Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2007 Women's Soccer All-Americans

November 30, 2007
Article Image

Nov. 30, 2007

The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) announced its selections for the 2007 NAIA Women's Soccer All-American teams, as selected by the NAIA Women's Soccer All-American Selection Committee. Defender Marcia Silva of Martin Methodist College (Tenn.) earned the Brine-NAIA Player of the Year honor. The Brine-NAIA Coach of the Year will be announced at the NAIA women's soccer meeting during the NSCAA Convention in Maryland, January 16-20, 2008

 

FIRST TEAM

 

POSITION, NAME, YEAR, INSTITUTION, REGION
*Goalkeeper, Danielle Wagner, So, St. Xavier University (Ill.), VII
#Defender, Marcia Silva, Jr, Martin Methodist College (Tenn.), XI
*Defender, Jackie Pronovost, Jr, Concordia University (Ore.), I
Defender, Katie Rorabaugh, Fr, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.), II
Defender, Kristina Chase, Jr, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII
Midfielder, Lisa Mann, Jr, Martin Methodist (Tenn.), XI
Midfielder, Omolyn Davis, So, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.), XI
Midfielder, Randi Massro, Sr, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.), II
*Forward, Theresa Broad, So, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.), II
*Forward, Janaina Novaes, Sr, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII
Forward, Nicole Revenaugh, Sr, William Jewell College (Mo.), V
Forward, Jenni Annicchiarico, Sr, Carroll College (Mont.), I

* Repeat first-team selections from 2006
# Brine-NAIA Player of the year

SECOND TEAM

POSITION, NAME, YEAR, INSTITUTION, REGION
Goalkeeper, Sarah Prendergast, Sr, Martin Methodist College (Tenn.), XI
Defender, Victoria Charnley, Sr, Martin Methodist College (Tenn.), XI
Defender, Yolanda Hamilton, So, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.), XI
Defender, Katie Joseph, Jr, Carroll College (Mont.), I
Midfielder, Shannon Eberle, Sr, William Jewell College (Mo.), V
Midfielder, Jenna Achten, So, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII
Midfielder, Clare Sykes, Jr, Martin Methodist College (Tenn.), XI
Midfielder, Justine Pronovost, Jr, Concordia University (Ore.), I
Forward, Melissa Feuerriegel, So, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.), XIV
Forward, Lissa Coby, Sr, Saint Xavier University (Ill.), VII
Forward, Shannon Walter, So, Martin Methodist College (Tenn.), XI
Forward, Tiffany Cox, Jr, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII

THIRD TEAM

POSITION, NAME, YEAR, INSTITUTION, REGION
Goalkeeper, Vanessa Zimmerman, Jr, Berry College (Ga.), XIII
Goalkeeper, Jillian Foss, So, Vanguard University (Calif.), II
Defender, Cassie Rumpf, Sr, St. Xavier University (Ill.), VII
Defender, Emma Wells, So, King College (Tenn.), XII
Defender, Breanna Nelson, Jr, Point Loma Nazarene University (Calif.), II
Defender, Theresa Noll, So, William Jewell College (Mo.), V
Midfielder, Jacquelyn Witz, Fr, California Baptist University , II
Midfielder, Caitlin Burke, Fr, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.), XI
Midfielder, Pua Coffman, So, King College (Tenn.), XII
Forward, Hannah Swift, Jr, Houghton College (N.Y.), IX
Forward, Trina McGee, So, Concordia University (Calif.), II
Forward, Sara Yoro, Jr, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.), II

HONORABLE MENTION GOALKEEPERS

NAME, CLASS, SCHOOL, REGION
Nikki Scaggs, Sr, Carroll College (Mont.), I
Cassie Newbrook, So, Simon Fraser University (B.C), I
Jill Colfer, Sr, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.), II
Kelly Berst, Sr, Morningside College (Iowa), III
Sarah Sovereign, Sr, Hastings College (Neb.), III
Andrea Swanson, Fr, McPherson College (Kan.), IV
Kelli Beatty, Jr, Kansas Wesleyan University, IV
Alex Tomascin, Jr, Graceland University (Iowa), V
Colleen Daily, Jr, William Woods University (Mo.), V
Natalie Wall, Sr, John Brown University (Ark.), VI
Brittany Tibbs, Fr, Oklahoma City University, VI
Taryne Blomgren, Jr, Trinity Christian College, VII
Stacey Rider, Sr, University of Saint Francis (Ind.), VIII
Kristina Gladstone, Jr, Aquinas College (Mich.), VIII
Krissie Sparks, Sr, Ohio Dominican University, IX
Emillie LaMarche, Fr, Notre Dame College (Ohio), IX
Brenna Sexton, So, State University of New York-Canton, X
Jessica Arkley, not provided , Vermont Technical College, X
Carrie Revlett, Fr, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.), XI
Karmin Helton, So, King College (Tenn.), XII
Rosanna Couture, So, Milligan University (Tenn.), XII
Kristi Koudelka, Fr, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII
Laura Hansen, Sr, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.), XIV
Adi Jurman, So, Northwood University (Fla.), XIV

