Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NAIA DII Men's Basketball All-America Teams

March 14, 2012
Article Image

By Matt Bos, Media Coordinator

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2011-12 Division II Men's Basketball All-America teams. Players are selected by the All-America committee and Jonathan Dunn of Northwood (Fla.) was named the NABC-NAIA National Player of the Year. Dunn averaged 21.4 points, 3.4 rebounds and 2.2 assists in leading the Seahawks to a 34-4 overall record, losing in the championship game to Oregon Tech on Tuesday.

FIRST TEAM
Name               School Yr. Pos. Hometown
*@Jonathan Dunn           Northwood ( Fla.)    Sr.      G     Toledo, Ohio
Aaron Frazier           McPherson (Kan.)   Sr.      G     McPherson, Kan.
*Mike Kennedy         St. Ambrose (Iowa)  Sr.     F      Evergreen Park, Ill.
Bobby Hunter         Oregon Tech            Fr.       G      Reno, Nevada
Jake Shipley          Briar Cliff (Iowa)       Jr.      F       State Center, Iowa
Rodney Bartholomew     Indiana Tech           Sr.     F       Port Sulphur, La.
Marcus Isaac          Indiana East       Jr.      G      Indianapolis, Ind.
Caleb Kennedy         Huntington (Ind.)      Sr.     F       Charlottesville, Ind.
TJ Heatherington        Point Park (Pa.)      Jr.      G   McKeesport, Pa.
Travis Burley          Jamestown (N.D.)   Sr.     F      Warrenton, Ga.
         
SECOND TEAM        
#Qadr Owens            Saint Francis (Ind.) Sr.   G       Indianapolis, Ind.
Byron Carpenter     Bluefield (Va.)     Jr.     F       Virginia Beach, Va.
James Parrot      Bellevue (Neb.)     Jr.  G      Omaha, Neb.
Malcolm Campbell     Warner (Fla.)         Sr.   F   Los Angeles, Calif.
Tim Tatum               Menlo (Calif.)          Sr.   F     Vacaville, Calif.  
#Mike Wiebe             Ozarks (Mo.)         Jr.  G       Branson, Mo.
^Trevor Wolterstorff     Dordt (Iowa)         Jr.     F       Sioux Center, Iowa
James Humphrey      Davenport (Mich.)  Sr.      F      Fort Wayne, Ind.
Navjot Singh         Cardinal Stritch (Wis.) Sr.     G     Mundelein, Ill.
Alan Douglas        William Penn (Iowa) Sr.     G      Champaign, Ill.
         
THIRD TEAM        
Jelani Johnson Bellevue (Neb.) Sr. G       Omaha, Neb.
David Nesbitt      St. Thomas (Fla.) Sr. F      Freeport, Bahamas
Rich Skillman          Northwest (Wash.) Sr.     G       Everson, Wash.
Ray Graham            Embry-Riddle (Fla.)            Sr.     F       DeLand, Fla.
Tyrone Davis          Northwood (Fla.) Jr.      G      Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Ben Miller          Northwestern (Iowa) Jr.     G       Volga, S.D.
James Nelson  Davenport (Mich.) Sr.     G       New Haven, Mich.
Chris Bellamy      Spring Arbor (Mich.) Jr.    G      Novi, Mich.
Rocco Holmes            Concordia (Mich.) Sr. F     Cadiliac, Mich.
Dom Mazzocchi      Daemen (N.Y.) Sr. F     Geneva, N.Y.
                       
*denotes repeat first team selection        
@ denotes player of the year        
#denotes repeat second team selection        
^third team in 2011        
         
HONORABLE MENTION        
Sekani Milligen Valley City State (N.D.)      
E'Jay Ward Tennessee Wesleyan      
Desmond Crisp Tennessee Wesleyan      
Isaiah Moore California Maritime      
Roddy Richardson Calumet-St. Joseph (Ind.)      
Derek Semenas Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)      
Porter Birtell Concordia (Neb.)      
Cliff Warner Dordt (Iowa)      
Eric Thompson Southern Oregon      
Reggie Britton Friends (Kan.)      
Jeb Greenberg Saint Mary (Kan.)      
Trenton Stutzman Sterling (Kan.)      
Cody Brazelton Sterling (Kan.)      
Jordan Crawford McPherson (Kan.)      
Matt Trimnell Indiana East      
Bruce Grimm Jr. Grace (Ind.)      
Casey Coons Taylor (Ind.)      
Aaron Evans Marian (Ind.)      
Jordan Weidner Indiana Wesleyan      
Brady Fairbanks Haskell Indian Nations (Kan.)      
Chris Jones Central Christian (Kan.)      
Thadd Varmall York (Neb.)      
Craig Wong Johnson & Wales (Fla.)      
Masse Doumbe Northwood (Fla.)      
Bobby Naubert Madonna (Mich.)      
Wes Hudson Cornerstone (Mich.)      
Javontae Ford Davenport (Mich.)      
Jake Bolyard Northwestern Ohio      
Alif Bland Roberts Wesleyan (N.Y.)