Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2007 NAIA Women's Soccer All-Region Team's Announced

November 28, 2007
Article Image

Nov. 28, 2007

Region I
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Cassie Newbrook Simon Fraser So. GK New Westminster, BC
Nikki Skaggs Carroll Sr. GK Spokane, WA
 
Jacqueline Gant Simon Fraser Jr. D Burnaby, BC
Jackie Pronovost Concordia, OR Jr. D Milwaukie, OR
Katie Joseph Carroll Jr. D Boise, ID
Amy Korzelieus Cascade So. D Lake Stevens, WA
 
Justine Pronovost Concordia, OR Jr. M Milwaukie, OR
Lauren Lauchlan Simon Fraser Fr. M Port Moody, BC
Kate Horak Carroll Sr. M Lake Oswego, OR
Caitlin Verhofsadt Concordia, OR Jr. M Silverdale, WA
 
Valerie Feltz Carroll Sr. F Portland, OR
Jenni Annicchiarico Carroll Sr. F Brooks, AB
Jessica Ramback Concordia, OR So. F Mill Creek, WA
Katie O'Brien Oregon Tech. Sr. F Eugene, OR
 
Region I Player of the year: Jacki Pronovost, Concordia, OR
Region I Coach of the year: Shelley Howieson, Simon Fraser
 
 
Region II
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Jillian Foss Vanguard So. GK Oceanside, CA
Jill Colfer Azusa Pacific Sr. GK Sacramento, CA
 
Katie Rorabaugh Azusa Pacific Fr. D Walnut, CA
Breanna Nelson Point Loma Nazarene Jr. D Placerville, CA
Jena Oltmans California Baptist So. D Yorba Linda, CA
Taryn Flamson Concordia, CA Sr. D Newport Beach, CA
 
Randi Massro Azusa Pacific Sr. M La Vame, CA
Jaclyn Witz California Baptist Fr. M Temecula, CA
Christine Grover Point Loma Nazarene Sr. M Monrovia, CA
Lindsey Merrett California Baptist Jr. M Riverside, CA
 
Theresa Broad Azusa Pacific So. F Walnut, CA
Trina McGee Concordia, CA So. F Yorba Linda, CA
Sara Yoro Azusa Pacific Jr. F Mililani, HI
Amy Lawson Westmont Jr. F Honolulu, HI
 
Region II Player of the year: Randi Massro, Azusa Pacific
Region II Coach of the year: Jason Surrell, Azusa Pacific
 
 
Region III
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Kelly Berst Morningside Sr. GK Lincoln, NE
Sarah Sovereign Hastings Sr. GK Lincoln, NE
 
Mo Vandenbroucke Morningside Sr. D Lincoln, NE
Allison Kotschwar Hastings So. D Omaha, NE
Ashley Kirkman Midland Lutheran So. D Centennial, CO
Lisa Groen Dordt Sr. D Sioux Falls, SD
 
Kate Goss Morningside Jr. M Omaha, NE
Jesse Herse Hastings So. M Omaha, NE
Kate DuMez Dordt So. M Brookfield, WI
Lindsay Neste Morningside Jr. M Bremerton, WA
 
Maggie Kukuk Morningside So. F Sioux City, IA
Zoe Cranmer Hastings So. F Salisbury, England
Macy Rozeboom Northwestern Sr. F Chino Hills, CA
Samantha Exstrom Doane Fr. F Lincoln, NE
 
Region III Player of the year: Mo Vandenbroucke, Morningside
Region III Coach of the year: Tom Maxon, Morningside
 
 
Region IV
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Andrea Swanson McPherson College Fr. GK Littleton, CO
Kelli Beatty Kansas Wesleyan Jr. GK Diamond Bar, CA
 
Marrissa Brownell Kansas Wesleyan Jr. D Mission Viejo, CA
Victoria Salas McPherson College Sr. D Wichita, KS
Jessica Watchtler Bellevue University Sr. D Omaha, NE
Neva Hendrix Central Christian C. Sr. D Grove, OK
 
