Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2008 Tachikara-NAIA Volleyball All-America Teams Announced

December 08, 2008
Article Image

Dec. 8, 2008

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2008 Tachikara-NAIA Volleyball All-America Teams, as selected by the NAIA Volleyball All-America Selection Committee.

Thirty-six players have been named to the first, second and third teams while 36 earned honorable mention.

For the second straight season senior setter Shu Liu of Fresno Pacific (Calif.) was named the 2008 NAIA Player of the Year while Concordia (Calif.) head coach Paula Weishoff earned the 2008 NAIA Coach of the Year honors.

Liu led Fresno Pacific with 1,103 assists in 98 games this season.  She helped the Sunbirds capture their second consecutive and fourth overall national title and was named to the Tachikara All-Tournament Team.

Weishoff guided the Eagles to 31-6 overall record and third straight and fourth overall national tournament appearance.  Concordia also advanced to the fourth final four and second championship finals.

2008 NAIA VOLLEYBALL ALL-AMERICA FIRST TEAM

 

 

 

Name

School

Pos

Yr

Hometown

Jill Baker

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

OH

SR

Turlock, Calif.

Megan Warkentin

Biola (Calif.)

OH

SR

Visalia, Calif.

Shi Fei

California Baptist

OP

JR

Nanjing, China

Luana Bronco

Columbia (Mo.)

S

SR

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Traci Weamer

Concordia (Calif.)

OH

SR

Upland, Calif.

Stephanie Scheele

Concordia (Calif.)

OP

SR

Temecula, Calif.

Shu Liu  

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

S

SR

Shen Yang, China

Thais Julio

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

OP

SR

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Keke Wang

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

MB

SO

Shen Yang, China

Lisa Schilling

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

MB

SO

Clovis, Calif.

Lubovj Tihmorirova

Madonna (Mich.)

OH

SR

Riga, Latvia

Randa Hulstein

Northwestern (Iowa)

MB

JR

Sioux Center, Iowa

 

 

 

 

 

2008 NAIA VOLLEYBALL ALL-AMERICA SECOND TEAM

 

 

 

Name

School

Pos

Yr

Hometown

Candace Clow

Bellevue (Neb.)

S

SR

Debois, Neb.

Kristin Engle

Black Hills State (S.D.)

MB

JR

Newcastle, Wy.

Teresa Masava

Campbellsville (Ky.)

OH

SO

Nairobi, Kenya

Kendra Potgeter

Dordt (Iowa)

SO

SO

Byron City, Mich.

Fabiana Leomil

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

OH

SR

Sau Paulo, Brazil

Anile Clemente

Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

OH

JR

Sorocaba, SP, Brazil

Rachel Stuyvesant

Lubbock Christian (Texas)

OH

SO

Albuquerque, N.M.

Whitney Fuelling

Madonna (Mich.)

MB

SR

Milford, Mich.

Kali Angerman

Morningside (Iowa)

S

SR

Soux City, Iowa

Michelle McFadden

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

MB

SR

Lincoln, Ill.

Lindsey Stone

Southern Oregon

S

JR

Ashland, Ore.

Megan McDonald

Walsh (Ohio)

OH

SR

Kirkland, Ill.

 

 

 

 

 

2008 NAIA VOLLEYBALL ALL-AMERICA THIRD TEAM

 

 

 

Name

School

Pos

Yr

Hometown

Kristen Peterson

Biola (Calif.)

MB

SR

Peoria, Ariz.

Stacey Edwards

Ozark (Mo.)

MB

SR

Republic, Mo.

Amber Jarzynca

Morningside (Iowa)

MB

SR

Benington, Neb.

Stephanie Harwood

Bethel (Ind.)

OH

SR

Mishawaka, Ind.

Noelle Dyk

California Baptist

OH

SR

Mooresville, N.C.

Crissandra Perez

Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)

OH

SR

Dominican Republic

Erica Janszen

Georgetown (Ky.)

