Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2010 Tachikara-NAIA Volleyball All-America Teams Announced

December 06, 2010
Article Image

Dec. 6, 2010


Contact: Adam Samson, NAIA Sports Information and Media Services Intern, asamson@naia.org

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2010 Tachikara-NAIA Volleyball All-America Teams, as selected by the NAIA Volleyball All-America Selection Committee.

Columbia (Mo.) setter Paula Ferreira has been named 2010 NAIA Player of the Year. She becomes the third player in the Cougar volleyball program's history to garner Player of the Year honors. Columbia's other recepients were Yang Zhe in 1997-98 and Deng Yang in 1999.

Ferreira helped guide the Cougars to its first National Championship title match since 2005 and a 42-3 mark on season. The 5-8 sophomore from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, finished the year leading the team in hitting percentage (.408) and assists (1,593) and ranked seventh nationally in the NAIA in assists per set with 11.14.

California Baptist head coach Ryan McGuyre was named the 2010 NAIA Coach of the year after guiding his Lancers to the quarterfinals of the 2010 NAIA Volleyball National Championship. In his eighth year with California Baptist, McGuyre set a program record 18-match winning streak to open the season. He is the first California Baptist head coach to garner the honor, although he did recieve NAIA All-Tournament Coach honors in 2004 and 2005.

First Team

     

First Name

Last Name

School

Pos.

Class

Hometown

Kaitlin

Beaver&

Northwestern (Iowa)

S

Sr.

Sioux Center, Iowa

Ingrid

Carmona&

California Baptist

OPP

So.

Santo Dominigo, Dominican Rep.

Paula

Ferreira%

Columbia (Mo.)

S

So.

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Arlene

Ferreira&

Lee (Tenn.)

OH

Jr.

Uberlandia, Brazil

Nicole

Graybeal

Lewis-Clarke State (Idaho)

MB

Jr.

Spokane, Wash.

Martina

Gregusova&

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

OH

Jr.

Nitra, Slovakia

Tabitha

Henken^

Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.)

OH

Jr.

Carlsbad, Calif.

Xiaoting

Ma

Oklahoma City

OH

Sr.

Dalian, China

Danica

Markovic

Texas at Brownsville

OH

Fr.

Subotica, Serbia

Amber

Ridens^

Concordia (Calif.)

OPP

Sr.

Fountain Valley, Calif.

Lindsey

Stone

Southern Oregon

S

Sr.

Ashland, Ore.

Vesna

Trivunovic

Columbia (Mo.)

OH

Jr.

Zrenjanin, Serbia

Katie

VanderMeer%

Aquinas (Mich.)

S

Sr.

Kentwood, Mich.

Keke

Wang&

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

OH

Sr.

Xiaya Henan, China

           

Second Team

     

First Name

Last Name

School

Pos.

Class

Hometown

Jackie

Albrecht^

Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)

MB

Sr.

Lexington, Ohio

Lauren

Crump

Indiana East

S

So.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Ana

Guerra

Texas at Brownsville

MB

Fr.

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Abby

Hall

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

OH

Jr.

Louisville, Ky.

Tavea

Hampton

Biola (Calif.)

OH

Sr.

Canyon Lake, Calif.

Hillary

Hanno^

Northwestern (Iowa)

OH

Sr.

Sioux City, Iowa

Sarah

Harris

College of Idaho

MB

So.

Middleton, Idaho

Rupia

Inck

Oklahoma Baptist

OH

Fr.

Uberaba, Brazil

Jessica

Lopez

Wiley (Texas)

OPP

Sr.

Moca, Puerto Rico

Kendra

Potgeter

Dordt (Iowa)

MB

Sr.

Byron Center, Mich.

Kelsey

Pritchard^

Taylor (Ind.)

OH

Jr.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Whittnay

Radcliffe

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

OPP

Jr.

Whittier, Calif.

Susan

Rollman

Doane (Neb.)

MB

So.

Humphrey, Neb.

Lisa

Shilling^

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

MB

Sr.

Clovis, Calif.

           

Third Team

     

First Name

Last Name

School

Pos.

Class

Hometown

Deddiy

Alaimaleata

Lewis-Clarke State (Idaho)

OPP

Jr.

Pago Pago, American Samoa

Amy

Alkazin

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

MB

Jr.

Carlsbad, Calif.

Betsy

Brown

Taylor (Ind.)

S

Jr.

Adrian, Mich.

Yiting

Cao

Spring Hill (Ala.)

OPP

Jr.

Shanghai, China

Christine

Douglas

Biola (Calif.)

OH

So.

Cypress, Calif.

Jelena

Dragovic

California Baptist

MB

Fr.

Belgrade, Serbia

Shannon

Fee

Jamestown (N.D.)

OH

Sr.

Williston, N.D.

