Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2010 NAIA Men's Tennis All-Americans Announced

May 22, 2010
Article Image

May 22, 2010

MOBILE, Ala. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics released the 2010 NAIA Men's Tennis All-America Teams. The selections are made by the NAIA Men's Tennis Tournament Committee and comprise First, Second and Honorable Mention Teams.

There are 16 First Team selections, 16 Second Team
selections and 9 Honorable Mention selections. Auburn Montgomery (Ala.) led the way with seven All-America selections, including four First-Team selections Sadio Doumbia, Alberto Romea Gonzalez, Michael Johnson and Ayrton Wibowo. Azusa Pacific (Calif.), Embry-Riddle (Fla.) and Oklahoma Christian each had five total honorees.

First-Team All-America

Player

School

Class

Hometown

Janosch Apelt

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

So.

Frankfurt, Germany

Matthijs Bolsius

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

Sr.

Schijndel, Netherlands

Remy Caffardo

Graceland (Iowa)

Sr.

Romans, France

Sadio Doumbia

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

So.

Borderes, France

Peter Francis

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

So.

Hampshire, England

Alberto Romea Gonzalez

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

Sr.

Zaragoza, Spain

Alex Gonzalez

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

Sr.

Barcelona, Spain

Jan Hoekzema

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

Jr.

Dortmund, Germany

Michael Johnson

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

Sr.

Bradenton, Fla.

Carlos Lima

Westmont (Calif.)

Jr.

Porto Allegre, Brazil

Joel Myers

Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.)

Jr.

Melbourne, Australia

Martin Poboril

Oklahoma Christian

Fr.

Pribham, Czech Republic

Xavier Smith

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

So.

Visalia, Calif.

Martin Vaisse

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

So.

Marseille, France

Thomas Van Cauter

Oklahoma Christian

Jr.

Villeneuve-Loubet, France

Ayrton Wibowo

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

So.

Jakarta, Indonesia

 

Second-Team All-America

Player

School

Class

Hometown

Maxime Adam

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

Sr.

Lille, France

Saad Benkirane

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

Fr.

Casablanca, Morocco

Istvan Bolgar

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

Sr.

Wesley Chapel, Fla.

Bryan Cox

Westmont (Calif.)

So.

Alamo, Calif.

Loic Didavi

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

Fr.

Cotonou, Benin

Nicolas Ernst

Union (Ky.)

Jr.

Rietheim, Germany

Esteban Flores

Oklahoma Christian

Jr.

Manzana, Mexico

Renardy Guelfi

Oklahoma Christian

So.

Curitiba, Brazil

Jochem Hoefnagels

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

Fr.

Asten, Netherlands

Alex Lane

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

So.

Upland, Calif.

Etienne Leite

Oklahoma Christian

Fr.

Aron, France

Freddy Luciani

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

Sr.

Maracoy, Venezuela

Melvin Prada

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Sr.

Bucaramanga, Columbia

Charlie Rice

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

So.

Corpus Christi, Texas

Enrique Rubio

Campbellsville (Ky.)

Sr.

Zaragoza, Spain

Vinicius Santos

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

So.

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Honorable Mention: Bernardo Feitosa, Ohio Dominican; Tiago Hayashi, Westmont (Calif.); Luke Maricic, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Andrews Moraes, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Pablo Numbela, Campbellsville (Ky.); Matt Pedersen, Indiana Wesleyan; Andre Santos, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Bence Toth, Auburn Montgomery (Ala.); Mathias Weber, Azusa Pacific (Calif.).