Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2011 NAIA Women's Tennis All-Americans Announced

May 24, 2011

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2011 Women's Tennis All-Americans. Players were selected by the All-America committee. Thirty-two student-athletes were named to the First and Second Teams, while 13 others were honorable mention selections.

Headlining the 2011 honorees are Kristin Strimple of Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.) and Sheryl Bon-Bakalov of Azusa Pacific (Calif.). Strimple has been named a First-Team All-American all four years, while Bon-Bakalov earned Second-Team honors in 2008 and 2009 and has been a First-Team selection the past two seasons.

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.), Azusa Pacific (Calif.), Embry-Riddle (Fla.), Fresno Pacific (Calif.) and Oklahoma Christian led the way with three All-Americans. Each of those schools had a pair of First-Team selections and one Second-Team honoree.

The 2011 All-America list is composed of one graduate student, seven seniors, nine juniors, eight sophomores and seven freshmen.

First Team      
Name School Class Hometown
Ana Veselinovic Auburn Montgomery (Ala.) Jr. Herceg-Novi, Montenegro
Jade Curtis Auburn Montgomery (Ala.) Fr. Saltash, England
Natalie McNall Azusa Pacific (Calif.) Jr. Pasadena, Calif.
Sheryl Bon-Bakalov Azusa Pacific (Calif.) Sr. Las Vegas, Nev.
Lyn See Choo Brenau (Ga.) Jr. Kuching, Malaysia
Yi Ching Chen Embry-Riddle (Fla.) Jr. Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Ekaterina Komendova Embry-Riddle (Fla.) Jr. Moscow, Russia
Sara Celma Fresno Pacific (Calif.) So. Valencia, Spain
Marie Boura Fresno Pacific (Calif.) So. Vendome, France
Trina Slapeka Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) Jr. Jurmala, Latvia
Hermon Brhane Oklahoma Christian Fr. Dreieich, Germany
Lucie Sipkova Oklahoma Christian Fr. Pardubice, Czech Republic
Kristin Strimple Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.) Sr. Solana Beach, Calif.
Hillary Collins SCAD Savannah (Ga.) Sr. La Quinta, Calif.
Olga Kozhevnikova Southern Nazarene (Okla.) Sr. Krasnodar, Russia
Gabriella Bergmanova Vanguard (Calif.) Jr. Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic
       
       
Second Team      
Name School Class Hometown
Morgane Zowczak Auburn Montgomery (Ala.) So. Yutz, France
Emily Harris Azusa Pacific (Calif.) Fr. Scottsdale, Ariz.
Bettina Radke Concordia (Calif.) Sr. Herzberg am Harz, Germany
Jordan Kimura Concordia (Calif.) Grad Student Launga Niguel, Calif.
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam Cumberlands (Ky.) Fr. Selangor, Malaysia
Rocio Frej Embry-Riddle (Fla.) Jr. Zaragoza, Spain
Cristina Valledares Fresno Pacific (Calif.) So. Sevilla, Spain
Dominika Jasova Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) Fr. Kosice, Slovakia
Slavica Milanovic Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) So. Split, Croatia
Adriana Gonzalez McKendree (Ill.) So. Lima, Peru
Andreea Constantinescu Oklahoma Christian So. Bucharest, Romania
Ashley Litchfield Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.) Sr. Acton, Calif.
Theresa Schmaus SCAD Savannah (Ga.) Fr. Morbach, Germany
Deisi Bolvar Southern Nazarene (Okla.) So. Bogata, Columbia
Kateryna Malakhova Vanguard (Calif.) Sr. Nova Kakhovka, Ukraine
Maja Vuzem William Carey (Miss.) Jr. Stuttgart, Germany
       
       
Honorable Mention      
Name School    
Kvetka Hajkova Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)    
Tanya Murtagh Campbellsville (Ky.)    
Anita Henestrosa Campbellsville (Ky.)    
Yumiko Justin Fresno Pacific (Calif.)    
Lisa Massey Indiana Wesleyan    
Paloma Cortina Martin Methodist (Tenn.)    
Guiliana Gonzalez McKendree (Ill.)    
Elanqua Griffin Missouri Valley    
Aziza Butoyi Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)    
Erica Engelbrecht Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)    
Germania Bedon Taylor (Ind.)    
Nikki Chambers William Jewell (Mo.)    
Paula Peters William Jewell (Mo.)