Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2007 NAIA Baseball All-Americans

June 04, 2007

 

First Team

Pos.

Player

School

Cl.

Hometown

1B

Chris Hardin

Southern Nazarene (Okla.)

Jr.

Oklahoma City, Okla.

2B

Junior Kelley

Auburn-Montgomery (Ala.)

Sr.

Whatley, Ala.

SS

Bobby Spain

Oklahoma City

Jr.

Norman, Okla.

3B

*Beau Mills

Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

Jr.

Visalia, Calif.

UT

Scott Hodsdon

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

Sr.

Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

OF

Aaron Seuss

California Baptist

Sr.

Palm Desert, Calif.

OF

Willie Keene

Avila (Mo.)

Sr.

Fullerton, Calif.

OF

Kody Kaiser

Oklahoma City

Jr.

Edmond, Okla.

OF

Jared Stanley

Tennessee Wesleyan

So.

Hopewell, Va.

C

Stephen Vogt

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

Sr.

Visalia, Calif.

C

Paul Vasquez

Auburn-Montgomery (Ala.)

Jr.

Columbus, Ga.

P

Chris Kissock

Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

Sr.

Fruitvale, B.C., Canada

P

Jesse  Bachman

Spring Arbor (Mich.)

So.

Middleburg, Ind.

P

Mark Brackman

William Jewell (Mo.)

Sr.

Kansas City, Mo.

P

Ryan Pope

Savannah College of Art & Design (Ga.)

Jr.

Bradenton, Fla.

RP

Brian Parker

Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

Jr.

Yakima, Wash.

DH

Richard Orange

Lubbock Christian (Texas)

Jr.

Greenville, Texas

* - NAIA Player of the Year

 

Second Team

Pos.

Player

School

Cl.

Hometown

1B

Andy Bettis

Lyon (Ark.)

Sr.

Jonesboro, Ark.

2B

Maurice Cole

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

Sr.

Meridian, Miss.

SS

Lance Zawadzki

Lee (Tenn.)

Sr.

Shrewsbury, Mass.

3B

Matt Ross

Concordia (Calif.)

Jr.

Claremont, Calif.

UT

Mark Thompson

Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

Sr.

Santa Clara, Calif.

OF

J. P. Lapointe

Bethany (Calif.)

Jr.

Montreal, Ontario, Canada

OF

Ryan Rachal

Oklahoma City

Sr.

Norman, Okla.

OF

Brandon Bradley

Mount Mercy (Iowa)

Sr.

Franklin, Tenn.

OF

Angel Hernandez

St. Thomas (Fla.)

Jr.

Hialeah, Fla.

C

Jessie Mier

Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

Sr.

Pomona, Calif.

C

Hamzeld Diaz

St. Thomas (Fla.)

Jr.

Miami, Fla.

P

Luke Brown

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

Sr.

Dickson, Tenn.

P

Daniel Forrer

Auburn-Montgomery (Ala.)

Sr.

Montgomery, Ala.

P

Brian Letko

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

Sr.

Moreno Valley, Calif.

P

Matt Clayman

LSU-Shreveport

Sr.

Austin, Texas

RP

J. T. Heaton

Missouri Valley

Jr.

Little Rock, Ark.

DH

Aaron Vasquez

San Diego Christian (Calif.)

Sr.

El Paso, Texas

 

Honorable Mention

P - Matt Fitts, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Cole McCurry, Tennessee Wesleyan; Nick Love , Bellevue (Neb.); Josh Judy, Indiana Tech; Shaun Ravenscraft, Bethany (Kan.); Mihai Byrlea, Northwestern (Iowa); Brad Hinkle, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Phil Bartleski, Oklahoma City; Garrett Williamson, Benedictine (Kan.); Stephen Flake, Southern Polytechnic (Ga.); Cody McAllister, Oklahoma City; Robert Clayton, Cumberland (Tenn.); Alan Tungate, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Hayden Lackey, Texas Wesleyan.

C - Eric Odgen , Indiana Tech; Nic Horne, Webber International (Fla.); Joel Sundquist, Bethany (Kan.); Eric Vojtkofsky, Spring Arbor (Mich.).

1B - Aaron Manes, Trinity International (Ill.).

2B - Buck Britton, Lubbock Christian (Texas); Ross Yoder, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio).

3B - Eric Mull, Cumberland (Tenn.); Colin Gray, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Tim Englehardt, Fisher (Mass.)

SS - Greg Biagi, Dakota State (S.D.); Matt Colella, Geneva (Pa.).

IF - Tyler Adams, Grand View (Iowa); Thomas Royals, Belhaven (Miss.).

OF - Andrew Shaver, Lee (Tenn.); Morgan Johann, St. Mary (Kan.); Brandon Patek, Missouri Baptist; Vince Doster, Ohio Dominican; Steven Boldt, Viterbo (Wis.); Greg Gossett, Houston Baptist (Texas).