle