Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2012 Men's Outdoor T&F All-America Teams

May 29, 2012
Article Image

MARION, Ind. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) is proud to announce the 2012 NAIA Men's Outdoor Track Field All-America Team. All-America honors are awarded to the top eight individuals in each event and all four runners in the top eight relay teams. These awards were given out at the 61st Annual NAIA Men's Outdoor Track & Field National Championships on the campus of Indiana Wesleyan University in Marion, Indiana. The event was contested from May 24 - 26.

2012 NAIA Men’s Outdoor Track & Field All-Americans
Men’s 100-Meter Dash  
Remontay McClain Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Kirk Wilson Shorter (Ga.)
Nigel Talton Shorter (Ga.)
Allen Huntley Shorter (Ga.)
Jamal Murphy Bacone (Okla.)
Sam Acheampong Briar Cliff (Iowa)
Gregory Turner Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Clyde Young Langston (Okla.)
   
Men’s 200-Meter Dash  
Remontay McClain Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Kirk Wilson Shorter (Ga.)
Dontaey Paige Indiana Tech
DeWain Meeks Missouri Baptist
Clarence Anderson Ottawa (Kan.)
Sheldon Williams Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Chris Busby Doane (Neb.)
Jamal Murphy Bacone (Okla.)
   
Men’s 400-Meter Dash  
Randall Dameron Shorter (Ga.)
Gianni Vernon-Reynolds Soka (Calif.)
Dredame Carter Florida Memorial
Durawn Howard Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Jerry-Lee Davis Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Nic Pfeifle Dordt (Neb.)
Alex Blehm Davenport (Mich.)
Jeremy Gathright Baker (Kan.)
   
Men’s 800-Meter Run  
Silas Kisorio Oklahoma Christian
Joshua Kosgei Northwood (Fla.)
Lucas Manring Central Methodist (Mo.)
Jasen Brown Concordia (Ore.)
Eric Kieffer Webber International (Fla.)
Edwin Ronoh Doane (Neb.)
Matt Battaglia Southern Oregon
Matt Shiney Westmont (Calif.)
   
Men’s 1,500-Meter Run  
Silas Kisorio Oklahoma Christian
Kennedy Kithuka Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Adam Godwin Oklahoma Baptist
Andy Coy Dakota State (N.D.)
Daniel Lyon Cal State San Marcos
Eric Avila Southern Oregon
Luc Bruchet British Columbia (B.C.)
Brayden Barrientez Oklahoma Christian
   
Men’s 5,000-Meter Run  
Kennedy Kithuka Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Edward Taragon Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Greg Montgomery College of Idaho
Abendego Magut Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Sean Smith St. Francis (Ill.)
Mitchell Dale Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Phil Rizzo St. Francis (Ill.)
Brian Bragg Eastern Oregon
   
Men’s 10,000-Meter Run  
Kennedy Kithuka Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Oscar Ogwaro Shorter (Ga.)
Edward Taragon Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Evans Kirwa Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Daniel Tubei Park (Mo.)
Geoffrey Njonjo Oklahoma Christian
David McWilliams Oklahoma Christian
Ryan Sorenson Southern Oregon
   
Men’s Marathon  
Daniel Tubei Park (Mo.)
Thomas Chelulei Park (Mo.)
Austin Jacobs Evangel (Mo.)
Philip Tonui Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)
Oliver Lange Westminster (Utah)
Austin Ellis Milligan (Tenn.)
Brett Smith Siena Heights (Mich.)
Cameron Avilez St. Mary (Kan.)
   
Men’s 110-Meter Hurdles  
Cedrique Smith Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Clyde Young Langston (Okla.)
Trebor Holmes Shorter (Ga.)
Logan Moore Siena Heights (Mich.)
Nathan Magstadt Dickinson St. (N.D.)
Sullivan Stevens Southern Oregon
Javen Correia Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Christian Awah Ashford (Iowa)
   
Men’s 400-Meter Hurdles  
Sean Lewis Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.)
Junior Hines Missouri Baptist
Ross Harlan Oklahoma Baptist
Nathan Magstadt Dickinson State (N.D.)
Ryan Versen Cornerstone (Mich.)
Brandon Reynard Indiana Tech
Slater Ezell Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Jordan Reeher Concordia (Ore.)
   
