stop
Default Header

2016 NAIA Wrestling All-Americans Announced

Baker_Crank_288
March 08, 2016
By -, -
By Alan Grosbach, NAIA Manager of Communications and Sports Information

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics has announced the 2016 NAIA Wrestling All-American. Honors were bestowed to the top-eight finishers in each weight class at the 59th annual NAIA Wrestling National Championships, presented by USA Wrestling-Kansas. The event was held at the Kansas Expocentre in Topeka, Kan., March 4 – 5.

Baker’s (Kan.) Colby Crank and Jake Ekster of Missouri Valley highlight the honorees, as the two earned their fourth All-America honor. Crank won his first-ever national title at 157 pounds, while Ekster ended his career with a fifth-place finish at 141 pounds.

National champion Mitch Pawlak of Indiana Tech (125 pounds), Travis Barroquillo of Indiana Tech (133 pounds), Tyler Cowger of Southern Oregon (149 pounds), Dallas Houchins of Grand View (Iowa) (165 pounds), Trever Devestern of Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) (165 pounds), Cody Linton of Doane (Neb.) (197 pounds), Garrett DeMers of Montana State-Northern (197 pounds), Gabi Musallam of Missouri Valley (285 pounds) and Toby Cheff of Montana State-Northern (285 pounds) claimed their third All-America award.

Nineteen individuals boast honors for a second time.

Grand View (Iowa), which won its fifth-straight national team title, had the most All-Americans at this year’s event with 10 of its 11 qualifiers finishing in the top eight. National runner-up Montana State-Northern had the second-most with six.

For more information on NAIA wrestling, click here.

2016 NAIA Wrestling All-Americans
125 Results    
Champion Mitch Pawlak Indiana Tech
Runner-Up Hugo Perez Midland (Neb.)
3rd Troy Lakin Menlo (Calif.)
4th James Flint Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
5th Luke Schlosser Great Falls (Mont.)
6th Quintel Fuchs Montana State-Northern
7th Jake Sinkovics Cumberlands (Ky.)
8th Casey Coulter Southern Oregon
     
133 Results    
Champion Jacob Colon Grand View (Iowa)
Runner-Up Davion Caston Campbellsville (Ky.)
3rd Godwin Cutler Grand View (Iowa)
4th Travis Barroquillo Indiana Tech
5th Kodie Cole Concordia (Neb.)
6th Vincente Hernandez Simpson (Calif.)
7th Collin Crume Indiana Tech
8th Andrew Porras Wayland Baptist (Texas)
     
141 Results    
Champion Andrew Schulte Concordia (Neb.)
Runner-Up Tyler Hinton Ottawa (Kan.)
3rd Matt Weber Montana State-Northern
4th Tyler Fraley Williams Baptist (Ark.)
5th Jake Ekster Missouri Valley
6th Walker Marshall Grand View (Iowa)
7th Steele Escobedo Menlo (Calif.)
8th Sonny Gulesian Briar Cliff (Iowa)
     
149 Results    
Champion Victor Hughes Baker (Kan.)
Runner-Up Tyler Cowger Southern Oregon
3rd Willie Fox York (Neb.)
4th Steven Garcia Morningside (Iowa)
5th Dallas Brown Life (Ga.)
6th Jaedin Sklapsky Campbellsville (Ky.)
7th Anton King Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
8th Kane Lovvorn Wayland Baptist (Texas)
     
157 Results    
Champion Colby Crank Baker (Kan.)
Runner-Up Grant Henderson Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Tanner Werner Grand View (Iowa)
4th Kyle Terry Campbellsville (Ky.)
5th Nathen Pristavec Brewton-Parker (Ga.)
6th Victor Thomas Wayland Baptist (Texas)
7th Nate Croley Cumberland (Tenn.)
8th Hunter Hodges Southern Oregon
     
165 Results    
Champion Blake Cooper Warner Pacific (Ore.)
Runner-Up Dallas Houchins Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Taylor Hodel Dickinson State
4th Ricky McCarty Oklahoma City
5th Connor Middleton Baker (Kan.)
6th Sean Black Campbellsville (Ky.)
7th Trever Devestern Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)
8th Mike Nord Jamestown (N.D.)
     
174 Results    
Champion Riley Boomer Missouri Valley
Runner-Up Lawton Benna Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Matt Walker Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
4th Willie Miller Montana State- Northern
5th Zach Fishman Northwestern (Iowa)
6th Kevin Corbett Doane (Neb.)
7th Derek Sivertsen Oklahoma City
8th Chuck Sharon Campbellsville (Ky.)
     
184 Results    
Champion Michael Pixley Grand View (Iowa)
Runner-Up Ryan McWatters Southern Oregon
3rd LJ Grayson Indiana Tech
4th John Solano Dickinson State
5th Michael Napier Wayland Baptist (Texas)
6th Lane Oversen Dickinson State
7th Jeffrey Haley Williams Baptist (Ark.)
8th Jacob Dempsey Life (Ga.)
     
197 Results    
Champion Cody Linton Doane (Neb.)
Runner-Up Grant Harrill Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Garrett DeMers Montana State-Northern
4th Dalton Bailey Life (Ga.)
5th Hudson Buck Dickinson State
6th Donovan Fouchey Missouri Valley
7th Ken Burkhardt Jr Concordia (Neb.)
8th Chandler Knight Doane (Neb.)
     
285 Results    
Champion Dean Broghammer Grand View (Iowa)
Runner-Up Taylor Kornoely Montana State- Northern
3rd Gabi Musallam Missouri Valley
4th Korey Walker Oklahoma City
5th Chico Adams Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
6th Markese Christian Wayland Baptist (Texas)
7th Toby Cheff Montana State-Northern
8th Stephen Wilbert Warner Pacific (Ore.)

Championship Information

NAIA Wrestling Championship
Sports Rules - Wrestling