Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2011 All-Americans Announced

March 08, 2011
Article Image

GENEVA, Ohio - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2011 NAIA Men's Indoor Track Field All-Americans. These awards were presented at the 46th Annual NAIA Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships held at the GaREAT Sports Complex March 3 - 5. Honors were awarded to the top-six individuals in each event and all four runners in the top-six relay teams.

60 Meter Dash
Jeffrey Henderson, Florida Memorial
Brijesh Lawrence, Doane (Neb.)
Sam Acheampong, Briar Cliff (Iowa)
Albert Huntley, Shorter (Ga.)
Devery Bell, Langston (Okla.)
Myran Roundtree, Wayland Baptist (Texas)

200 Meter Dash
Brijesh Lawrence, Doane (Neb.)
Jeffery Pendergrass, Voorhees (S.C.)
Zachary Keene, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Nick Dodson, Shorter (Ga.)
Jerry-Lee Davis, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Leon Robinson, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

400 Meter Dash
Colin Koth, Sioux Falls (S.D.)
John Parks, Oklahoma City
Kianti Gix, Oklahoma City
Gianni Vernon-Reynolds, Soka (Calif.)
Caleb McLeon, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Randall Dameron, Shorter (Ga.)

600 Meter Run
Mario McCottrell, Langston (Okla.)
Monte Larsen, Morningside (Iowa)
Jarrod Morris, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
David Eads, Concordia (Neb.)
Travis Bish, Oklahoma Baptist
Montrail Brooks, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

800 Meter Run
Silas Kisorio, Oklahoma Christian
Lucas Manring, Central Methodist (Mo.)
Titus Kosgei, Mount Marty (S.D.)
Cody Camacho, Oklahoma Baptist
Ryan Booth, Eastern Oregon
Travis Price, Great Falls (Mont.)

1,000 Meter Run
Sam Vazquez, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Andy Coy, Dakota State (S.D.)
Brett Campfield, California State-San Marcos
Cory Pena, Concordia (Ore.)
Nathan Mesta, Kansas Wesleyan
Ismael Arzola, Dickinson State (N.D.)

One Mile Run Silas Kisorio, Oklahoma Christian
Brett Campfield, California State-San Marcos
Wade Meddles, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Adam Godwin, Oklahoma Baptist
John Darmody, Saint Ambrose (Iowa)
David Baker, Saint Louis Pharmacy (Mo.)

3,000 Meter Run
Paul Chelimo, Shorter (Ga.)
Edward Taragon, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Abendego Magut, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Dana Schmidt, Concordia (Neb.)
Bryson Harper, Bryan (Tenn.)
James Zeuch, Malone (Ohio)

5,000 Meter Run
Oscar Ogwaro, Shorter (Ga.)
Evans Kirwa, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Geoffrey Njonjo, Oklahoma Christian
Nathan Martin, Spring Arbor (Mich.)
Kennedy Kithuka, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Laine Parish, Black Hills (S.D.)

3,000 Meter Race Walk
Chris Tegtmeier, Concordia (Neb.)
Kris Shear, Cornerstone (Mich.)
Josh Wiseman, Cedarville (Ohio)
Ricardo Vergara, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Roberto Vergara, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Joel Pfahler, Cedarville (Ohio)

60 Meter Hurdles
Edward Stewart, Central Methodist (Mo.)
Andre Townsend, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)
Chris Brautzsch, Indiana Tech
Clyde Young, Langston (Okla.)
Erik Lindsay, Briar Cliff (Iowa)
Justin Hoffman, Cedarville (Ohio)

4x400 Meter Relay
Oklahoma City (Randy Lighteard, Ontorio Shaw, John Parks, Kianti Gix)
Oklahoma Baptist (Travis Bish, Seagram Kern, Ethan Mignard, Roman Gray)
Wayland Baptist (Texas) (Jarrod Morris, Jerry-Lee Davis, Lorenzo Dolphus, Caleb McLean)
Shorter (Ga.) (Randall Dameron, Terence Scruggs, Nigel Talton, Nick Dodson)
Siena Heights (Mich.) (Ryan Mcalyea, Anton Darby, Logan Moore, Doug Dawson)
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) (Reagan Beal, Kevin Bray, Odwani Thomas, Leon Robinson)

