Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2005 NAIA Men's Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

August 31, 2005

(Based on finish at the 2005 National Championships - Top 6+ties considered All-American.)

Men 55 Meter Dash Finals
Kendrick Triggs, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Yhann Plummer, Southern University-New Orleans (La.)
Mike Rodgers, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Chris Pearson, Bethel College (Tenn.)
Derrick Atkins, Dickinson State University (N.D.)
Winston Hutton, McKendree College (Ill.)

Men 200 Meter Dash Finals
Kendrick Triggs, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Yhann Plummer, Southern University-New Orleans (La.)
Montez Pride, Wayland Baptist University (Texas)
Rohan Thompson, Wayland Baptist University (Texas)
Winston Hutton, McKendree College (Ill.)
Kurt Gibbons, Lindenwood University (Mo.)

Men 400 Meter Dash Finals
Haddow Weatherborne, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Montez Pride, Wayland Baptist University (Texas)
Brian Hartzler, Evangel University (Mo.)
Aaron Cleare, Dickinson State University (N.D.)
Tony Ramirez, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Filip Walotka, McKendree College (Ill.)

Men 1 Mile Run
Corey Duquette, Virginia Intermont College
Soimo Kiplagat, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
David Cheromei, Virginia Intermont College
David Fluckiger, Albertson College (Idaho)
Julius Rono, Roberts Wesleyan College (N.Y.)
Andrew Walquist, Concordia University (Neb.)

Men 600 Meter Run Finals
T.J. Lightsey, Oklahoma Baptist University
Caleb Lynch, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Greg Torres, Doane College (Neb.)
Romaine Walls, McKendree College (Ill.)
Jason Lewis, Virginia Intermont College
Bryce Bell, Oklahoma Baptist University

Men 800 Meter Run Finals
Elkana Chepsiror, Virginia Intermont College
Julius Rono, Roberts Wesleyan College (N.Y.)
Brandon Shaw, Vanguard University (Calif.)
Andrae Harper, Southwestern College (Kan.)
Danny Reid, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Luke Keny, Graceland University (Iowa)

Men 1000 Meter Run Finals
Herbert Rotich, Spring Arbor University (Mich.)
Landon Willets, Oklahoma Baptist University
Kevin Lindsey, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Ryun Hess, Jamestown College (N.D.)
Ian Schroeder, Eastern Oregon University
Tyler Fonseca, Graceland University (Iowa)

Men 3000 Meter Run Finals
Fernando Cabada, Virginia Intermont College
Richard Mosley, Simon Fraser University (B.C.)
Josephat Keino, Alliant International University (Calif.)
Soimo Kiplagat, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Ondrej Puskar, Virginia Intermont College
Kenneth Bowling, Oklahoma Christian University

Men 5000 Meter Run Finals
David Cheromei, Virginia Intermont College
Corey Duquette, Virginia Intermont College
Matthew Boyles, University of Rio Grande (Ohio)
Bashir Hussein, Warner Southern College (Fla.)
Leo Kormanik, Malone College (Ohio)
Dave Gramlich, Malone College (Ohio)

Men 3000 Meter Race Walk
Matthew Boyles, University of Rio Grande (Ohio)
Patrick Stroupe, Central Methodist University (Mo.)
Lukasz Lach, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Roger White, Park University (Mo)
David Faith, Dakota Wesleyan University (S.D.)
Tim Thurber, Concordia University (Neb.)

Men 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
Juan Walker, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Brett Weir, Baker University (Kan.)
Pat Brown, Oklahoma Baptist University
Matt Sparks, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
John Greathouse, Tiffin University (Ohio)
Jermaine Ricketts, MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kan.)

