Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2007 NAIA Women's Tennis All-America Team

May 18, 2007

May 18, 2007

First-Team All-America

Player

School

Cl.

Hometown

Ayda Ardila

Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)

Jr.

Bucaramanga, Columbia

Dominique Bell

Xavier (La.)

Sr.

Jackson, Mississippi

Candela Castanon

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

Sr.

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Kamila Dadkhodjaeva

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

Jr.

Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Amy Brown

Vanguard (Calif.)

Sr.

Redding, California

Jennifer Dao

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

Sr.

Claremont, California

Kristin Hunter

Berry (Ga.)

Sr.

Loganville, Georgia

Jelena Jovic

Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)

Jr.

Belgrade, Serbia

Hannah Kuervers

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

So.

Sonsbeck, Germany

Patricia Llaguno

Berry (Ga.)

Sr.

Murcia Spain

Alexandria Mayrat

Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)

Fr.

Perpignan, France

Angie Minova

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

Jr.

Kiev, Ukraine

Jelena Pandzic

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

Sr.

Split, Croatia

Ashley Strimple

Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.)

Sr.

Carlsbad, California

Tereza Veverkova

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

So.

Prague, Czech Republic

Natalia Yakimovich

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

So.

Minsk, Belarus

 

Second-Team All-America

Player

School

Class

Hometown

Bay Daniels

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

Jr.

Hemet, California

Kristen Gillman

Ohio Dominican

Jr.

Westerville, Ohio

Christy Greenly

Southern Nazarene (Okla.)

Jr.

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Daria Ivanova

Southern Nazarene (Okla.)

Sr.

Perm Russia

Hana Jurcovicova

Vanguard (Calif.)

So.

Slovakia

Anna Karavayeva

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

Jr.

Kiev, Ukraine

Jennifer Le

Oklahoma Christian

Jr.

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Chloe Lipp

Savannah Art & Design (Ga.)

Sr.

Sarasota, Florida

Nadia Lysak

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

Jr.

Minsk, Belarus

Fadzai Mawisire

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

So.

Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

Gabriela Nastasa

Oklahoma Christian

So.

Bralia, Romania

Ydeshnee Pillay

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

So.

Johannesburg, South Africa

Irina Pljusznyin

Savannah Art & Design (Ga.)

So.

Budapest, Hungary

Betyel Tesfa

Vanguard (Calif.)

Fr.

Stockholm, Sweden

Kim Tran

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

Jr.

Tustin, California

Kristina Vucenov

Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)

Jr.

Novi Sad, Serbia

 

Honorable Mention: Isabella Baver, Southern Nazarene (Okla.); Jillian Becher, Indiana-Southeast; Peggy Bell, Vanguard (Calif.); Martha Edison, Baker (Kan.); Emily Kerrick, Georgetown (Ky.); Audrey Laib, Fresno Pacific (Calif.); Jenny Townsend, Indiana-Southeast;J jessica Weyreuter, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Lindsay Woon, Brenau (Ga.); Natalia Yanes, Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.); Sarah Yost, Georgetown (Ky.); Dominika Zuzvlova, Auburn Montgomery (Ala.).