Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2009 NAIA Division I Women's Basketball All-America Teams Announced

March 24, 2009
Article Image

March 24, 2009

 

JACKSON, Tenn. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2009 NAIA Division I Women’s Basketball All-America teams. Players were selected by the All-America committee.

 

First Team

Name

Pos.

Yr.

School

Josephine Owino#*

C

Sr.

Union (Tenn.)

Jana Cross*

F

Jr.

Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)

Kaitlin Dudley*

G

Jr.

Union (Tenn.)

Erin Hannemann

F

Jr.

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

Colleen Planeta*

F

Jr.

Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.)

Nicole Davis*

G

Sr.

California Baptist

Taujhnae Travis

G

Jr.

Oklahoma Baptist

Sierra Lovorn

G

Sr.

Lubbock Christian (Texas)

Lauren Gregory

F

Sr.

Vanguard (Calif.)

Abby Lawson

G

Jr.

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

#2009 NAIA Division I Women’s Basketball Player of the Year

*Repeat NAIA All-American first team selection from 2008


Second Team

Jennifer Bognar

F

Sr.

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

Tara Deatheridge

G

Jr.

Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)

Alex Moore-Porter

F

So.

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

Viktoria Krell

C

So.

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

Holly Hardin

C

Jr.

Oklahoma City

Katarina Martinovic

G/F

Sr.

Shorter (Ga.)

Katie Nelson

F

Jr.

Lee (Tenn.)

Kayla Hudson

G

So.

Union (Tenn.)

Shannon Evans

G

Sr.

Westminster (Utah)

Whitney Ballinger

F

So.

Campbellsville (Ky.)

 

Third Team

Rachel Baker

F

So.

William Woods (Mo.)

Stacie Barker

C

Sr.

Montana State-Northern

Stacy Nanninga

F

Sr.

The Master's (Calif.)

Megann Alberts

F

Sr.

Biola (Calif.)

Trenese Smith

G

Jr.

Loyola (La.)

Jordan Hampton

G

Sr.

Lubbock Christian (Texas)

Logan Martin

G

Fr.

Southern Nazarene (Okla.)

Lana Keith

F

Jr.

Southern Nazarene (Okla.)

Rose Ouma

F

Jr.

Wayland Baptist (Texas)

Cassie Moore

C

So.

Auburn-Montgomery (Ala.)

 

Honorable Mention

Ashley Townsend

F

Sr.

Avila (Mo.)

Kristie Hala'ufia

C

Jr.

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

Abby Winder

F

Sr.

Benedictine (Kan.)

Nikki Jackson

G

Sr.

Berry (Ga.)

Nina Djokovic

C

Jr.

Bethel (Tenn.)

Ashley Hagans

F

Jr.

Brenau  (Ga.)

Brittany Bird

G

So.

Brescia (Ky.)

Rachel Oswald

F

Jr.

Columbia (Mo.)

Amber Neace

G

Jr.

Cumberlands (Ky.)

Ashlee Luko

G

So.

Evangel (Mo.)

Jayme Gilbert

G

Jr.

Georgetown (Ky.)

Katie Hacker

F

So.

Indiana-South Bend

Yolanda Johnson

G

Sr.

Lambuth (Tenn.)

C.T. Kintchen

G

Sr.

Lambuth (Tenn.)

Sanetra Jackson

G

Jr.

Langston (Okla.)

Brooke McKinnon

G

So.

Lee (Tenn.)

Valeriya Musina

G

Sr.

Lee (Tenn.)

Sierra Rambert

G

Jr.

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

Trenell Smith

G

Jr.

Loyola (La.)

Valerie Huizar

G

Jr.

LSU-Shreveport

Keshianna Hodges

F

So.

Lyon (Ark.)

Emily Best

F

Sr.

McKendree (Ill.)

Alexis Rhoades

G

Jr.

Missouri Baptist

Danielle Goodly

G

Sr.

Mobile (Ala.)

Tyneshia Eaddy

F

So.

Morris (S.C.)

Natasha Hogg

F

Jr.

Oklahoma Baptist

Natiera Hinton

F

So.

Pikeville (Ky.)

Liah Ector

G

Jr.

Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.)

Janie Rayback

C

Sr.

Rocky Mountain (Mont.)

Amanda Mistretta

G

Sr.

Saint Francis (Ill.)

Kathlyn McClain

G

Jr.

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

Charite Lewis

F

Jr.

Science & Arts (Okla.)

Nicole Frechette

F

Sr.

Shorter (Ga.)

Sirena Medrano

F

Jr.

Southwest (N.M.)

Merideth Jacobs

G

Sr.

Union (Tenn.)

Bridgette Reyes

G

Jr.

Vanguard (Calif.)

Elisa Leader

G

Sr.

Westminster (Utah)

Amber Stevens

G

Jr.

Westmont (Calif.)

Hillary Adams

G

Jr.

William Jewell (Mo.)

Erica Ferguson

F

Jr.

William Jewell (Mo.)

Brittany Powell

F

Jr.

Xavier (La.)

 

NAIA