Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2006 NAIA Division I Men's Basketball All-America Teams

March 21, 2006

March 21, 2006

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2006 NAIA Division I Men's Basketball All-America teams.  Selections are made by the NAIA-Men's Basketball Coaches Association All-America Selection Committee.

 

First Team

Name

School

Ht.

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Frank Benson

Oklahoma Baptist University

6-5

Sr.

F

Houston, Texas

#*Brandon Cole

John Brown University (Ark.)

6-1

Sr.

G

Hector, Ark.

*Scott Cook

Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.)

6-1

Sr.

G

Brisbane, Australia

Rodney Epperson

Mountain State University (W.Va.)

6-8

Sr.

F

New York, N.Y.

Reggie George

Robert Morris College (Ill.)

6-10

Jr.

C

Chicago, Ill.

Rowan Gray

San Diego Christian College (Calif.)

6-8

Jr.

C

Cairns, Australia

*Fredericko Payne

Louisiana State University in Shreveport

5-11

Sr.

G

Dubach, La.

Alex Renfroe

Trevecca Nazarene University (Tenn.)

6-1

So.

G

Hermitage, Tenn.

Kevin Smith

Lee University (Tenn.)

6-5

Sr.

F

Norfolk, Va.

Horace Wormely

Vanguard University (Calif.)

5-6

Sr.

G

Altadena, Calif.

#2006 NAIA-Rawlings Player of the Year

*Repeat 2005 first-team selection

 

Second Team

Name                              School                                                                Ht.             Pos.      Yr.      Hometown

Krisner Green

Spring Hill College (Ala.)

6-1

Sr.

G

Lacombe, La.

Ben Hunt

Texas Wesleyan University

6-2

Sr.

G

Bendigo, Australia

Zach Ingles

Campbellsville University (Ky.)

6-2

Sr.

G

Gowen, Mich.

Dwight Jones II

Houston Baptist University (Texas)

6-3

Jr.

G

Houston, Texas

Danny Reeder

Westminster College (Utah)

5-10

So.

G

Sandy, Utah

Jabari Saunders

Saint Xavier University (Ill.)

6-6

Sr.

F

Joliet, Ill.

Kinley Sellers

Union University (Tenn.)

6-5

Sr.

F

Cordova, Tenn.

Brian Silverhorn

Georgetown College (Ky.)

6-6

Jr.

G

Shelbyville, Ky.

Mersad Terzic

Mountain State University (W.Va.)

6-9

Sr.

F

Sarajevo, Bosnia

Travis Williams

Carroll College (Mont.)

6-6

Sr.

C

Three Forks, Mont.

 

Third Team

Name

School

Ht.

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Antonio Bolton

Voorhees College (S.C.)

6-2

So.

G

Warrenton, Ga.

Stan Chismark

Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.)

6-5

F

Jr.

Normal, Ill.

Dawud Drew

Oklahoma City University

6-4

Sr.

F

Jersey City, N.J.

Brandon Jennings

Reinhardt College (Ga.)

6-6

Sr.

G

Canal Wincheston, Ohio

Tim Kruge

Point Loma Nazarene University (Calif.)

6-8

Jr.

C

Chandler, Ariz.

Brady Page

Oklahoma Christian University

6-0

Sr.

G

Yale, Okla.

Josh Porter

Louisiana State University-Shreveport

6-3

Jr.

G

Shreveport, La.

Lance Soderberg

Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)

6-9

Sr.

F

Lake Elsinore, Calif.

Mike Strobbe

McKendree College (Ill.)

6-7

F

Jr.

Ferguson, Mo.

Kendall Webb

Wayland Baptist University (Texas)

5-10

Jr.

G

Amarillo, Texas

 

Honorable Mention

Jamar Adams, Texas College; Santiago Aguirre, Westmont College (Calif.); Matt Benson, Point Loma Nazarene University (Calif.); Nick Booth, Westminster College (Utah); James Bryant, Belhaven College (Miss.); Corey Burkett, Union University (Tenn.); Demario Butler, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.); Chris Cole, Lambuth University (Tenn.); Curtis Collins, University of Illinois at Springfield; Demarion Crite, Jarvis Christian College (Texas); Patrick Cureton, University of the Cumberlands (Ky.); Milorad Damjanac, Southern Nazarene University (Okla.); Jonathan Donaldson, Lyon College (Ark.); Lorenzo Gordon, Oklahoma City University; Sinan Gular, Carroll College (Mont.) ; Keith Harris, Oklahoma Christian University; Jeff Hays, Carroll College (Mont.); Dominique Holmes, Southern Polytechnic University (Ga.); Darius Howard, Southwestern Assemblies of God University (Texas); Donald Johnson, Brescia University (Ky.); LaMario Kersey, Texas College; Jonathan Lee, Crichton College (Tenn.); Bryant Lyles, McKendree College (Ill.); Joseph Manuel, Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.); A.J. Mastin, Southern Polytechnic University (Ga.); Ben McCain, Houston Baptist University (Texas); Khayrl McKinney, Texas Wesleyan University ; Wes Morales, University of Montana-Western; Collins Onyando, Trevecca Nazarene University (Tenn.); Franklin Penn, Missouri Baptist University; Peter Rajniak, California Baptist University; Jerans Rapley, Southern Wesleyan University (S.C.); Adrian Robinson, Georgia Southwestern State University; Marlo Saunders, University of Texas-Permian Basin; Levi Seekins, Vanguard University (Calif.); Mike Smith, University of Saint Francis (Ill.); Terrance Smith, Columbia College (Mo.); Mark Surgalski, Georgetown College (Ky.); Freeman Taylor, Robert Morris College (Ill.); Alex Terry, John Brown University (Ark.); Brandon Warner, Biola University (Calif.); Norris Weintz, Lyon College (Ark.);.