Men’s 3,000-Meter Steeplechase  
Daniel Sorensen Shorter (Ga.)
Oscar Ogwaro Shorter (Ga.)
James Johnstone Southern Oregon
Bryson Harper Bryan (Tenn.)
Isaac Updike Eastern Oregon
Garret Ehlers Morningside (Iowa)
Scott McIntyre Southern Oregon
Louis Falland Cornerstone (Mich.)
   
Men’s 5,000-Meter Race Walk  
Ben Thorne British Columbia (B.C.)
Cody Risch Cornerstone (Mich.)
Alejandro Chavez Missouri Baptist
Jacob Gunderkline Goshen (Ind.)
Mitchell Brickson Goshen (Ind.)
Roberto Vergara Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Ricardo Vergara Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Nathan Vanderwall Cornerstone (Mich.)
   
Men’s 4 x 100-Meter Relay  
Shorter (Ga.) Allen Huntley, Bradley Moon, Nigel Talton, Kirk Wilson
Azusa Pacific (Calif.) Sameer Sedam, Zachary Keene, Cedrique Smith, Remontay McClain
Langston (Okla.) Brandon Smith, Clyde Young, Julius Koger, David Walters
Southwestern (Kan.) Kevin Rodgers, Chandler Kirkhart, Elliot Muegge, Colton Siler
Ottawa (Kan.) Clinton Weldin, Anthony Perry, Andrew Dawn, Clarence Anderson
Wayland Baptist (Texas) Lorenzo Dolphus, Durawn Howard, Jerry-Lee Davis, Gregory Turner
Aquinas (Mich.) Blake Garvey, Ryan Parminter, Jake Sanders, Rumeal McKinney
Bethel (Tenn.) Cordarious Mann, Brian Johnson, Chaz Dial, Hunter DeBerry
   
Men’s 4 x 400-Meter Relay  
Wayland Baptist (Texas) Jerry-Lee Davis, Lorenzo Dolphus, Dewayne Booker, Durawn Howard
Siena Heights (Mich.) Ryan Mcelyea, Anton Darby, Logan Moore, Doug Dawson
Indiana Tech Jordan Foster, Austen Barnes, Brandon Reynard, D'Quan Ruth
Dillard (La.) Matthew Jones, Emory Nash, Darius Neely, Jevonte Ezzard
Dordt (Iowa) Aaron Floen, Joseph Lammers, Trevor Wolterstorff, Nic Pfeifle
Oklahoma Baptist Travis Hinton, Justin Frye, Travis Bish, Ross Harlan
Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) Ty'rel Fields, Sam Willis, Ross Johnson, Gunnar Kaiser
Concordia (Ore.) Jordan Reeher, Edgar Vazquez, Jasen Brown, Andre Washington
   
Men’s 4 x 800-Meter Relay  
Aquinas (Mich.) Nick Thelen, Grant Gunneson, Dustin Heiler, Caleb Teachout
Shorter (Ga.) Carlos Perez, Peter Limo, Allen O'Neal, Eliud N'Getich
Oklahoma Baptist Jory Custar, Rah'Man Byrd, Cody Camacho, Adam Godwin
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) Joe Fuller, Alec Hernandez, Mallory Jackson, Brett Galloway
Southwestern (Kan.) Frank Adelman, Chris Copeland, Sam McDaniel, Darnel Pittman
Concordia (Neb.) Jared Hoffman, Adam Prahlow, Benjamin Sievert, David Eads
Cal State San Marcos Easton Tackett, Ryan Jensen, Lenny Santana, Daniel Lyon
Wayland Baptist (Texas) Hildon Boen, Edward Taragon, Victor Lemay, Dewayne Booker
   
Men’s High Jump  
Robbie Haynie Eastern Oregon
Derrick Toney McPherson (Kan.)
David Army Indiana Tech
Herb Gary Indiana Tech
Matt Huseman Northwestern (Iowa)
Mark Davis Bacone (Okla.)
Caleb Sutton Judson (Ill.)
Austen Timm Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.)
   
Men’s Pole Vault  
Igor Morales Indiana Tech
Richard Depalma Siena Heights (Mich.)
Blaine Bassler Oklahoma Baptist
Andy Peffer Oklahoma Baptist
Jeremy Rogers Spring Arbor (Mich.)
Easton Padden Carroll (Mont.)
Adam Holdsworth Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Alex Calkins Biola (Calif.)
   
