Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2010 NAIA Men's Golf All-Americans Announced

May 24, 2010
Article Image

May 24, 2010

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics has announced the 2010 Men's Golf All-America teams. Players are selected by the All-America Committee. Forty-five student-athletes earned the honor, including nine that were All-Americans in 2009.

First-Team All-Americans
Name Institution Year Hometown
Justin Lower * Malone (Ohio) Jr. Canal Fulton, Ohio
Michael Palmer Oklahoma City Fr. Johannesburg, South Africa
Lucas Bogdan Northwood (Texas) Sr. Abbotsford, British Columbia
Dusty Drenth * Saint Ambrose (Iowa) Sr. Davenport, Iowa
Austin Conroy Indiana Wesleyan Sr. Kansas City, Mo.
Josh Manske Grand View (Iowa) So. Algona, Iowa
Clark Collier Oklahoma City So. Oklahoma City, Okla.
Armando Villarreal Texas Wesleyan Jr. Los Mochis, Mexico
Arvid Bengtson Shorter (Ga.) Jr. Enhoping, Sweden
Julian Valenciana Oklahoma City Sr. Oklahoma City, Okla.
Pierre Carlsson Cumberlands (Ky.) So. Nykoping, Sweden
Oscar Stark * Oklahoma Christian Jr. Gothenburg, Sweden
Garrett True Holy Names (Calif.) Sr. Corona, Calif.
Axel Ochoa * Oklahoma Christian Jr. Buenos Aires, Argentina
Michael Loppnow * Wayland Baptist (Texas) Jr. Capetown, South Africa
       
       
Second-Team All-Americans  
Name Institution Year Hometown  
Stephen Edman Holy Names (Calif.) Jr. Canyon Lakes, Calif.  
Andrew Koonce Texas Wesleyan Sr. Burleson, Texas  
Carl Stjarnfalt California Baptist So. Elsor, Sweden  
Fredrik Hansson California Baptist Fr. Stockholm, Sweden  
Aaron Flores Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) Fr. San Antonio, Texas  
Luke Vermeer Northwestern (Iowa) Sr. Sioux Center, Iowa  
Loren Bunting * Savannah College of Art & Design (Ga.) Jr. Ocean Grove, Victoria, Australia  
Marcus Segerstrom Rocky Mountain (Mont.) Fr. Norrtelje, Sweden  
Ben Bench Oklahoma City Sr. Oklahoma City, Okla.  
Joonas Hinkkannen Johnson & Wales (Fla.) Sr. Helsinki, Finland  
Tom Hayes Savannah College of Art & Design (Ga.) Jr. Camberley, England  
Chris Hawley Johnson & Wales (Fla.) Jr. Walpole, Massachusettes  
D.J. Kovach Rocky Mountain (Mont.) Sr. Malta, Mont.  
Graeme Molloy Grand View (Iowa) Sr. Glasgow, Scotland  
Ben Smith * Malone (Ohio) Sr. Carrollton, Ohio  
         
         
Third-Team All-Americans
Name Institution Year Hometown
Aaron Watkins Cumberlands (Ky.) So. Harlan, Ky.
Blake Howard Milligan (Tenn.) Jr. Johnson City, Tenn.
Connor McCracken * Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) Jr. Eagle, Idaho
Sondre Ronold Oklahoma City Fr. Oklahoma City, Okla.
Trey Pfund Marian (Ind.) Fr. Sellersburg, Ind.
Jackson Koert Embry-Riddle (Fla) So. Sparta, Mich.
Chase Lindsey Oklahoma Baptist So. Oklahoma City, Okla.
Tyler Light Malone (Ohio) Fr. Massillon, Ohio
Logan Herbst Oklahoma Christian Fr. Fairview, Okla.
Ryan Ellerbrock Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.) So. San Diego, Calif.
Nathan Leonhart Johnson & Wales (Fla.) Sr. Vancouver, Canada
Matthew Webb Wayland Baptist (Texas) So. Newcastle, England
Preston Wilkins * Oklahoma Christian So. Tulsa, Okla.
Christian Heavens Georgetown (Ky.) Jr. Fairview Heights, Ill.
JB Eksteen Lee (Tenn.) Fr. Paarl, South Africa
       
 
* denotes 2009 All-American