Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2007 Men's Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

February 21, 2008

All-American honors go to the top 6 finishers in each event.  For relays, it includes the 4 final runners for the top 6 teams.

Men's 60 Meter Dash
Mike Rodgers, Oklahoma Baptist University
Orion Nicely, McKendree College (Ill.)
Johnnie Nabors, Union College (Ky.)
Jamal Forbes, Dickinson State University (N.D.)
J
ames Thomas, Graceland University (Iowa)
Jordan Jeffers, University of the Cumberlands (Ky.)

Men's 60 Meter Hurdles
Matt Sparks, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Lamar Baskin, Oklahoma Baptist University
Adam Landerfield, Doane College (Neb.)
Robbie Cundy, Northwestern College (Iowa)
Ramon Reams, Hastings College (Neb.)
Nate Nasca, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)

Men's 200 Meter Dash
Mike Rodgers, Oklahoma Baptist University
Orion Nicely, McKendree College (Ill.)
Jordan Jeffers, University of the Cumberlands (Ky.)
Haddow Weatherborne, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
William McCaskill, St. Gregory's University (Okla.)

Men's 400 Meter Dash
Ramon Miller, Dickinson State (N.D.) University
William McCaskill, St. Gregory's University (Okla.)
Joe Hughes, St. Gregory's University (Okla.)
Jameson Strachan, Dickinson State University (N.D.)
Brandon Gray, King College (Tenn.)
Taylor Redinger, Hastings College (Neb.)

Men's 600 Meter Run
Tony Ramirez, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
T.J. Lightsey, Oklahoma Baptist University
Lance Foster, Doane College (Neb.)
Jason Zichterman, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Jeremy Harris, Warner Southern College (Fla.)
Josh Ferry, Milligan College (Tenn.)

Men's 800 Meter Run
Elphas Sang, MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kan.)
Elkana Chepsiror, Virginia Intermont College
Mark Wieczorek, MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kan.)
Matt Hollman, Doane College (Neb.)
Sean Brosnan, Concordia University (Neb.)
Ryan Fadden, Houghton University (N.Y.)

Men's 1,000 Meter Run
Julius Rono, Roberts Wesleyan University (N.Y.)
Herbert Rotich, Spring Arbor University (Mich.)
Sergio Jimenez, Dickinson State University (N.D.)
Durrell Williams, Oklahoma Baptist University
Andrew Fuller, Virginia Intermont College
Kyle Johnson, Concordia University (Neb.)

Men's 1 Mile Run
Aron Rono, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Julius Rono, Roberts Wesleyan University (N.Y.)
Daniel Roberts, Cedarville University (Ohio)
David Cheromei, Virginia Intermont University
Derek Scott, Cornerstone University (Mich.)
Sean Brosnan, Concordia University (Ore.)

Men's 3,000 Meter Run
David Cheromei, Virginia Intermont College
Ryan Kienzle, Malone College (Ohio)
Evans Kiptoo, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Dylan Gant, Simon Fraser University (B.C.)
James Hansen, Black Hills State University (S.D.)
Cody Bordewyk, Black Hills State University (S.D.)

Men's 5,000 Meter Run
Aron Rono, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Noah Too, MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kan.)
David Cheromei, Virginia Intermont College
Marcio Venancio, Concordia (Ore.) University
Brian Ball, Biola University (Calif.)
Lenin Zapata, Virginia Intermont College

Men's 3,000 Meter Race Walk
Patrick Stroupe, Central Methodist University (Mo.)
Chris Tegtmeier, Concordia University (Neb.)
Chris Diaz, Malone College (Ohio)
Thiago Ferreira, Missouri Valley College
Kevin Conrey, Missouri Valley College
Paul Greive, Concordia University (Ore.)