Kathleen Benton Kansas Wesleyan Jr. M Mission Viejo, CA
Whitney Williams McPherson College So. M Salt Lake City, UT
Jenna Macy Kansas Wesleyan Sr. M Covina, CA
Molly McGowan College of Saint Mary Sr. M Schuyler, NE
 
Whitney Bowen Ottawa University Fr. F Dallas, TX
Elana Parada Kansas Wesleyan Jr. F San Diego, CA
Heather Muilenburg Kansas Wesleyan So. F Salina, KS
Maria Ruiz Park University Sr. F Madrid, Spain
 
Region IV Player of the year: Heather Muilenburg, Kansas Wesleyan
Region IV Coach of the year: Mike Dibbini, Kansas Wesleyan
 
 
Region V
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Alex Tomascin Graceland University Jr. GK Smithville, Ontario
Colleen Daily William Woods Jr. GK Ellisville, MO
 
Theresa Noll William Jewell So. D Olathe, KS
Erica Greco William Jewell Sr. D Blue Springs, MO
Brittany Fuzessery McKendree Sr. D Granite City, IL
Jordan Agee Lindenwood Sr. D Pacific, MO
 
Shannon Eberle William Jewell Sr. M St. Charles, MO
Llana Milkez McKendree Fr. M Bogota, Columbia
Tricia Hutchison Benedictne College Sr. M Leawood, KS
Jennifer Sampson Baker University Fr. M Lee's Summit, MO
 
Nicole Revenaugh William Jewell Sr. F Kansas City, MO
Sara Figoni Benedictne College Sr. F Lenexa, KS
Ashley Morgan William Woods Jr. F Valparaiso, IN
Alyssa Howard MidAmerica Nazarene Fr. F Rossville, KS
 
Region V Player of the year: Shannon Eberle, William Jewell
Region V Coach of the year: Tim Strange, McKendree
 
 
Region VI
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Natalie Wall John Brown Sr. GK Edmond, OK
Brittany Tibbs Oklahoma City Fr. GK Kansas City, MO
 
Zoe Barrat Oklahoma City Jr. D West Yorkshire, England
Alison Boster John Brown Sr. D Yukon, OK
Alecia Peterson Southern Nazarene So. D Claremore, OK
Natiel Bauer John Brown Fr. D San Diego, CA
 
Malin Andersson Oklahoma City Fr. M Huskvarna, Sweden
Kacie Hoenberger Rogers State Sr. M Oklahoma City, OK
Rachel Gerdin John Brown Jr. M Colorado Springs, CO
Vanessa Gallegos Texas-Brownsville Fr. M Cheyenne, WY
 
Robin Sutherland Rogers State Sr. F Rogers, AR
Sarah Kidd John Brown Fr. F Siloam Spring, AR
Lena Candia Texas-Brownsville Jr. F Malmo, Sweeden
Sara Leonard Oklahoma City So, F West Yorkshire, England
 
Region VI Player of the year: Robin Sutherland, Rogers State
Region VI Coach of the year: Mark Persson, Southern Nazarene
 
 
Region VII
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Taryne Blomgren Trinity Christian Jr. GK Whittier, CA
Danielle Wagner Saint Xavier So. GK Worth, IL
 
Cassie Rumpf Saint Xavier Sr. D New Lenox, IL
Nikki Gendron Saint Xavier Fr. D Rockford, IL
Alexis Purdum Grand View Jr. D Norwalk, IA
Britney Kendzora Saint Xavier Jr. D Lemont, IL
 
Rachel Page Olivet Nazarene Sr. M Woodstock, Ontario
Mindi Harkema Trinity Christian Jr. M Hudsonville, MI
Linda Mathisen Robert Morris So. M Trondheim, Norway
Amy Bourquard Illinois Tech. Sr. M Boise, ID
 
Amanda Wilford St. Ambrose Sr. F Eldridge, IA
Natalie Buikema Trinity Christian Jr. F Brookfield, WI
Christina Thornton Judson So. F Algonquin, IL
Lissa Coby Saint Xavier Sr. F Ingleside, IL
 
Region VII Player of the year: Lissa Coby, Saint Xavier
Region VII Coach of the year: Derek Begich, Saint Xavier
 
