Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2005 Women's Cross Country Honors

November 18, 2005

LOUISVILLE, Ky. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2005 Daktronics-NAIA Women's Cross Country All-America Scholar-Athletes.  In addition to other requirements, recipients must have at least a junior standing and a minimum g.p.a. of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale.

 

Name

Institution

Yr.

Hometown

Major

Stacey Hoffman

Aquinas College (Mich.)

Jr.

St. John's, Mich.

Sports Management

Beverly Barber

Belhaven College (Miss.)

Sr.

Jackson, Miss.

Elementary Education

Christina Green

Benedictine College (Kan.)

Jr.

Hutchinson, Kan.

French and Sociology

Laurie Cook

Berry College (Ga.)

Sr.

Signal Mountain, Tenn.

Communications

Nicole Degner

Berry College (Ga.)

Sr.

Peachtree City, Ga.

Government

Wendy Dinkel

Bethany College (Kan.)

Sr.

Hoisington, Kan.

Biology

Ashley Watkins

Bethany College (Calif.)

Jr.

Santa Cruz, Calif.

Liberal Arts

Crystal Hostetter

Black Hills State University (S.D.)

Sr.

Thermopolis, Wyo.

Biology

Kendra Karst

Black Hills State University (S.D.)

Jr.

Casper, Wyo.

Wellness

Jessica Marshall

Black Hills State University (S.D.)

Jr..

Sturgis, S.D.

Elementary Education

Elizabeth Woodruff

Black Hills State University (S.D.)

Jr.

Chamberlain, S.D.

Wellness

Danielle Deines-Raduly

Brevard College (N.C.)

Sr.

Arden, N.C.

Exercise Science

Heidi Bumann

Briar Cliff University (Iowa)

Jr.

Castana, Iowa

Business Administration

Sarah Bailey

Cedarville University (Ohio)

Sr.

Cedarville, Ohio

Early Childhood Education

Samantha Maat

Cedarville University (Ohio)

Jr.

Cedarville, Ohio

Biology

Vanessa Eckhardt

Concordia University (Calif.)

Jr.

Diamond Bar, Calif.

Liberal Studies

Natalie Perkins

Concordia University (Calif.)

Sr.

Garden Grove, Calif.

MBA Entrepreneurship

Micah Dubbs

Concordia University (Neb.)

Sr.

Wood River, Neb.

Exercise Science

Jennifer Henderson

Concordia University (Neb.)

Sr.

Anaheim, Calif.

Middle Level Education

Hilary Powell

Concordia University (Neb.)

Jr.

Columbus, Neb.

Secondary Education

Lynae Baker

Cornerstone University (Mich.)

Jr.

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Social Work

Kelly Schnee

University of the Cumberlands (Ky.)

Jr.

Milan, Ohio

Math Education

Shelly Schnee

University of the Cumberlands (Ky.)

Jr.

Milan, Ohio

Math Education

Rebecca Martel

Daemen College (N.Y.)

Jr.

Oswego, N.Y.

Physical Therapy

Amber Fischer

Dakota State University (S.D.)

Sr.

Madison, S.D.

Biology Information System

Dru McMillan

Dana College (Neb.)

Sr.

Gillette, Wyo.

Social Work

Chioko Nakasone

Dickinson State University (N.D.)

Sr.

Superior, Mont.

Biology

Anne Dreyer

Doane College (Neb.)

Sr.

Rushville, Neb.

Spanish

Ashley Noel

Doane College (Neb.)

Jr.

Portis, Kan.

Physical Education

Stephanie Colkitt

Eastern Oregon University

Sr.

LaGrande, Ore.

Physical Education/Health

Rian Finney

Eastern Oregon University

Sr.

LaGrande, Ore.

Nursing

Becca Mielke

Eastern Oregon University

Sr.

LaGrande, Ore.

Nursing

Shawna Muchow

Eastern Oregon University

Sr.

LaGrande, Ore.

Nursing

Laurel Cook

Embry-Riddle University (Fla.)

Jr.

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Aeronautical Science

Rachel Williams

The Evergreen State College (Wash.)

Jr.

Blaine, Wash.

Liberal Arts

Maggie Clayton

Fresno Pacific University (Calif.)

Sr.

Bakersfield, Calif.

Natural Science

Christina Bradshaw

Georgetown College (Ky.)

Jr.

Georgetown, Ky.

N/A

Rachel Yantzi

Goshen College (Ind.)

Sr.

Goshen, Ind.

Nursing

Bethany Drew

Grace College (Ind.)

Sr.

Lafayette, Ind.

Psychology

Jaclyn Keil

Graceland University (Iowa)

Jr.

Minnesota

Elementary Education

Kendra King

Graceland University (Iowa)

Sr.

Massachusetts

Sociology  

Hannah Becker

Houghton College (N.Y.)

Sr.

Valatie, N.Y.

Childhood Education

Mary Gibson

Houghton College (N.Y.)

Sr.

Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.

Art

Amara Ogbonnaya

Illinois Institute of Technology

Jr.

Lansing, Ill.

Biomedical Engineering

Amy Ayers

Indiana Wesleyan University

Sr.

Houghton, N.Y.

Elementary Education

Cassie Curtis

Indiana Wesleyan University

Jr.

Brownsburg, Ind.

Nursing

Jen Ludington

Indiana Wesleyan University

Jr.

Jeddo, Mich.

Business Administration

Stephanie Miller

Indiana Wesleyan University

Sr.