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
St. Gregory's University (Okla.) (Deshaun Thornton, William McCaskill, Jerry Jones, Joe Hughes)
Dickinson State University (N.D.) (Allan Ayala, Ramon Miller, Mike Laducer, Jameson Strachan)
Oklahoma Baptist University (Mike Rodgers, Olasubomi Bashorun, James Hall, T.J. Lightsey)
Doane College (Neb.) (Lance Foster, Jess Wimmer, Joel Bacon, Greg Torres)
Virginia Intermont College (Devin Carr, Travis Bowman, Chris Moon, Desmond Brown)
Azusa Pacific University (Calif.) (Matt Sparks, Chris Page, Jason Zichterman, Tony Ramirez)

Men's 4x800 Meter Relay
Oklahoma Baptist University (A.J. Carter, Durrell Williams, Prophet Bailey, T.J. Lightsey)
Virginia Intermont College (Russell Neff, Andrew Fuller, Ahmad Rutherford, Elkana Chepsiror)
Azusa Pacific University (Calif.) (Caleb Lynch, Peter Sherman, Jason Zichterman, Tony Ramirez)
MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kan.) (Dallas Henry, Noah Chirchir, Elphas Sang, Mark Wieczorek)
Siena Heights University (Mich.) (Jon Kleinow, Robert Banks, Luke Pawlaczyk, Terry Fisk)
Oklahoma Christian University (Curtis Pratt, Cole McAllister, Eric Poole, Josh Wayland)

Men's Distance Medley
Azusa Pacific University (Calif.) (Peter Sherman, Nate Nasca, Caleb Lynch, Aron Rono)
Virginia Intermont College (Michael Webley, Kyle Jones, Ahmad Rutherford, Elkana Chepsiror)
Oklahoma Baptist Unviersity (Michael Elizondo, Derek Nettles, Bryce Bell, Justin Stroup)
Cornerstone University (Mich.) (Todd Smith, Joey Symonds, Robert Atwood, Derek Scott)
Doane College (Neb.) (Sufin Kimo, Mike Pivarnick, Matt Hollman, Ben Delay)
Missouri Baptist University (Vincent Morogah, Fernando Edwards, Kenneth Kibii, Steve Bender)

Men's High Jump
William Moses, Langston University (Okla.)
Kevin Huggins, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Lance Soderberg, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Dave Craven, Doane College (Neb.)
Erving Warren, Siena Heights University (Mich.)
Stephen Arnold, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)

Men's Pole Vault
Jason Scott, Cedarville University (Ohio)
Mark Hollis, Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.)
Adam Ergenbright, Southern Nazarene University (Okla.)
Zach Burrington, Bethel College (Ind.)
Jordan Zoucha, Midland Lutheran University (Neb.)
Thomas Brooks, Southern Nazarene University (Okla.)

Men's Long Jump
Jamuary Harris, Missouri Baptist University
Dominic Goodman, Dickinson State University (N.D.)
Thomas Nims, Tiffin University (Ohio)
Maurice Smith, Doane College (Neb.)
Rosevelt Curry, Dickinson State University (N.D.)
Josh Cloyd, King College (Tenn.)

Men's Triple Jump
Iliyan Chamov, Lindenwood University (Mo.)
Dominic Goodman, Dickinson State University (N.D.)
Jamaal Parker, King College (Tenn.)
Jamuary Harris, Missouri Baptist University
Julius Williams, McKendree College (Ill.)
Mike Thompson, Dickinson State University (N.D.)

Men's Shot Put
Paul Castaneda, Concordia (Ore.) University
Cedarville University (Ohio)
James Ferguson, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Eric Flores, Black Hills State University (S.D.)
Tyg Long, Black Hills State University (S.D.)
Lucas Beach, Huntington University (Ind.)

Men's Weight Throw
Eric Flores, Black Hills State University (S.D.)
Tyg Long, Black Hills State University (S.D.)
Scott VanCura, Hastings College (Neb.)
Adam Longsworth, St. Francis University (Ind.)
James Ferguson, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Andrew Davis, Hastings College (Neb.)

Men's Pentathlon
Forrest Gregory, Doane College (Neb.)
Kevin McElvaney, Dickinson State University (N.D.)
David Pichler, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.)
Ben Brummit, Graceland University (Iowa)
Gentell Sykes, Missouri Baptist University
Brady West, Malone College (Ohio)