stop
Default Header

2018 Schedule | Results

July 24, 2017
By Alan Grosbach, NAIA Associate Director of Athletic Communication

Bracket - PDF | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Championship    

 

Press Book - PDF

For Day 1 Recap, click here


All times CST

First Round - Day One
March 7 | Tyson Events Center | Sioux City, Iowa

Game 1 (8:30 a.m. CT)  
(3) Indiana Tech def. (6) Bryan (Tenn.), 76-60 Box Score
Game 2 (10:15 a.m.)  
(2) Jamestown (N.D.) def. (7) Cardinal Stritch (Wis.), 65-51 Box Score
Game 3 (Noon CT)  
(1) Concordia (Neb.) def. (8) Stillman (Ala.), 75-52 Box Score
Game 4 (1:45 p.m. CT)  
(4) Taylor (Ind.) def. (5) Northwest Christian (Ore.), 61-54 Box Score
Game 5 (3:30 p.m. CT)  
(5) Indiana Wesleyan def. (4) Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), 78-65 Box Score
Game 6 (5:15 p.m. CT)  
(1) Southeastern (Fla.) def. (8) Cornerstone (Mich.), 69-64 (OT) Box Score
Game 7 (7:30 p.m. CT)  
(2) Dakota Wesleyan (N.D.) def. (7) IU East (Ind.)- 78-62 Box Score
Game 8 (9:15 p.m. CT)  
(3) Southern Oregon def. (6) Antelope Valley (Calif.)- 77-66 Box Score

Back to Top


First Round - Day Two
March 8 | Tyson Events Center | Sioux City, Iowa

Game 1 (8:30 a.m. CT)  
(3) Northwestern (Iowa) def. (6)Friends (Kan.), 81-74 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 2 (10:15 a.m. CT)  
(2) Eastern Oregon def. (7) Reinhardt (Ga.), 83-52 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 3 (Noon CT)  
(1) College of the Ozarks (Mo.) vs. (8) Alice Lloyd (Ky.), 78-51 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 4 (1:45 p.m. CT)  
(5) St. Francis (Ill.) def. Valley City State (N.D.), 56-47 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 5 (3:30 p.m. CT)  
(3) Hastings (Neb.) vs. (6) Lawrence Tech (Mich.), 57-49 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 6 (5:15 p.m. CT)  
(2) Marian (Ind.) def. (7) St. Thomas (Fla.), 70-66 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 7 (7:00 p.m. CT)  
(4) Morningside (Iowa) def. (5) Rio Grande (Ohio), 97-69 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 8 (8:45 p.m. CT)             
(1) Saint Xavier (Ill.) def. (8) Tabor (Kan.), 67-47 Box Score | Game Recap



Back to Top


Second Round
March 9 | Tyson Events Center | Sioux City, Iowa

Game 1 (8:30 a.m. CT)  
(2) Jamestown (N.D.) def. (3) Indiana Tech, 82-63 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 2 (10:15 a.m. CT)  
(1) Concordia (Neb.) def. (4) Taylor (Ind.), 71-50 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 3 (Noon CT)  
(1) Southeastern (Fla.) def. (5) Indiana Wesleyan, 83-63 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 4 (1:45 p.m. CT)  
(2) Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) def. (3) Southern Oregon, 76-61 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 5 (3:30 p.m. CT)  
(3) Northwestern (Iowa) def. (2) Eastern Oregon- 83-60 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 6 (5:15 p.m. CT)  
(5) St. Francis (Ill.) def. (1) College of the Ozarks (Mo.), 77-63 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 7 (7:00 p.m. CT)  
(3) Hastings (Neb.) def. (2) Marian (Ind.), 62-45 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 8 (8:45 p.m. CT)  
(1) Saint Xavier (Ill.) def. (4) Morningside (Iowa), 84-71 Box Score | Game Recap

Back to Top


Quarterfinals
March 10 | Tyson Events Center | Sioux City, Iowa

Game 1 (1:00 p.m. CT)  
(2) Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) def. (1) Southeastern (Fla.), 78-64 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 2 (3:00 p.m. CT)  
(1) Concordia (Neb.) def. (2) Jamestown (N.D.), 79-61 Box Score | Game Recap
Game 3 (6:00 p.m. CT)  
(3) Northwestern (Iowa) def. (5) St. Francis (Ill.), 89-83 (OT)  Box Score | Game Recap
Game 4 (8:00 p.m. CT)  
(1) Saint Xavier (Ill.) def. (3) Hastings (Neb.), 72-62 Box Score | Game Recap

Back to Top


Semifinals
March 12 | Tyson Events Center | Sioux City, Iowa

Game 1 (6:00 p.m. CT)  
 (2) Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) def. (1) Saint Xavier (Ill.), 81-66  Box Score | Game Recap
Game 2 (8:00 p.m. CT)  
 (1) Concordia (Neb.) def. (3) Northwestern (Iowa)- 84-77 Box Score | Game Recap

Back to Top


Championship
March 13 | Tyson Events Center | Sioux City, Iowa

Championship Game (7:00 p.m. CT) 
 (2) Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) def. (1) Concordia (Neb.)- 82-59
 Box Score | Game Recap

Championship Results Archives

Back to Top

Championship Information

NAIA Wrestling Championship
Sports Rules - Wrestling