Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2012 Women's Indoor All-America Teams Announced

March 05, 2012
Article Image

By Rudy Roediger, Media Coordinator

GENEVA, Ohio - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2012 NAIA Women's Track & Field All-Americans. These awards were presented at the 32nd Annual Indoor Track & Field National Championships held at SPIRE Institute March 1 - 3. Honors were awarded to the top-eight individuals in each event and all four runners in the top-eight relays.


2012 NAIA Women's Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

60 Meter Dash
Jura Levy, Oklahoma Baptist
Adella King, Indiana Tech
Bianca Grant, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Desera Washington, Bethel (Tenn.)
Jasmesia, Rippy, Bethel (Tenn.)
Jenna Higgins, Mount Mercy (Iowa)
Henrietta Carey, Taylor (Ind.)

200 Meter Dash
# Jura Levy, Oklahoma Baptist
Janelle Redhead, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Verone Chambers, Oklahoma Baptist
Adella King, Indiana Tech
Chloe Brooks, Indiana Tech
Stacy Warrior, Oklahoma Baptist
Leandria Lee, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Natasha Gay, Wayland Baptist (Texas)

400 Meter Dash
Janelle Redhead, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Verone Chambers, Oklahoma Baptist
Stacy Warrior, Oklahoma Baptist
Ayana Walker, Shorter (Ga.)
Arielle Montague, Bethel (Tenn.)
Kirsten Flake, Indiana Tech
Elysia Hodges, Westmont (Calif.)
Chloe Brooks, Indiana Tech

600 Meter Dash
Nikita Tracey, Oklahoma Baptist
Katie Bonnema, Dordt (Iowa)
Kristina Kendrick, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Jacqueline Kane, Mont Mercy (Iowa)
Brooke Forsi, Biola (Calif.)
Jessa Sughroue, Doane (Neb.)
Shondia Drew, Oklahoma Baptist
Krystina Bouchard, Northwestern (Iowa)


800 Meter Run
Junia Limage, Concordia (Ore.)
Cayce Bryan, Lee (Tenn.)
Hannah Helker, Oklahoma Baptist
Alma Garcilazo, Eatern Oregon
Julia Oosterhouse, Cornerstone (Mich.)
Milca Villegas, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Kara Keller, Grand View (Iowa)
Hilary Halford, St. Francis (Ill.)

1,000 Meter Run
Diandr Carstensen, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Ellie Staker, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Darcy Mascotti, Cumberlands (Ky.)
Karina Coelho, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Breanna Mathes, Morningside (Iowa)
Dawn Gildersleeve, Northwestern (Iowa)
Breanna Newton, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)
Kendra Zaffuto, Roberts Wesleyan (N.Y.)

One Mile Run
Victoria Martinez, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Jessica Weborg, Morningside (Iowa)
Carissa Hudson, Spring Arbor (Mich.)
Kate Stuart, Westmont (Calif.)
Nychele Fischetti, Biola (Calif.)
Lauren Moran, Concordia (Ore.)
Obsie Birru, Grand View (Iowa)
Martha Meineke, Concordia (Neb.)

3,000 Meter Run
Victoria Martinez, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Rhianna Grossman, Carroll (Mont.)
Cecilia Burley, Friends (Kan.)
Karlee Coffey, Eastern Oregon
Danielle Brenon, Houghton (N.Y.)
Bea Foley, Viterbo (Wis.)
Rachael Dean, Saint Xavier (Ill.)
Anna Bos, Trinity Christian (Ill.)

5,000 Meter Run
Lauren Jimison, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Jordan Arnold, Friends (Kan.)
Obsie Birru, Grand View (Iowa)
Kristie Sikma, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Sharon Ronoh, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Sarah Higgens, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Melissa Telon, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Kortney Ellingboe, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

3,000 Meter Race Walk
Nicole Bonk, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Erin Helmuth, Goshen (Ind.)
Monica Lawrence, Cornerstone (Mich.)
Reini Brickson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Eller Lagerhausen, Ashford (Iowa)
Mercedes Mancha, Saint Xavier (Ill.)
Julia Townsend, Concordia (Calif.)


60 Meter Hurdles
Breanna Leslie, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Anita Souza, Cornerstone (Mich.)
Porsche Holden, Shorter (Ga.)
Aspen Marical, Oklahoma Baptist
Latanya Nation, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Briana Vander Woude, Dordt (Iowa)
Eunice Makinde, Concordia (Ore.)
Andrea Ford, Indiana Tech

4x400 Meter Relay
# Oklahoma Baptist (Stacy Warrior, Nikita Tracey, Jura Levy, Verone Chambers)
Indiana Tech (Chloe Brooks, Shayne Armbrister, Adella King, Kirsten Flake)
Shorter (Ga.) (Ayana Walker, Kennisha Holden, Ashlie Stewartson, Ashley Ballard)
Wayland Baptist (Texas) (Leandria Lee, Shykilia Sheppard, Janelle Redhead, Natasha Gay)
Bethel (Tenn.) (Arielle Montague, Ronnika Garrett, Julie-Anne Blanc, Jessica Gray)
Doane (Neb.) (Blair Dixon, Casarah Schutt, Erin Klein, Jessa Sughroue)
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) (Ellie Staker, Kristina Kendrick, Breanna Goring, Beatrice Enckell)
Dordt (Iowa) (Kari Van Beek, Kaitlin Troost, Tara Postma, Katie Bonnema)