Ashley

Hamilton

Indiana Tech^

OH

Jr.

Middlebury, Ind.

Sarah

Holgen

Southern Oregon

OH

Jr.

Honolulu, Hawaii

Devon

Jensen

Grand View (Iowa)

OH

Fr.

Underwood, Iowa

Brooke

Marino

Concordia (Calif.)

OPP

So.

Mission Viejo, Calif.

Sara

Ooms

Trinity Christian (Ill.)

MB

Sr.

Lansing, Ill.

Bree

Rauschenbach

California Baptist

MB

Jr.

Wildomar, Calif.

Jami

Turrill

Shawnee State (Ohio)

OH

Sr.

Albany, Ohio

           

Honorable Mention

     

First Name

Last Name

School

Pos.

Class

Hometown

Peni

Acayo

Goshen (Ind.)

OH

Sr.

Kampala, Uganda

Karie

Altman

Madonna (Mich.)

MH

Jr.

Taylor, Mich.

Ashley

Axmann

Doane (Neb.)

OH

Fr.

Pleasanton, Neb.

Cara

Barkes

Cincinnati Christian (Ohio)

OH

So.

Columbus, Ind.

Kristin

Barott

Rocky Mountain (Mont.)

S

Jr.

West Richland, Wash.

Veronica

Barrientos

College of the Ozarks (Mo.)

MH

Sr.

Omaha, Neb.

Allison

Baumgartner

Montreat (N.C.)

MB

Sr.

Charlotte, N.C.

Jordan

Broady

Bellevue (Neb.)

S

So.

Johnson, Neb.

Sara

Brunner

Rocky Mountain (Mont.)

OH

Jr.

Redcliff, A.B., Canada

Sara

Byrne

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

MH

Sr.

Downers Grove, Ill.

Valquiria

Caboclo

Lee (Tenn.)

MB

So.

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Kayla

Carlisle

Lee (Tenn.)

MH

Sr.

Greer, S.C.

Meagan

EnYart

Northwestern Ohio

MH

Jr.

Lima, Ohio

Ellen

Fandry

Lindenwood (Mo.)

OH

Jr.

Houston, Texas

Fernanda

Ferreira

Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)

OH

So.

Contagem, Brazil

Jennifer

Gahagan

Malone (Ohio)

OH

Sr.

North Benton, Ohio

Jordan

Goings

Lubbock Christian (Texas)

S

Jr.

Aledo, Texas

Haley

Halcomb

Shawnee State (Ohio)

S

Sr.

Frankfort, Ohio

Hannah

Herndon

William Jewell (Mo.)

OH

So.

Southlake, Texas

Dorinda

Hibma

Dordt (Iowa)

L

Sr.

Sioux Center, Iowa

Kaley

Lyons

Evangel (Mo.)

MH

So.

Springfield, Mo.

Kaylee

Miller

Graceland (Iowa)

OH

So.

Blue Springs, Mo.

Casey

Mulryan

Saint Thomas (Texas)

MB

Sr.

Anahuac, Texas

Ashley

Nickell

Holy Names (Calif.)

OH

Jr.

Modesto, Calif.

Julianne

ODonnell

Walsh (Ohio)

OH

So.

Willowick, Ohio

Haylee

Otteson

Carroll (Mont.)

MH

Sr.

Pocatello, Idaho

Whitney

Owen

College of Idaho

L

Sr.

Caldwell, Idaho

Brooke

Pryor

Baker (Kan.)

OH

Jr.

Overbrook, Kan.

Amy

Royer

Saint Ambrose (Iowa)

OH

Sr.

Mokena, Ill.

Amanda

Silva

Union (Ky.)

L

Sr.

Londrina, Brazil

Cris

Smith

Mid-America Christian (Okla.)

OH

Sr.

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Chelsea

Spivey

Milligan (Tenn.)

S

So.

Gate City, Va.

Erika

Stouder

Indiana Tech

MB

Sr.

Nappanee, Ind.

Brianna

Strete

Indiana East

MH

So.

Troy, Ohio

Liz

Sutherland

Morningside (Iowa)

MH

Jr.

Sioux City, Iowa

Adriana

Vazquez

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

S

So.

Orlando, Fla.

Thaise

Vieira

Bethel (Tenn.)

MH

Jr.

Matozinhos, Brazil

Anika

Voigt

Wayland Baptist (Texas)

S

Sr.

Potsdam, Germany

Maureen

Wardian

Bellevue (Neb.)

MB

Jr.

Omaha, Neb.

Kyla

Welch

Georgetown (Ky.)

MB

Sr.

Lexington, Ky.

Krista

Yoder

Lindenwood (Mo.)

MH

Sr.

Murray, Neb.

& 2009 First-Team All-American
^ 2009 Second-Team All-American
% 2009 Third-Team All-American