Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2008 NAIA Women's Soccer All-America Teams Announced

December 06, 2008
Article Image

Dec. 6, 2008

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2008 Women's Soccer All-America Teams, as chosen by the NAIA Women's Soccer All-America Selection Committee. There are three teams and an honorable mention list.

"These teams are comprised of the top players from some of the top teams in the NAIA," said Scott Oliver, All-America Selection Committee Chair and head coach of Siena Heights (Mich.) University. "There are so many talented players.  Just look at the players that made honorable mention and what they did this year."

Senior defender Jackie Pronovost of Concordia (Ore..) has been picked as the 2008 BRINE-NAIA Player of the Year while senior forward Natalie Buikema of Trinity Christian (Ill.) received the Champions of Character BRINE-NAIA Scholarship.

 

FIRST TEAM

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITION

YEAR

Jackie Pronovost

Concordia (Ore.)

D

Sr.

Anne Houliston

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

D

So.

Marcia Silva

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

D

Sr.

Theresa Broad

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

F

Jr.

Kimmia Parker

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

F

So.

Shannon Walter

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

F

Jr.

Roxanne Love

Westmont (Calif.)

GK

So.

Sarah Yoro

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

M

Sr.

Christiane Christensen

Lee (Tenn.)

M

Jr.

Selin Kuralay

SCAD (Okla.)

M

Sr.

Jamie Achten

Lee (Tenn.)

UT

Fr.

 

SECOND TEAM

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITION

YEAR

Katie Rorabaugh

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

D

Jr.

Katie Joseph

Carroll (Mont.)

D

Sr.

Linn Christensen

Lee (Tenn.)

D

Jr.

Chelsea Phillips

Graceland (Iowa)

F

So.

Caroline Dixon

Oklahoma City

F

Fr.

Elina Johansson

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

F

So.

Hanit Schwarz

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

GK

Fr.

Justine Pronovost

Concordia (Ore)

M

Sr.

Ida Gregersen

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

M

Fr.

Lisa Mann

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

M

Sr.

Satsuki Kato

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

UT

So.

 

THIRD TEAM

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITION

YEAR

Mindi Prins

Trinity Christian

D

Sr.

Jenna Oltmannas

California Baptist

D

Jr.

Marisa Brownell

Kansas Wesleyan

D

Sr.

Ashley Maxwell

Park (Mo.)

F

Fr.

Rachel Eguren

Southern Nazarene (Okla.)

F

So

Lisa Ohberg

Northwood (FL)

F

Fr.

Vanessa Zimmerman

Berry (Ga.)

GK

Sr.

Aimi Beresford

William Carey (Miss.)

M

Jr.

Shannon McIntyre

Madonna (Mich.)

M

Sr.

Christie Latimer

Berry (Ga.)

M

Sr.

Carly Comerouski

Trinity Christian (Ill.)

UT

Jr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITION

YEAR

Amber Elam

Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)

F

So

Bridget Brotherton

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

F

Sr.

Christine Janssens

Baker (Kan.)

F

So.

Whitney Ferguson

Bellevue (Neb.)

M

Jr.

Philisha Lewis

Bethel (TN)

D

Sr.

Fabiolla Da Sliva

California Baptist

M

F

Kylee Nicassio

California Baptist

M

F

Katelyn Krauss

Cal State San Marcos

F

Sr.

Kelly Wherry

Cal State San Marcos

M

Jr.

Kaycee Gunion

Cal State San Marcos

GK

Fr.

Jessica Ramback

Concordia (Ore.)

F

Jr.

Caitlin Verhofstadt

Concordia (Ore.)

M

Sr.

Shea Miller

Concordia (Ore.)

F

Sr.

Georgie Christensen

Concordia (Ore.)

GK

Jr.

Ellie Mendez

Dominican (Calif.)

M

Jr.

Kate DuMez

Dordt (Iowa)

M

Jr.

Lindsey Evans

Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

M

Jr.

Nicole Jagt

Faulkner (Ala.)

F

Jr.

Justine Caldera

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

GK

Sr.

Sarah Sheahan

Graceland (Iowa)

D

Jr.

Karina Vega

Graceland (Iowa)

M

Fr.

Alexis Purdum

Grand View (Iowa)

D

Sr.

Samanatha Choma

Houghton (N.Y.)

D

Fr.

Bethany Kowalczyk

Houghton (N.Y.)

F

Sr.

Rebecca Foulk

Indiana Wesleyan

D

Jr.

Megan Marshall

Indiana Wesleyan

F

So.

Rachel Gerdin

John Brown (Ark.)

M

Sr.

Christina Thornton

Judson (Ill.)

F

Jr.

Emma Wells

King (Tenn.)

D

Sr.

Pua Coffman

King (Tenn.)

M

So

Kara Stefco

King (Tenn.)

D

Jr.

Heather Muilenburg

Kansas Wesleyan

F

Jr

Eliana Parada

Kansas Wesleyan

M

Sr.

Jenna Acten

Lee (Tenn.)

M

Jr.

Yolanda Hamilton

Linsdsey Wilson (Ky.)

D

Jr.

Carrie Revlett

Linsdsey Wilson (Ky.)

GK

Jr.

Jessica Austin

Madonna (Mich.)

F

Jr.

Mallory Burrows

Marian (Ind.)

M

Sr.

Julia Bazi

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

D

Sr.

Sarah Ryan

McKendree (Ill.)

F

Jr.

Sulyn Keomanivane

McKendree (Ill.)

M

Fr.

Ryanne Bergstrom

Menlo (Calif.)

F

Sr.

Kim Nigh

MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)

GK

Sr.

Mara Hughes

Mt. Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)

D

Jr.

Katya Salquero

Northwood (Fla.)

F

Jr.

Didi Jurman

Northwood (Fla.)

GK

Jr.

Helena Melin

Northwood (Tex.)

F

So.

Anna Cameron

Ohio Dominican

M

So.

Menguin Zang

Oklahoma Baptist

F

Jr.

Malin Andersson

Oklahoma City

F

So.

Michelle Davis

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

F

So.

Lauren Peil

Ottawa (Kan.)

GK

Fr.

Amanda Just

Ottawa (Kan.)

M

Fr

Sophie Chapman

Park (Mo.)

M

Sr.

Katrina Gounas

Rocky Mountain (Mont.)

D

So

Allie Beckers

Rocky Mountain (Mont.)

F

So.

Melissa Feuerriegel

SCAD (Ga.)

F

Jr.

Haley Mancini

Siena Heights (Mich.)

GK

So.

Allison Septer

Siena Heights (Mich.)

M

Jr.

Lauren Lauchlan

Simon Fraser (B.C.)

M

So.

Jacqueline Gant

Simon Fraser (B.C.)

D

Sr.

Beatriz Silva

Southern Nazarene (Okla.)

M

Fr

Megan Cogen

Spring Arbor (Mich.)

M

Sr.

Shelby Van Gieson

St. Ambrose (Iowa)

F

Sr.

Brittany O'Brien

Texas Wesleyan

GK

Sr.

Rebekah Neidermayer

Trinity International (Ill.)

GK

So.

Renata Peixoto

Union (Ky.)

M

So

Terri McCreadie

Mobile (Ala.)

F

Jr.

Anna Maddox

Mobile (Ala.)

GK

So.

Karri Currier

Vanguard (Calif.)

F

So

Ashley Sorenson

Viterbo (Wis.)

F

Sr.

Shannon Steffen

William Carey (Miss.)

F

Sr.

Ashley Morgan

William Woods (Mo.)

F

Sr.