Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2009 NAIA Men's Golf All-Americans Announced

May 26, 2009
Article Image

May 26, 2009

 

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics is proud to announce the 2009 NAIA Men's Golf All-Americans. The selections are comprised of a First, Second and Third Team.

In all, 45 student-athletes from were chosen for All-America honors.

First Team

 

Name

Institution

Class

Hometown

Samuel del Val

Berry College (Ga.)

Sr.

Murcia, Spain

Trevor Bowman

Cedarville University (Ohio)

Sr.

Harpster, OH

Justin Lower

Malone University (Ohio)

So.

Canal Fulton, OH

Ben Smith

Malone University (Ohio)

Jr.

Carrollton, OH

Fernando Gonzales

Oklahoma Christian University

Sr.

Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Oscar Stark

Oklahoma Christian University

So.

Gothenburg, Sweden

Axel Ochoa

Oklahoma Christian University

So.

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Anthony Michael

Oklahoma City University

Sr.

Johannesburg, South Africa

Sam Cyr

Point Loma Nazarene University (Calif.)

Sr.

Makawao, HI

Dusty Drenth

St. Ambrose University (Iowa)

Jr.

Davenport, IA

Cory Renfrew

University of British Columbia

Sr.

Victoria, B.C., Canada

David Sheman

University of British Columbia

Jr.

Newmarket, Ontario

Mitch Evanecz

University of Victoria (B.C.)

Sr.

Red Deer, Alberta, Canada

Michael Loppnow

Wayland Baptist University (Tex.)

So.

Cape Town, South Africa

Kevin Stinson

Wayland Baptist University (Tex.)

Sr.

Mission, B.C., Canada

 

Second Team

 

Name

Institution

Class

Hometown

Marc Arima

Concordia University (Ore.)

Sr.

Meridian, ID

Jeff Murphy

CSU-East Bay (Calif.)

Sr.

Pleasant Hill, CA

Nick Boone

Davenport University (Iowa)

Sr.

Wyoming, MI

Nathan Leonhardt

Johnson & Wales University (Fla.)

Jr.

Vancouver, B.C., Canada

MJ Daffue

Lee University (Tenn.)

Fr.

Pretoria, South Africa

Connor McCracken

Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

So.

Eagle, ID

Kyle Gray

Lindenwood University (Mo.)

Sr.

Atlanta, GA

Justin Zebolsky

Midland Lutheran College (Neb.)

Sr.

Omaha, NE

Preston Wilkins

Oklahoma Christian University

So.

Tulsa, OK

Tor Erik Koudsen

Oklahoma Christian University

Fr.

Baesum, Norway

Loren Bunting

SCAD (Ga.)

So.

Melborne, Australia

Brandon Markiw

University of British Columbia

Jr.

Edmonton, Canada

Andrew Robb

University of British Columbia

Jr.

Richmond, Canada

Steven Lane

University of Victoria (B.C.)

Jr.

Vancouver, B.C., Canada

Parker Lilly

University of Victoria (B.C.)

Jr.

Victoria, B.C., Canada

 

Third Team

 

Name

Institution

Class

Hometown

Sam Curtis

Berry College (Ga.)

Fr.

Calhoun, GA

Jack Hiscock

Bethany College (Kan.)

Fr.

Swindon, England

Bobby Bucey

CSU-East Bay (Calif.)

So.

Concord, CA

Kevin Palmer

Davenport University (Iowa)

So.

Sarnia, Canada

A.J. Broderick

Johnson & Wales University (Fla.)

Sr.

Burlington, MA

Carmrin James

Johnson & Wales University (Fla.)

Fr.

Jackson, NH

Michael Strayer

Malone University (Ohio)

Jr.

DeGraff, OH

Jeff Ivall

Northwood (Fla.)

Sr.

Ottawa, Canada

Danny Sorgini

Ohio Dominican University

Sr.

Pickerington, OH

Clark Collier

Oklahoma City University

Fr.

Edmond, OK

Colin Nel

Oklahoma City University

Sr.

Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Kenneth Wright

Southwestern College (Kan.)

Jr.

Moore, OK

Kevin Doskocil

Texas Wesleyan University

Sr.

Hillsboro, TX

Seon Kim

University of British Columbia

Jr.

Coquitlam, B.C., Canada

Bradley Sinnett

Wayland Baptist University (Tex.)

Fr.

Johannesburg, South Africa