Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2009 NAIA Women's Tennis All-America Team

May 16, 2009
Article Image

May 16, 2009

KANSAS CITY, Mo.-- The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics released the 2009 NAIA Women's Tennis All-America Teams. The selections are made by the NAIA Men's Tennis Tournament Committee and comprises a First, Second and Honorable Mention Team.

There are 16 First Team selections, 16 Second Team selections and 16 Honorable Mention selections. Auburn University Montgomery led the way with seven All-America selections, including First-Team honorees Delia Sescioreanu, Tereza Veverkova and Julie Verdy. Fresno Pacific had three First-Team selections and one Second-Team member.

First-Team All-America

Player

School

Cl.

Hometown

Ornella Gentile

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

Fr.

Waterloo, Belgium

Paula Ghilardotti

Brenau (Ga.)

Sr.

Cordoba, Argentina

Hana Jurcovicova

Vanguard (Calif.)

Sr.

Slovakia

Maria Klokotzky

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

Sr.

Quebec, Canada

Paige McKinney

Bethel (Kan.)

Sr.

Newton, Kansas

Anastesia Opata

Xavier (La.)

Jr.

Lawrenceville, Ga.

Bettina Radke

Hope International (Calif.)

Fr.

Goettingen, Germany

Katia Sabate

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

Jr.

Barcelona, Spain

Delia Sescioreanu

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

Jr.

Timisoara, Romania

Jennifer Sher

Concordia (Calif.)

Fr.

Hong Kong

Trina Slapeka

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

Fr.

Latvia

Kristin Strimple

Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.)

Jr.

Solana Beach, CA

Betyel Tesfa

Vanguard (Calif.)

Jr.

Stockholm, Sweden

Julie Verdy

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

Fr.

Clermont-Ferrand, France

Tereza Veverkova

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

Sr.

Prague, Czech Republic

Natasa Zoricic

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

So.

Borovo, Croatia

 

Second-Team All-America

Player

School

Class

Hometown

Ayda Ardila

Bethel (Tenn.)

Sr.

McKenzie, Tennessee

Sheryl Bon

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

So.

Las Vegas, Nevada

Angelina Callis

Xavier (La.)

Jr.

Los Angeles, California

Yi Ching Chen

Auburn Montgomery

Fr.

Pingtung, Taiwan

Lyn See Choo

Brenau (Ga.)

Fr.

Kuching, Malaysia

Julia Hedgebeth

Indiana Wesleyan

Sr.

West Carrollton, Ohio

Vanessa Heroux

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

Jr.

Montreal, Canada

Stephanie Herz

Berry (Ga.)

Fr.

Wesley Chapel, Florida

Hana Im

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

Sr.

La Crecsenta, California

Jordan Kimura

Concordia (Calif.)

Fr.

California

Marina Lebrao

Berry (Ga

Fr.

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Jenny Lewellen

Sioux Falls (S.D)

Jr.

Seattle, Washington

Kateryna Malakhova

Vanguard (Calif.)

Jr.

Kakhovka, Ukraine

Marcela Montanha

California Baptist

Jr.

Sao Paula, Brazil

Gabriela Nastasa

Oklahoma Christian

Sr.

Braila, Romania

Kendal Ruffner

Berry (Ga.)

Fr.

Sarasota, Florida

         

 

Honorable Mention: Adrienne Bartlett, Georgetown (Ky.), Whitney Byrd, Auburn Montgomery (Ala.), Nikki Chambers, William Jewell (Mo.), Olfa Dhaoui, Oklahoma Christian, Erica Engelbrecht, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Leah Hoffee, Azusa Pacific (Calif.), Emily Ignas, Azusa Pacific (Calif.), Emily Kerrick, Georgetown (Ky.), Lisa Massey, Indiana Wesleyan, Jaleh Mazaheri, Concordia (Calif.), Natalie McNall, Azusa Pacific (Calif.), Johanna Sceresini, Concordia (Calif.), Josefine Strom, Auburn Montgomery (Ala.), Kristin Yep, Concordia (Calif.), Sarah Yost, Georgetown (Ky.), Dominika Zuzulova, Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)