Men’s Long Jump  
Ronnie Taylor Hastings (Neb.)
Ethan Dejongh Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Trebor Holmes Shorter (Ga.)
Emanuel Wiley Bacone (Okla.)
Darrian Mikell Indiana Wesleyan
Eugene Vollmer Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Kevin Rodgers Southwestern (Kan.)
Ira Autrey Bethany (Kan.)
   
Men’s Triple Jump  
Ethan Dejongh Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Eugene Vollmer Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Augustus Cowan Briar Cliff (Iowa)
Emanuel Wiley Bacone (Okla.)
Branko Djuricic Concordia (Ore.)
Shane Rowan Westmont (Calif.)
Brady Sundheim Dickinson State (N.D.)
Brandon Jackson Oklahoma Christian
   
Men’s Shot Put  
Eric Whalen Concordia (Ore.)
Max Perry Southern Oregon
Justin Roberts Hastings (Neb.)
Cody Weber Hastings (Neb.)
Darien Moore Valley City State (N.D.)
Anthony Stockton William Woods (Mo.)
Nate Moses Concordia (Ore.)
Zack Lindsley Doane (Neb.)
   
Men’s Discus  
Nate Moses Concordia (Ore.)
Caleb McCurry Concordia (Calif.)
Zack Lindsley Doane (Neb.)
Aaron Baker Indiana Tech
Brad Beckwith Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Joe Reisinger Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Ismael Osorio Concordia (Ore.)
Will Hinton Siena Heights (Mich.)
   
Men’s Hammer Throw  
Darien Moore Valley City State (N.D.)
Max Perry Southern Oregon
Cody Weber Hastings (Neb.)
Garrett Wickham Hastings (Neb.)
James Schortgen Indiana Wesleyan
Bo Johnson Concordia (Ore.)
Jason Cogswell Davenport (Mich.)
Jacob Chambers Morningside (Iowa)
   
Men’s Javelin Throw  
David Musson Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Luke Fischer Northwest (Wash.)
Jesse Staub Concordia (Ore.)
Eric Whalen Concordia (Ore.)
David Orr Berea (Ky.)
Micah Marvin Doane (Neb.)
Tim Wyland Concordia (Ore.)
Andrew Nielsen Doane (Neb.)
   
Men’s Decathlon  
Robbie Haynie Eastern Oregon
Casey Stevick Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Andy Dougherty Morningside (Iowa)
Trevor Willis Dickinson State (N.D.)
Adam Thompkins Westmont (Calif.)
Brad Higgins Doane (Neb.)
Jeff Hester Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.)
Calvin Sullins Siena Heights (Mich.)

By School

Aquinas (Mich.)

Blake Garvey
Grant Gunneson
Dustin Heiler
Rumeal McKinney
Ryan Parminter
Jake Sanders
Caleb Teachout
Nick Thelen

Ashford (Iowa)
Christian Awah

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Brad Beckwith     
Javen Correia
Slater Ezell
Zachary Keene
Abendego Magut
Remontay McClain
David Musson
Sameer Sedam
Cedrique Smith
Casey Stevick

Bacone (Okla.)
Mark Davis
Jamal Murphy
Emanuel Wiley

Baker (Kan.)
Jeremy Gathright

Berea (Ky.)
David Orr

Bethany (Kan.)
Ira Autrey

Bethel (Tenn.)
Hunter DeBerry
Chaz Dial
Brian Johnson
Cordarious Mann

Biola (Calif.)
Alex Calkins

Briar Cliff (Iowa)
Sam Acheampong
Augustus Cowan

British Columbia (B.C.)
Luc Bruchet
Ben Thorne

Bryan (Tenn.)
Bryson Harper

Cal State San Marcos
Ryan Jensen
Daniel Lyon
Lenny Santana
Easton Tackett

Carroll (Mont.)
Easton Padden

Central Methodist (Mo.)
Lucas Manring

Concordia (Calif.)
Caleb McCurry 

Concordia (Neb.)
David Eads
Jared Hoffman
Adam Prahlow
Benjamin Sievert

Concordia (Ore.)
Jasen Brown
Branko Djuricic
Bo Johnson
Nate Moses
Ismael Osorio     
Jordan Reeher
Jesse Staub
Edgar Vazquez
Andre Washington
Eric Whalen
Tim Wyland