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENDERS

NAME, CLASS, SCHOOL, REGION
Jacqueline Gant, Jr, Simon Fraser University (B.C.), I
Amy Korzelieus, So, Cascade College (Ore.), I
Jena Oltmans, So, California Baptist University, II
Taryn Flamson, Sr, Concordia University (Calif.), II
Mo Vandenbroucke, Sr, Morningside College (Iowa), III
Allison Kotschwar, So, Hastings College (Neb.), III
Lisa Groen, Sr, Dordt College (Iowa), III
Ashley Kirkman, So, Midland Lutheran College (Neb.), III
Marrissa Brownell, Jr, Kansas Wesleyan University, IV
Victoria Salas, Sr, McPherson College (Kan.), IV
Jessica Watchtler, Sr, Bellevue University (Neb.), IV
Neva Hendrix, Sr, Central Christian College (Kan.), IV
Erica Greco, Sr, William Jewell University (Mo.), V
Brittany Fuzessery, Sr, McKendree University (Ill.), V
Jordan Agee, Sr, Lindenwood University (Mo.), V
Alison Boster, Sr, John Brown University (Ark.), VI
Alicia Peterson, So, Southern Nazarene University (Okla.), VI
Natiel Bauer, Fr, John Brown University (Ark.), VI
Zoe Barrat, Jr, Oklahoma City University, VI
Nikki Gendron, Fr, Saint Xavier University (Ill), VII
Alexis Purdum, Jr, Grand View College (Iowa), VII
Britney Kendzora, Jr, Saint Xavier University (Ill.), VII
Gretchen Breckner, Sr, Indiana Wesleyan University, VIII
Ashleigh Lund, Fr, Cornerstone University (Mich.), VIII
Sarah Horsch, So, Indiana Wesleyan University, VIII
Cara Wallschlaeger, Jr, Spring Arbor University (Mich.), VIII
Rebecca Smith, Sr, Houghton College (N.Y.), IX
Ann Brackmen, Sr, Notre Dame College (Ohio), IX
Shayna McDermitt, So, Walsh University (Ohio), IX
Kristen Shope, So, Urbana University (Ohio), IX
Shannon Leland, not provided , Vermont Technical College, X
Vanessa Badlam, Jr, State University of New York -Canton, X
Shauna-Kay Spencer, Fr, University of Maine at Fort Kent, X
Sara Nebelcky, Sr, Paul Smith's College (N.Y.), X
Philisha Lewis, Jr, Bethel College (Tenn.), XI
Maggie Lynskey, Fr, King College (Tenn.), XII
Kyria Johnson, Jr, Covenant College (Ga.), XII
Jena Zutt, Jr, Milligan University (Tenn.), XII
Whitney Stewart, Jr, William Carey University (Miss.), XIII
Sarah Capati, So, Berry College (Ga.), XIII
Julie Donnestad, Jr, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII
Lina Karlsson, So, Northwood University (Fla.), XIV
Katie Steinberger, Sr, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.), XIV
Mallory Phillips, Jr, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.), XIV
Dena Rozalsky, Jr, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Fla.), XIV