OH

JR

Cincinnati, Ohio

Whitney Knight

Mobile (Ala.)

OH

JR

Birmingham, Ala.

Krista Wooley

Oregon Tech

OH

SR

Reedsport, Ore.

Dani Miller

William Jewell (Mo.)

OH

SR

Colorado Springs, Colo.

Kaitlin Beaver

Northwestern (Iowa)

S

SR

Sioux Center, Iowa

Erin Sikora

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

S

JR

Elgin, Ill.

 

 

 

 

 

2008 NAIA VOLLEYBALL ALL-AMERICA HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

 

Name

School

Pos

Yr

Hometown

Katie VanderMeer

Aquinas (Mich.)

S

SO

Kentwood, Mich.

Jennifer Buelow

Ashford (Iowa)

OH

SR

Center Point, Iowa

Rachel Muller

Bellevue (Neb.)

OH

JR

Omaha, Neb.

Lisa Rennebaum

Bethany (Kan.)

OH

SR

Seneca, Kan.

Rael Rotich

Central Methodist (Mo.)

OH

SR

Eldoret, Keyna

Kristin Henning

College of Idaho

MB

JR

Boise, Idaho

Flavia Lino

Columbia (Mo.)

OH

JR

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Holly Cousins

Cornerstone (Mich.)

OH

JR

Ada, Mich.

Taran Johnson

Cumberlands (Ky.)

MB

SR

London,  Ky.

Chelsee Marvin

Doane (Neb.)

MB

SR

Crete, Neb.

Grace Deboodt

Eastern Oregon

OH

JR

Prineville, Ore.

Julie O'dell-Griffith

Evangel (Mo.)

MB

SR

Rodgersville, Mo.

Jenna Gronotte

Georgetown (Ky.)

S

SR

Walton, Ky.

Peni Acayo

Goshen (Ind.)

OH

SO

Kampala, Uganda

Jill Whalen

Hastings (Neb.)

OH

SR

Gregory, S.D.

Sarah Olson

Illinois Tech

MB

SR

Humble, Texas

Rebekah Reichard

Indiana Wesleyan

OH

SR

Warsaw, Ind.

Asthyn Humerickhouse

Indiana Tech

MB

SR

Ossain, Ind.

Ashley Hamilton

Indiana Tech

OH

FR

Middlebury, Ind.

Kayla Fee

Jamestown (N.D.)

S

SO

Williston, N.D.

Krista Yoder

Lindenwood (Mo.)

MB

SO

Murray, Neb.

Mirjam Pfyl

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

OH

FR

Schindellegi, Switzerland

Katelyn Kombrink

McKendree (Ill.)

MB

SR

O'Fallon, Ill.

Deborah Bekowies

Menlo (Calif.)

MB

JR

Benicia, Calif.

Brittany Lukasek

Missouri Baptist

MB

SR

St Louis, Mo.

Paula Stilkey

Mobile (Ala.)

MB

JR

Union, Ky.

Jackie Albrecht

Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)

MB

SO

Lexington, Ohio

Hillary Hanno

Northwestern (Iowa)

OH

SO

Sioux City, Iowa

Xiaoting Ma

Oklahoma City

OH

SO

Dailian, China

Jessica Eliasson

Rocky Mountain (Mont.)

OP

SR

Roundup, Mont.

Kelani Keoho

Southwestern Assemblies of God (Texas)

OH

JR

El Paso, Texas

Becca Day

Shawnee State (Ohio)

MB

SR

Beaver, Ohio

Heather Hardy

St. Thomas (Texas)

OH

JR

Humble, Texas

Betsy Brown

Taylor (Ind.)

S

FR

Adrian, Mich.

Erica Parker

Walsh (Ohio)

MB

SR

Concord, Ohio

Shelia Mercado

William Penn (Iowa)

S

JR

San Sebastain, PR