Men 4x400 Meter Relay Finals
Lindenwood University (Mo.)
(Mike Rodgers, Kendrick Triggs, Jody Sneed, Haddow Weatherborne)
Simon Fraser University (B.C.)
(Thomas Eckel, Graeme Pitches, Rob Drapala, Neal Hurtuhise)
Oklahoma Baptist University
(Clint Goodson, Leonarde Smith, Pat Brown, T.J. Lightsey)
Virginia Intermont College
(Ray Williams, Jason Lewis, Desmond Brown, Elkana Chepsiror)
McKendree College (Ill.)
(Orion Nicely, Winston Hutton, Romaine Walls, Filip Walotka)
Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
(Matt Sparks, Rob Jarvis, Matt Parish, Tony Ramirez)

Men 4x800 Meter Relay
Virginia Intermont College
(Jason Lewis, Pat Marion, Fernando Cabada, Elkana Chepsiror)
Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
(Tony Ramirez, Caleb Lynch, Kevin Lindsey, Danny Reid)
Oklahoma Baptist University
(Bryce Bell, Michael Elizondo, Prophet Bailey, Landon Willets)
Concordia University (Neb.)
(Kyle Johnson, Matt Luevano, Brett Kapels, Andrew Walquist)
Graceland University (Iowa)
(Luke Keny, Karim Martin, Richard Fraija, Tyler Fonseca)
Jamestown College (N.D.)
(Joe Makoutz, Scott Hargens, Curtis Suver, Ryun Hess)

Men Distance Medley Finals
Virginia Intermont College
(Pat Marion, Desmond Brown, Elkana Chepsiror, Fernando Cabada)
Lindenwood University (Mo.)
(Michael Glowacki, Anthony Saenz, Krzysztof Jakubik, Soimo Kiplagat)
Oklahoma Baptist University
(Michael Elizondo, Bryce Bell, Prophet Bailey, Landon Willets)
Concordia University (Neb.)
(Brett Kapels, Nick Suing, Kyle Johnson, Andrew Walquist)
Vanguard University (Calif.)
(Brandon Shaw, Zach Powell, Ryan Allen, Matt Meyer)
Alliant International University (Calif.)
(Raymundo Castillo, Borja Cervera, Mboche Wanyoike, Josephat Keino)

Men High Jump
Trevor Barry, Dickinson State University (N.D.)
Mark Moore, MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kan.)
Joel Smith, Cedarville University (Ohio)
Andrew Hayton, Cornerstone University (Mich.)
Zach Weber, Indiana Wesleyan University
David Walden, Doane College (Neb.)


Men Pole Vault
Adam Hartle, Siena Heights University (Mich.)
Walker Thomas, Doane College (Neb.)
Zach Burrington, Bethel College (Ind.)
Jason Scott, Cedarville University (Ohio)
Shawn Trimble, Eastern Oregon University
John Ryland, Lindenwood University (Mo.)

Men Long Jump
Trevor Barry, Dickinson State University (N.D.)
Nenad Stojanovic, Wayland Baptist University (Texas)
Stephon Johnson, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Juan Walker, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Jamaine Gordon, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.)
De-Ale-Jo Roberts, Aquinas College (Mich.)

Men Triple Jump
Wasim Walker, McKendree College (Ill.)
Jamaine Gordon, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.)
Dominique Chan Low, Oklahoma Baptist University
Juan Walker, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Julius Williams, McKendree College (Ill.)
Boian Marinov, Aquinas College (Mich.)

Men Shot Put
Derek Deyle, Doane College (Neb.)
Vinnie Olson, University of Sioux Falls (S.D.)
Paul Castaneda, Concordia University (Neb.)
Jeremiah Campo, Oklahoma Baptist University
Nick Fynaardt, Northwestern College (Iowa)
Ross Walker, Dickinson State University (N.D.)


Men Weight Throw
Ross Walker, Dickinson State University (N.D.)
Will Moman, Doane College (Neb.)
Dirk Bortz, Eastern Oregon University
Aaron Hoffhines, Oklahoma Christian University
Ray Weisenbarger, Malone College (Ohio)
Cobey Buckner, Siena Heights University (Mich.)

Men Indoor Pentathlon
Brian Bernard, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Chris Gamble, Hastings College (Neb.)
Gary Robinson, Walsh University (Ohio)
Caden Conley, Siena Heights University (Mich.)
Chase Manstedt, Midland Lutheran College (Neb.)
Dan Stoudt, Jamestown College (N.D.)