HONORABLE MENTION MIDFIELDERS

NAME, CLASS, SCHOOL, REGION
Kate Horak, Sr, Carroll College (Mont.), I
Lauren Lauchlan, Fr, Simon Fraser University (B.C.), I
Caitlin Verhofsadt, Jr, Concordia University (Ore.), I
Christine Grover, Sr, Point Loma Nazarene University (Calif.), II
Lindsey Merrett, Jr, California Baptist University, II
Kate Goss, Jr, Morningside College (Iowa), III
Jesse Herse, So, Hasting College (Neb.), III
Kate DuMez, So, Dordt College (Iowa), III
Lindsay Neste, Jr, Morningside College (Iowa_, III
Kathleen Benton, Jr, Kansas Wesleyan University, IV
Whitney Williams, So, McPherson College (Kan.), IV
Jenna Macy, Sr, Kansas Wesleyan University, IV
Molly McGowan, Sr, College of Saint Mary (Neb.), IV
Ilana Milkez, Fr, McKendree University (Ill.), V
Tricia Hutchison, Sr, Benedictine College (Kan.), V
Jennifer Sampson, Fr, Baker University (Kan.), V
Rachel Gerdin, Jr, John Brown University (Ark.), VI
Kacie Hoenberger, Sr, Rogers State University (Okla.), VI
Malin Anderson, Fr, Oklahoma City University, VI
Vanessa Gallegos, Fr, University of Texas-Brownsville, VI
Rachel Page, Jr, Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.), VII
Mindi Harkema, Jr, Trinity Christian College (Ill.), VII
Linda Mathisen, So, Robert Morris College (Ill.), VII
Amy Bourquard, Sr, Illinois Institute of Technology, VII
Megan Mains, Jr, Spring Arbor University (Mich.), VIII
Claire Comerouski, So, Indiana Wesleyan University, VIII
Mary Whisler, Jr, University of Saint Francis (Ind.), VIII
Mallory Burrows, Jr, Marian College (Ind.), VIII
Page Miller, Jr, Mount Vernon University (Ohio), IX
Nikki Tizzano, Jr, Notre Dame College (Ohio), IX
Anna Cameron, Fr, Ohio Dominican University, IX
Abby Swope, Sr, Walsh University (Ohio), IX
Niki Perkins, So, State University of New York-Canton, X
Lauren Ploof, So, State University of New York-Canton, X
Amy Galipeaut, not provided, Vermont Technical College, X
Maria Williams, Sr, University of Maine at Fort Kent, X
Rebecca Sasscer, Sr, Covenant College (Ga.), XII
Helen Collins, Fr, Tennessee Wesleyan College, XII
Lydia Jones, Jr, Covenant College (Ga.), XII
Emily Bender, Sr, Berry College (Ga.), XIII
Aimie Beresford, So, William Carey University (Miss.), XIII
Samantha Hare, So, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII
Emelie Lindstrom, Jr, Northwood University (Fla.), XIV
Maddy Minnis, Sr, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.), XIV
Jordan Luciano, Jr, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.), XIV
Valerie Rogers, Sr, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Fla.), XIV

HONORABLE MENTION FORWARDS

NAME, CLASS, SCHOOL, REGION
Valerie Feltz, Sr, Carroll College (Mont.), I
Jessica Ramback, So, Concordia University (Ore.), I
Katie O'Brien, Sr, Oregon Institute of Technology , I
Amy Lawson, Jr, Westmont College (Calif.), II
Maggie Kukuk, So, Morningside College (Iowa), III
Zoe Cranmer, So, Hastings College (Neb.), III
Macy Rozeboom, Sr, Northwestern College (Iowa), III
Samantha Exstrom, Fr, Doane College (Iowa), III
Heather Muilenburg, So, Kansas Wesleyan University, IV
Maria Ruiz, Sr, Park University (Mo.), IV
Whitney Bowen, Fr, Ottawa University (Kan.), IV
Elana Parada, Jr, Kansas Wesleyan University, IV
Sara Figoni, Sr, Benedictine College (Kan.), V
Ashley Morgan, Jr, William Woods University (Mo.), V
Alyssa Howard, Fr, MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kan.), V
Robin Sutherland, Fr, Rogers State University (Okla.), VI
Sarah Kidd, Fr, John Brown University (Ark.), VI
Lena Candia, Fr, University of Texas-Brownsville, VI
Sara Leonard, So, Oklahoma City University, VI
Christina Thornton, So, Judson University (Ill.), VII
Amanda Wilford, Sr, St. Ambrose University (Iowa), VII
Natalie Buikema, Jr, Trinity Christian College (Ill.), VII
Katie Sayler, So, Spring Arbor University (Mich.), VIII
Laure Leffers, Sr, University of Saint Francis (Ind.), VIII
Carly Comerouski, So, Indiana Wesleyan University, VIII
Jessica Brussee, So, Cornerstone University (Mich.), VIII\
Kristy Brandolini, Sr, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio), IX
Jess Estep, Fr, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio), IX
Nikki Bresser, Jr, Ohio Dominican University (Ohio), IX
Brianne McGary, Fr, University of Maine at Fort Kent, X
Erin Tulip, Jr, State University of New York-Canton, X
Sara Rushforth, Fr, University of Maine at Machias, X
Jodyann Blake, So, University of Maine at Fort Kent, X
Leah O'Grady, Sr, Bethel College (Tenn.), XI
Caitlin Zimmerman, Jr, Union University (Tenn.), XI
Kimmia Parker, Fr, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.), XI
Lisa Forgione, Jr, King College (Tenn.), XII
Kalie Estrada, Jr, Covenant College (Ga.), XII
Heather Jaques, Jr, Union College (Ky.), XII
Miranda Wiley, So, Asbury College (Ky.), XII
Amber Elam, Fr, Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.), XIII
Tschana Wade, Jr, Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.), XIII
Katya Salquero, So, Northwood University (Fla.), XIV
Elina Johansson, Fr, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Fla.), XIV
Lene Bjerkeli, Sr, Northwood University (Fla.), XIV