Bunker Hill, Ind.

Nursing

Mindy Newby

Indiana Wesleyan University

Jr.

Hayden Lake, Idaho

Athletic Training

Michel Maurer

Jamestown College (N.D.)

Sr.

New Richland, Minn.

History/Political Science/Education

Tara Opdahl

Jamestown College (N.D.)

Sr.

Larimore, N.D.

Communications/Spanish

Nicole Heptig

Kansas Wesleyan University

Jr.

St. George, Kan.

Criminal Justice, Accounting

Andrea Velez

Kansas Wesleyan University

Sr.

Topeka, Kan.

Creative Major

Amy Arnold-Iatauro

Malone College (Ohio)

Sr.

Hudson, Ohio

Middle Childhood Education

Joanna Genter

Malone College (Ohio)

Jr.

Van Wert, Ohio

Exercise Science

Loren Reineke

Malone College (Ohio)

Jr.

Canton, Ohio

Spanish

Ashley Thomas

Malone College (Ohio)

Sr.

Anchorage, Alaska

Integrated Language Arts

Stephanie Nicoll

MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kan.)

Sr.

Raytown, Mo.

Psychology

Nicole Callan

Midland Lutheran College (Neb.)

Sr.

Bridgeport, Neb.

Fitness & Sports Management

Megan Lease

Milligan College (Tenn.)

Sr.

Camden, N.C.

History

Laurelle Irvine

Minot State University (N.D.)

Jr.

Minot, N.D.

Communication Disorders

Tera Behning

Mount Mercy College (Iowa)

Jr.

Pella, Iowa

Nursing

Kjerstein Bailey

Northwest University (Wash.)

Jr.

Port Townsend, Wash.

Psychology

Renee Wageman

Northwest University (Wash.)

Sr.

Kennewick, Wash.

Mathematics

Bekah Brock

Oklahoma Baptist University

Sr.

Enid, Okla.

Special Education

Kyta Willets

Oklahoma Baptist University

Jr.

Carrolton, Texas

Mathematics

Heather Ray

Oklahoma Christian University

Jr.

Edmond, Okla.

Biology

Sara Batkiewicz

Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.)

Sr.

Bourbonnais, Ill.

Elementary Education

Jenny Ellis

Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.)

Jr.

Barrington, Ill.

Elementary Education

Carmin Green

Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.)

Jr.

Rock Island, Ill.

Dietetics

Simone Mulieri

Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.)

Sr.

Sao Paulo

Sociology and Psychology

Amy Bricco

Oregon Institute of Technology

Jr.

Vancouver, Wash.

Applied Psychology

Lauren Quinn

Point Loma Nazarene University (Calif.)

Sr.

Yreka, Calif.

Exercise Science

Deanna Sick

Point Loma Nazarene University (Calif.)

Sr.

San Diego, Calif.

Biology

Katherine Barnes

Reinhardt College (Ga.)

Jr.

Canton, Ga.

N/A

Julie Prather

Reinhardt College (Ga.)

Sr.

Canton, Ga.

N/A

Jennifer Scribani

Roberts Wesleyan College (N.Y.)

Sr.

Chili, N.Y.

Childhood and Special Education/Social Studies

Amanda Sullivan

Roberts Wesleyan College (N.Y.)

Jr.

 

Contemporary Ministries/Social Work

Alexandra Hornstein

University of St. Francis (Ind.)

Jr.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Education

Jennifer Houck

College of St. Scholastica (Minn.)

Sr.

Wright, Minn.

Physical Therapy

Stacy Kantola

College of St. Scholastica (Minn.)

Sr.

Cook, Minn.

Physical Therapy

Brittany Peterson

College of St. Scholastica (Minn.)

Sr.

Carlton, Minn.

Occupational Therapy

Amy Wicker

College of St. Scholastica (Minn.)

Sr.

Duluth, Minn.

Occupational Therapy

Sarah Johnston

St. Vincent College (Pa.)

Sr.

Manassas, Va.

Psychology

Kara Shirley

St. Vincent College (Pa.)

Jr.

Saltsburg, Pa.

Biology

Hilary White

Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.)

Sr.

Gainesville, Fla.

Painting

Leah Boeckerman-Belanger

Simon Fraser University (B.C.)

Jr.

Thunder Bay, Ontario

Kinesiology

Christine Ingraham

Spring Arbor University (Mich.)

Sr.

Horton, Mich.

Exercise and Sport Science

Liz Youngman

Spring Arbor University (Mich.)

Sr.

Kentwood, Mich.

Mathematics/Education

Carolyn Betteridge

Taylor University (Ind.)

Sr.

Elmhurst, Ill.

Math/Education

Kari Olson

Taylor University (Ind.)

Sr.

Rio, Wis.

Business Management

Laura York

Taylor University (Ind.)

Jr.

Mobile, Ala.

Biology Pre-Med

Nancy Lamuth

Tiffin University (Ohio)

Sr.

Cleveland, Ohio

Business Administration

Jill Konkol

Union University (Tenn.)

Jr.

Union City, Tenn.

Pre-Med

Rachel Winford

Union University (Tenn.)

Jr.

Helena, Ala.

Political Science

Laura Bowman

Vanguard University (Calif.)

Sr.

Goleta, Calif.

Communications

Tess Francis

Walsh University (Ohio)

Jr.

Atwater, Ohio

Education

Jessie Goulder

Westmont College (Calif.)

Sr.

Cave Creek, Ariz.

Kinesiology