Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2010-11 NAIA Division II Men's Basketball All-America Teams Announced

March 16, 2011

March 16, 2011

 

 

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2010-11 Division II Men's Basketball All-America teams. Players are selected by the All-America committee. Sadiel Rojas from Oklahoma Wesleyan was named the NABC-NAIA National Player of the Year, marking the second-straight Eagle to earn the award. Steve Briggs was honored as the 2010 Player of the Year.

Rojas finished the season ranked second in the country in scoring (25.7 ppg) and rebounding (11.9 rpg) and was first overall in double-doubles with 24. He led the Eagles to a Quarterfinal finish in this year's National Championship.

 

 

FIRST TEAM

 

 

 

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

DeJovaun Sawyer-Davis

Saint Francis (Ind.)

Sr.

F

Anderson, Ind.

Sadiel Rojas&

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Sr.

G/F

Duncanville, Texas

Jeremy  Shardo

Walsh (Ohio)

Sr.

G

Willowdell, Ohio

Brady Wiebe

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

Sr.

F

Madison, S.D.

Jonathan Dunn

Northwood (Fla.)

Jr.

G

Toledo, Ohio

Luke Enos

Black Hills State (S.D.)

Sr.

F

Faith, S.D.

Nathan Cox

Davenport (Mich.)

Sr.

F

Flushing, Mich.

Jazzmarr Ferguson

IU Southeast

Sr.

G

Louisville, Ky.

Joseph Foster

Oregon Tech

Sr.

G

Vallejo, Calif.

Mike Kennedy

St. Ambrose (Iowa)

Jr.

F

Evergreen Park, Ill.

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM

 

 

 

Nate Lebsock

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Sr.

G

Frenchtown, Mont.

Zach Goodrich

Sterling (Kan.)

Sr.

G

Tahlequah, Okla.

Eric Dummermuth

Notre Dame (Ohio)

Jr.

F

Dover, Ohio

Webster  Moreland

Warner Pacific (Ore.)

Sr.

G

Fairfield, Calif.

Patrick Hopkins

Indiana Wesleyan

So.

F

Kokomo, Ind.

Mike Wiebe

College of the Ozarks (Mo.)

So.

F

Branson, Mo.

David Butler

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

Sr.

F

Orlando, Fla.

Kelvin DeVries

Cornerstone (Mich.)

Sr.

F

Martin, Mich.

Avery Tyler

Bellevue (Neb.)

Sr.

G

Omaha, Neb.

Qadr Owens

Saint Francis (Ind.)

Jr.

G

Indianapolis, Ind.

 

 

 

THIRD TEAM

 

 

 

Lamar Skeeter

Walsh (Ohio)

Sr.

G

Dayton, Ohio

Greg Peters

Northwest (Wash.)

Sr.

F

Belmont, St. Vincent, Canada

Will John Johnson

Black Hills State (S.D.)

Sr.

F

Whitewood, S.D.

Cody Brazelton

Sterling (Kan.)

Jr.

F

Tuttle, Okla.

Eugene Bain

Bellevue (Neb.)

Sr.

F

Nassau, Bahamas

Jared Howerton

College of the Ozarks (Mo.)

Sr.

G

Conway, Mo.

Nate Fuqua

Iowa Wesleyan

Sr.

F

Maywood, Ill.

Patrick Horstmann

Northwood (Fla.)

So.

G/F

Wettenberg, Germany

Turrell Morris

Union (Ky.)

So.

G

Columbus, Ohio

Trevor Wolterstorff

Dordt (Iowa)

So.

G

Sioux Center, Iowa

HONORABLE MENTION

Matt

Harner

Cedarville (Ohio)

Kris

Douse

Point Park (Pa.)

Matt

Ballenger

College of Idaho

Wilfredo

Escobar

Calumet College of St. Joseph (Ind.)

Brandon

D'Amico

Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)

C.J.

Peters

Jamestown (N.D.)

Kellen

Zawadzki

Huntington (Ind.)

Willie

Pickvet

Spring Arbor (Mich.)

Kevin

Smith

Grand View (Iowa)

Blake

Touchard

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

Ridney

Bartholomew

Indiana Tech

Matt

Geelan

Briar Cliff (Iowa)

Daniel

Van Kalsbeek

Northwestern (Iowa)

Julian

Harris

Menlo (Calif.)

Scott

Newton

Bryan (Tenn.)

Bruce

Grimm, Jr.

Grace (Ind.)

George

Gray

Florida Memorial

David

Scott

Holy Names (Calif.)

Matt

Lee

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Damon

Dechant

Tabor (Kan.)

Corey

Standerfer

York (Neb.)

Don

Gavin

Central Christian (Kan.)

Louis

Williams

Fisher (Mass.)

Marius

Williams

Concordia (Mich.)

Caleb

Simons

Cornerstone (Mich.)

Kelly

Hubbard

Sioux Falls (S.D.)

Jake

Campbell

Johnson & Wales (Colo.)

David

Nesbitt

St.Thomas (Fla.)

Alif

Bland

Roberts Weslyan (N.Y.)

Chad

Underwood

Mt. Mercy (Iowa)

Travis

Burley

Jamestown (N.D.)

Malcolm

Campbell

Warner (Fla.)

Jordan

Highland

Southern Oregon

Tyler

Byrd

Concordia (Neb.)

Brandon

 Coleman

 St. Mary’s (Kan.)

DJ

Baisden

Spring Arbor (Mich.)

Chris

Jones

Central Christian (Kan.)

Ben

Miller

Northwestern (Iowa)

Jordan

Crawford

McPherson (Kan.)

Nick

Simpson

Vermont Tech

James

Humphrey

Davenport (Mich.)

 

& 2010-11 NABC-NAIA Player of the Year