Cornerstone (Mich.)
Louis Falland
Cody Risch
Nathan Vanderwall
Ryan Versen

Davenport (Mich.)
Alex Blehm
Jason Cogswell

Dickinson State (N.D.)
Andy Coy
Nathan Magstadt
Brady Sundheim
Trevor Willis

Dillard (La.)
Jevonte Ezzard
Matthew Jones
Emory Nash
Darius Neely

Doane (Neb.)
Chris Busby
Brad Higgins
Zack Lindsley     
Micah Marvin
Andrew Nielsen
Edwin Ronoh

Dordt (Iowa)
Aaron Floen
Joseph Lammers
Nic Pfeifle
Trevor Wolterstorff

Eastern Oregon
Brian Bragg
Robbie Haynie
Isaac Updike

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Joe Fuller
Brett Galloway
Alec Hernandez
Adam Holdsworth
Mallory Jackson
Evans Kirwa

Evangel (Mo.)
Austin Jacobs

Florida Memorial
Dredame Carter

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Ethan Dejongh
Eugene Vollmer

Goshen (Ind.)
Mitchell Brickson
Jacob Gunderkline

Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)
Philip Tonui

Hastings (Neb.)
Justin Roberts
Ronnie Taylor
Cody Weber 
Garrett Wickham                  

College of Idaho
Greg Montgomery

Indiana Tech
David Army
Aaron Baker
Austen Barnes
Jordan Foster
Herb Gary
Igor Morales
Dontaey Paige
Brandon Reynard
D'Quan Ruth

Indiana Wesleyan
Darrian Mikell
James Schortgen

Judson (Ill.)
Caleb Sutton

Langston (Okla.)
Julius Koger
Brandon Smith
David Walters
Clyde Young

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Ricardo Vergara
Roberto Vergara

McPherson (Kan.)
Derrick Toney

Milligan (Tenn.)
Austin Ellis

Missouri Baptist
Alejandro Chavez
Junior Hines
DeWain Meeks

Morningside (Iowa)
Jacob Chambers
Andy Dougherty
Garret Ehlers

Northwest (Wash.)
Luke Fischer

Northwestern (Iowa)
Matt Huseman

Northwood (Fla.)
Joshua Kosgei

Oklahoma Baptist
Blaine Bassler
Travis Bish
Rah'Man Byrd
Cody Camacho
Jory Custar
Justin Frye
Adam Godwin
Ross Harlan
Travis Hinton
Andy Peffer

Oklahoma Christian
Brayden Barrientez
Brandon Jackson
Silas Kisorio
David McWilliams
Geoffrey Njonjo

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Mitchell Dale
Ty'rel Fields
Ross Johnson
Gunnar Kaiser
Joe Reisinger
Sam Willis

Ottawa (Kan.)
Clarence Anderson
Andrew Dawn
Anthony Perry
Clinton Weldin

Park (Mo.)
Thomas Chelulei
Daniel Tubei

Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.)
Jeff Hester
Sean Lewis
Austen Timm

Shorter (Ga.)
Randall Dameron
Trebor Holmes
Allen Huntley
Peter Limo
Bradley Moon
Eliud N'Getich
Oscar Ogwaro
Allen O'Neal
Carlos Perez
Daniel Sorensen
Nigel Talton
Kirk Wilson

Siena Heights (Mich.)
Anton Darby
Doug Dawson
Richard Depalma
Will Hinton
Ryan Mcelyea
Logan Moore
Brett Smith
Calvin Sullins

Soka (Calif.)
Gianni Vernon-Reynolds

Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Sheldon Williams

Southern Oregon
Eric Avila
Matt Battaglia
James Johnstone
Scott McIntyre
Max Perry
Ryan Sorenson
Sullivan Stevens

Southwestern (Kan.)
Frank Adelman
Chris Copeland
Chandler Kirkhart
Sam McDaniel
Elliot Muegge
Darnel Pittman
Kevin Rodgers
Colton Siler

Spring Arbor (Mich.)
Jeremy Rogers

St. Francis (Ill.)
Sean Smith
Phil Rizzo

St. Mary (Kan.)
Cameron Avilez

Valley City State (N.D.)
Darien Moore

Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Hildon Boen
Dewayne Booker
Jerry-Lee Davis
Lorenzo Dolphus
Durawn Howard
Kennedy Kithuka
Victor Lemay
Edward Taragon
Gregory Turner

Webber International (Fla.)
Eric Kieffer

Westminster (Utah)
Oliver Lange

Westmont (Calif.)
Shane Rowan
Matt Shiney
Adam Thompkins

William Woods (Mo.)
Anthony Stockton