 
Region VIII
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Stacey Rider Saint Francis, IN Sr. GK Ft. Wayne, IN
Kristina Gladstone Aquinas Jr. GK Holt, MI
 
Gretchen Breckner Indiana Wesleyan Sr. D Okemos, MI
Ashleigh Lund Cornerstone Fr. D Middleville, MI
Sarah Horsch Indiana Wesleyan So. D Okemos, MI
Cara Wallschlaeger Spring Arbor Jr. D Spring Arbor, MI
 
Megan Mains Spring Arbor Jr. M Holt, MI
Claire Comerouski Indiana Wesleyan So. M Itasca, IL
Mary Whisler Saint Francis, IN Jr. M Elkhard, IN
Mallory Burrows Marian Jr. M Greenwood, IN
 
Katie Sayler Spring Arbor So. F Romeo, MI
Carly Comerouski Indiana Wesleyan So. F Itasca, IL
Laura Leffers Saint Francis, IN Sr. F Ft. Wayne, IN
Jessica Brussee Cornerstone So. F Kalamazoo, MI
 
Region VIII Player of the year: Katie Sayler, Spring Arbor
Region VIII Coach of the year: Randy Strawser, Cornerstone
 
 
Region IX
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Krissie Sparks Ohio Dominican Sr. GK Loveland, OH
Emillie LaMarche Notre Dame Fr. GK Rockland, Ontario
 
Rebecca Smith Houghton Sr. D Carlisle, PA
Ann Brackmen Notre Dame Sr. D Madison, OH
Shayna McDermitt Walsh So. D Green, OH
Kristen Shope Urbana So. D Dayton, OH
 
Page Miller Mount Vernon Nazarene Jr. M Bethel, OH
Nikki Tizzano Notre Dame Jr. M Mentor, OH
Anna Cameron Ohio Dominican Fr. M Calgary, Alberta
Abby Swope Walsh Sr. M Wadsworth, OH
 
Hannah Swift Houghton Jr. F Perrysburg, NY
Kristy Brandolini Mount Vernon Nazarene Sr. F Twinsburg, OH
Jess Estep Mount Vernon Nazarene Fr. F Mansfield, OH
Nikki Bresser Ohio Dominican Jr. F Cincinnati, OH
 
Region IX Player of the year: Hannah Swift, Houghton
Region IX Coach of the year: Jonathan Meade, Mount Vernon Nazarene
 
 
Region X
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Brenna Sexton SUNY Canton So. GK Baldwinsville, NY
Jessica Arkley Vermont Tech GK NA
 
Shannon Leland Vermont Tech NA D NA
Vanessa Badlam SUNY Canton Jr. D Canton, NY
Sara Nebelecky Paul Smith Sr. D N. Tonawanda, NY
Shauna-Kay Spencer Maine Fort Kent Fr. D Kingston, Jamaica
 
Niki Perkins SUNY Canton So. M Potsdam, NY
Lauren Ploof SUNY Canton So. M Hammond, NY
Amy Galipeaut Vermont Tech M NA
Maria Williams Maine Fort Kent Sr. M Bath, ME
 
Erin Tulip SUNY Canton Jr. F Constable, NY
Brianne McGray Maine Fort Kent Fr. F Hodgdon, ME
Sara Rushforth Maine Machias Fr. F Machiasport, ME
Jodyann Blake Maine Fort Kent So. F St. Elizabeth's, Jamaica
 
Region X Player of the year: Brianne McGary, Maine Fort Kent
Region X Coach of the year: Anthony Turini, Maine Machias
 
 
Region XI
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Carrie Revlett Lindsey Wilson Fr. GK Sheblyville, Ky
Sarah Prendergast Martin Methodist Sr. GK Palm Bay, FL
 
Victoria Charnley Martin Methodist Sr. D Manchester, England
Marcia Silva Martin Methodist Jr. D Valinhos, Brazil
Philisha Lewis Bethel,TN Jr. D Kingston, Jamaica
Yolanda Hamilton Lindsey Wilson Fr. D Kingston, Jamaica
 
