Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2005 NAIA Division II Men's Basketball All-Americans

August 31, 2005

 

First Team

Name

Institution

Ht.

Cl.

Pos.

Hometown

Justin Bonnichsen

Mount Marty (SD)

6'8

Jr

C

Highmore, SD

JuJuan Cooley

Indiana Tech

5'11

Sr

G

Flint, MI

Eric Fiegi

Western Baptist (OR)

6'9

Jr

C

Medford, OR

Levell Hesia

Oregon Tech

5'5

So

G

Klamath Falls, OR

Matt Lynch

Graceland (IA)

5'9

Sr

G

Salt Lake City, UT

David Moore

Dominican (CA)

6'6

Jr

C

Melbourne, AUS

Tony Washam

St. Vincent (PA)

6'7

Sr

G

New Castle, DE

Shea Washington

Southern Oregon

6'7

Jr

F/C

Springfield, OR

#Robert Whaley

Walsh (OH)

6'10

Sr

C

Benton Harbor, MI

Corey Winterfeld

Northwestern (IA)

6'2

Sr

G

Sioux City, IA

#2005 Rawlings NAIA Division II Men's Basketball Player of the Year

Second Team

Name

Institution

Ht.

Cl.

Pos.

Hometown

Ellie Ceaser

Morningside (IA)

6'3

Sr

G

Minneapolis, MN

Eric Ford

Taylor (IN)

6'0

Jr

G

Indianapolis, IN

Myron Jenkins

Peru State (NE)

6'1

Sr

G

Gary, IN

Ricky Kendrick

Southwestern (KS)

6'0

Jr

G

Edmond, OK

Alex Kock

Huntington (IN)

6'5

So

F

Auburn, IN

Kenny Roberts

St. Vincent (PA)

6'1

Sr

G

Falling Waters, WV

Carlton Summers

Flagler (FL)

6'0

Sr

G

Orlando, FL

Mugabe Thomas

Cedarville (OH)

6'4

Jr

F

Kingston, Jamaica

Nate Tigges

Grand View (IA)

6'5

Sr

F

Coon Rapids, IA

Brandon Voorhees

Cornerstone (MI)

6'7

Jr

F

Grandville, MI

Third Team

Name

Institution

Ht.

Cl.

Pos.

Hometown

Cedric Brown

Bluefield (VA)

6'4

Jr

F

Charlotte, NC

Courtney Haley

Minot State (ND)

6'2

Jr

G

Chicago, IL

Jason Jisa

Concordia (NE)

6'4

Sr

F

Seward, NE

Cameron Lollar

Bellevue (NE)

6'6

Sr

F

Omaha, NE

Drew Mathews

William Jewell (MO)

6'4

Jr

F

Olathe, KS

Vince McGill

Warner Southern (FL)

6'1

Sr

G

Patterson, NJ

Ramone Powell

Missouri Valley

6'2

Sr

G

Ft. Worth, TX

Michael Pyle

Embry-Riddle (FL)

6'6

Jr

F

Ormond Beach, FL

Eric Walsh

Goshen (IN)

6'5

Jr

F

Fulton, IN

Drew Woods

Bethel (TN)

6'5

Sr

G

Jackson, TN

Honorable Mention

Alexandros Anthis, Mayville State (ND); Scott Beck, Concordia (NE); Dustin Bevard, Lindenwood (MO); Michael Bonaparte, College of the Ozarks (MO); Andy Bronkema, Cornerstone (MI); Chris Brown, Lyndon State (VT); Grant Brubacher, Tabor (KS); Jonathan Castillo, Jamestown (ND); Shane Conwell, Malone (OH); Lloyd Cowles, Siena Heights (MI); Ty Crone, IU Southeast (IN); Tim Dial, Evangel (MO); Adam Dobrzenieckl, Purdue North Central (IN); Jeff Dunn, Western Baptist (OR); Seth Elliott, Newman (KS); Noel Emenhieser, Madonna (MI); Jeremy Fradette, Viterbo (WI); Kyle Ganton, Huntington (IN); Daniel Garcia, Florida Memorial; Tony Gavin, Culver-Stockton (MO); Daniel George, Seton Hill (PA); Joe Green, Albertson (ID); Mark Hess, Mt. Vernon Nazarene (OH); Chase Holden, St. Francis (IN); Jeff Jayson, Aquinas (MI); Ryan Johnson, St. Ambrose (IA); Cody Kuipers, Northwestern (IA); Corey Ladson, Haskell (KS); Micah Lancaster, Spring Arbor (MI); Nathan Lange, Iowa Wesleyan; Tim Lewis, Montreat (NC); Bret Lickteig, Ottawa (KS); Ryan Lohfink, Bethel (KS); Danny Lund, William Penn (IA); Luke McKenna, Indiana Tech; Brian Montanaro, Daemen (NY); Marcus Moore, Grace (IN); Nick Moran, Cardinal Stritch (WI); Michael Newcombe, Fisher (MA); Sal Raphael, Dakota State (SD); J.D. Roberts, Sioux Falls (SD); Luke Ruter, Dordt (IA); Bartas Samaitis, UM Fort Kent (ME); Aaron Sawyer, Northwest (WA); Tim Sawyer, Geneva (PA); Brad Schmidt, Morningside (IA); Kyle Sears, Bethel (IN); Randy Sistrunk, Walsh (OH); Clint Snyder, Mid-America Nazarene (KS); Nick Stephens, Holy Names (CA); Michael Stoynev, Doane (NE); Adam Stringer, Iowa Wesleyan; Clint Underwood, William Jewell (MO); Jeff VerSteeg, Northwestern (MN); Chris Washington, St. Ambrose (IA); Jason Weakley, Cedarville (OH); Donald Whitfield, Johnson & Wales (CO); Jordan Willer, Central Methodist (MO); Marcus Williams, Dominican (CA); Tim Wirick, Mid-America Nazarene (KS); Donny Woods, Warner Pacific (OR).