4x800 Meter Relay
Oklahoma Baptist (Cody Camacho, Jory Custar, Travis Bish, Adam Godwin)
Morningside (Iowa) (Brian Gesink, John Harris, Garret Ehlers, Monte Larsen)
Wayland Baptist (Texas) (Lucius Lopez, Hildon Boen, Victor Lemay, Jarrod Morris)
Concordia (Neb.) (Jared Hoffman, Matt Trampe, Adam Prahlow, David Eads)
Southwestern (Kan.) (Conner Drendel, Chris Copeland, Sam McDaniel, Carrington Crum)
Dordt (Iowa) (Nathan Brace, Ryan Tholen, Tim Bierma, Josiah Luttjeboer)

Distance Medley
Shorter (Ga.) (Eliud N'Getich, Allen Huntley, Peter Limo, Paul Chelimo)
Oklahoma Christian (Brayden Barrientez, Thomas Ducat, Nicholas Stoots, Silas Kisorio)
Aquinas (Mich.) (Grant Gunneson, B.J. Koltz, Nick Thelen, Dustin Heiler)
Westmont (Calif.) (Eric Williams, Jake Jeanson, Jacob Goodin, Quincy Braxton)
Vanguard (Calif.) (Humberto Rojas, Morgan Rose, Billy Mitchell, Christian de Glymes)
Simon Fraser (B.C.) (Adam Reid, Brett Montrose, Travis Vugteveen, Ryan Brockerville)

High Jump
Ben Zuch, Midland (Neb.)
Erving Warren, Siena Heights (Mich.)
Derrick Toney, McPherson (Kan.)
Zach Ryan, Minot State (N.D.)
Matt Huseman, Northwestern (Iowa)
Montagious Brown, Shorter (Ga.)

Pole Vault
Robbie Haynie, Eastern Oregon
Brian Schenavar, Sioux Falls (S.D.)
Jordan Savidge, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Juan Gonzales, Oklahoma Baptist
Ben Cogdill, Concordia (Ore.)
Josh Tonniges, Concordia (Neb.)
Andrew Ellsworth, Sioux Falls (S.D.)

Long Jump Ronnie Taylor, Hastings (Neb.)
Roscoe Robinson, Central Methodist (Mo.)
Kurt McCormack, Dickinson State (S.D.)
Myran Roundtree, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
JW Maierle, Bethel (Ind.)
Ethan Dejongh, Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

Triple Jump
Eugene Vollmer, Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Calen Boyd, Bethel (Ind.)
Ethan Dejongh, Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Myran Roundtree, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Aubrey Smith, Webber International (Fla.)
Kurt McCormack, Dickinson State (N.D.)

Shot Put
Nick Robinson, Concordia (Calif.)
Jim Freeman, Lindenwood (Mo.)
Jeremiah Korn, Baker (Kan.)
Cody Weber, Hastings (Neb.)
Justin Roberts, Hastings (Neb.)
Chase Trecek, Doane (Neb.)

Heptathlon
Robbie Haynie, Eastern Oregon
Casey Stevick, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Jake Holmquist, Hastings (Neb.)
Rob Keeney, Doane (Neb.)
Robert Rolfe, Bacone (Okla.)
Jordan Savidge, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

Weight Throw
Gabe Wickham, Hastings (Neb.)
Corbin Jones, Concordia (Neb.)
Cody Weber, Hastings (Neb.)
Mitchell Heady, Lindenwood (Mo.)
Cole Nicholas, Black Hills State (S.D.)
Bo Johnson, Concordia (Ore.)

Heptathlon
Robbie Hayne, Eastern Oregon
Casey Stevick, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Jake Holmquist, Hastings (Neb.)
Rob Keeney, Doane (Neb.)
Robert Rolfe, Bacone (Okla.)
Jordan Savidge, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)