Lisa Mann Martin Methodist Jr. M Newcastle, England
Omolyn Davis Lindsey Wilson So. M Kingston, Jamaica
Caitlin Burke Lindsey Wilson Fr. M Glendale, AZ
Clare Sykes Martin Methodist Sr. M Huddersfield, England
 
Shannon Walter Martin Methodist So. F Chicage, IL
Leah O Grady Bethel, TN Sr. F Mt. Pearl, New Foundland
Kimmia Parker Lindsey Wilson Fr. F Kingston, Jamaica
Caitlin Zimmerman Union, TN Jr. F Lebanon, TN
 
Region XI Player of the year: Lisa Mann, Martin Methodist
Region XI Coach of the year: Gerry Cleary, Martin Methodist
 
 
Region XII
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Karmin Helton King So. GK Knoxville, TN
Rosanna Couture Milligan So. GK Oakville, Ontario
 
Emma Wells King So. D Boone, NC
Maggie Lunskey King Fr. D Chattanooga, TN
Kyria Johnson Covenant Jr. D Watsontown, PA
Jena Zutt Milligan Jr. D Louisville, KY
 
Rebecca Sasscer Covenant Sr. M Acworth, GA
Helen Collins Tennessee Wesleyan Fr. M Whitianga, New Zealand
Pua Coffman King So. M Knoxville, TN
Lydia Jones Covenant Jr. M Melbourne, FL
 
Lisa Forgione King Jr. F Chicago, IL
Kalie Estrada Covenant Jr. F Brandon, FL
Heather Jacques Union, KY Jr. F Dougald, Manitoba
Miranda Wiley Asbury So. F Colingwood, Ontario
 
Region XII Player of the year: Rebecca Sasscer, Covenant
Region XII Coach of the year: Michael Swan, King
 
 
Region XIII
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Kristi Koudelka Lee Fr. GK Houston, TX
Vanessa Zimmerman Berry Jr. GK Huerth, Germany
 
Kristina Chase Lee Jr. D Miami, FL
Whitney Stewart William Carey Jr. D Pascagoula, MS
Sarah Capati Berry So. D Peachtree City, GA
Julie Donnestad Lee Jr. D Oslo, Norway
 
Jenna Achten Lee So. M Nashville, TN
Emily Bender Berry Sr. M Duluth, GA
Aimie Beresford William Carey So. M Normanton, England
Samantha Hare Lee So. M Livingston, Scotland
 
Amber Elam Auburn-Montgomery Fr. F Valdosta, GA
Tschana Wade Auburn-Montgomery Jr. F Devonshire, Bermuda
Janaina Novaes Lee Sr. F Curitiba, Brazil
Tiffany Cox Lee Jr. F Pearland, TX
 
Region XIII Player of the year: Janaina Novaes, Lee
Region XIII Coach of the year: Matt Yelton, Lee
 
 
Region XIV
Name School Yr. Pos. Hometown
Adi Jurman Northwood, FL So. GK Kochav-Yair, Israel
Laura Hansen SCAD Sr. GK Greensboro, NC
 
Dena Rozalsky Embry-Riddle Jr. D Melbourne, FL
Mallory Phillips SCAD Jr. D Columbia, SC
Kate Steinberger SCAD Sr. D Telord, PA
Lina Karlsson Northwood So. D Vaggryd, Sweden
 
Valerie Rogers Embry-Riddle Sr. M Glendale, AZ
Jordan Luciano SCAD Jr. M Bradenton, FL
Maddy Minnis SCAD Sr. M Yorktown, VA
Emelie Lindstrom Northwood, FL Jr. M Malmo, Sweden
 
Lene Bjerkeli Northwood, FL Sr. F Stavern, Norway
Elina Johansson Embry-Riddle Fr. F Stragnas, Sweden
Katya Salquero Northwood, FL So. F Molndal, Sweden
Melissa Feurriegel SCAD So. F Clontarf, Australia
 
 
 
Region XIV Player of the year: Melissa Feuerriegel, SCAD
Region XIV Coach of the year: Ty Brewer, Northwood, FL