4x800 Meter Relay
Oklahoma Baptist (Nikita Tracey, Jade Troxell, Shondia Drew, Hannah Helker)
Spring Arbor (Mich.) (Amanda Curtis, Carissa Hudson, Faith Gunderson, Michaela Crew)
Biola (Calif.) (Brooke Forsi, Alexandra Sciarra, Nychele Fischetti, Jane Kerner)
Wayland Baptist (Texas) (Kristy Hannah, Milca Villegas, Amber Bellamy, Melissa Cejas)
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) (Baleigh Hyatt, Karina Coelho, Ellie Staker, Julie Mayfield)
St. Francis (Ill.) (Hilary Halford, Sonny Jenkins, Rachel Morman, Erin Suttman)
Northwestern (Iowa) (Teresa kerkvliet, Brianna Hobbs, Sara Edwardson, Dawn Gildersleeve)
Dordt (Iowa) (Merissa Harkema, Whitney Wilgenburg, Lillie Koener, Nichole Duncan)

Distance Medley Relay
Azusa Pacific (Calif.) (Diandra Carstensen, Megan VanWinkle, Breanna Leslie, Victoria Martinez)
Biola (Calif.) (Jane Kerner, Brooke Forsi, Alexandra Sciarra, Nychele Fischetti)
Morningside (Iowa) (Breanna Mathes, Lydia Bienlien, Hailee Heitkamp, Jessica Weborg)
Cornerstone (Mich.) (Audry Yonge, Lauren Pierce, Julie Oosterhouse, Julia Contreras)
Concordia (Ore.) (Sarah Whybark, Natalie Ball, Junia Limage, Lauren Moran)
Westmont (Calif.) (Corinne Cherne, Laurel Stormans, Theresa Nealon, Kate Stuart)
Oklahoma Baptist (Halie Herbert, Taylor Moore, Shondia Drew, Hannah Helker)
Carroll (Mont.) (Shanna Burke, Latecia Howell, Brianna Eaton, Ariel Murtagh)

High Jump
Megan Glisar, Morningside (Iowa)
Phoenix Duncan, Siena Heights (Mich.)
Mariah Toussaint, Midland (Neb.)
Alyssa McDowell, Doane (Neb.)
Kate Fulton, Central Methodist (Mo.)
Kenney Meigs, Oklahoma Baptist
Amy Van Ens, Davenport (Mich.)
Larissa Wilden, Mount Mercy (Iowa)
Rachel Daley, Soka (Calif.)


Pole Vault

Erinn Shaughnessy, Oklahoma Baptist
Evan Shimanek, Oklahoma Baptist
Kate Carr, Bethel (Ind.)
Lenzey Stidham, Siena Heights (Mich.)
Katie Breuer, Mount Marty (S.D.)
Alicia Dorko, Aquinas (Mich.)
Taylor McCahon, Biola (Calif.)
Katie Thurbon, Baker (Kan.)

Long Jump
Latanya Nation, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Tamala Daley, Shorter (Ga.)
Mariah Toussaint, Midland (Neb.)
Megan VanWinkle, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Ashlie Stewartson, Shorter (Ga.)
Brittany Green, Cornerstone (Mich.)
Cora Tatum, Indiana Tech
Mwale Kapande, Mount Mercy (S.D.)

Triple Jump
Tamala Daley, Shorter (Ga.)
Milik Tuivanuavou, Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Dominique Woods, Shorter (Ga.)
Latanya Nation, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Kathleen Mulligan, Carroll (Mont.)
Raenecia Gordon, Doane (Neb.)
Tiosha Beasley, Campbellsville (Ky.)
Rebeca Barajas, Central Methodist (Mo.)

Shot Put
Milik Tuivanuavou, Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Mandy Streu, St. Ambrose (Iowa)
Abby Griffith, Hastings (Neb.)
Gabriella Dixson, Concordia (Ore.)
Brittany Erdmann, Concordia (Neb.)
Jessica Payne, Doane (Neb.)
Stephanie Nelson, Baker (Kan.)
Kathleen Luna, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

Weight Throw
Reta Woodard, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Lauryn Camp, Grand View (Iowa)
Kathleen Luna, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Cheri Smith, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Talitha Robertson, Davenport (Mich.)
Gabriella Dixson, Concordia (Ore.)
Jamie Crouse, Concordia (Neb.)
Colleen Frank, Grand View (Iowa)

Pentathlon
Breanna Leslie, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Briana Vander Woude, Dordt (Iowa)
Megan VanWinkle, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Emily Nash, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Kimmy Moore, Eastern Oregon
Rebeca Barajas, Central Methodist (Mo.)
Rachel Luehrs, St. Ambrose (Iowa)
Lindsay Lipa, Cornerstone (Mich.)


# = National Event Records Broken During the 2012 Championship
Women's 200-meter Dash: Jura Levy, Oklahoma Baptist, 23.03
Women's 4x400-meter Relay: Oklahoma Baptist (Stacy Warrior, Nikita Tracey, Jura Levy, Verone Chambers), 3:39.83