Print RSS

2015 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week - No. 5

April 22, 2015
Article Image

By: Mike DeVader, Communications & Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — Kabroderan Handsborough of Wayland Baptist (Texas) has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week and Jacob Armbrust of Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Handsborough and Armbrust were selected based on their performances from April 13 – 19. This is the fifth award of the 2015 outdoor track & field season.

Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week
Kabroderan Handsborough, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Jr., Crockett, Texas

• Handsborough was a perfect 2-0 in events this week at the New Mexico Junior College Ross Black Open on April 18, winning the 100-meters and 4x100-meter relay.
• He set a new school record in the 100-m with the NAIA's fastest time of the season (10.19), defeating a field of 15 in the process.
• In relay competition, the junior helped his squad take home victory with a time of 40.96.
• This is the second taste of national honors the Crockett, Texas, native has enjoyed, winning the award in two of the last three weeks (April 8).

Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week
Jacob Armbrust, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Jr., Metamora, Ill.

• Armbrust put on a record-breaking performance in the NCAA Division III Augustana (Ill.) College Meet of Champions on April 18 with a dominating 63.17-meter (207-3) mark in the discus.
• His throw qualified him the USA Outdoor Championships in June, and is the longest-ever by a collegiate athlete in the state of Illinois.
• Armbrust – ranked No. 3 in the NAIA – won the shot put at the meet with a finish of 16.85 meters (55-3 ½).
• Also collected national recognition in week two (April 1).

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Teddy McCord, Park (Mo.); Christian Herring, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); James Richardson, Reinhardt (Ga.); Isaac Updike, Eastern Oregon; Zach Boyd-Helm, Southern Oregon; Kyle Raecke, Oregon Tech; Jonathan Ferguson, Northwest (Wash.); William "Phoenix" Miller, Cardinal Stritch (Wis.); Hector Lopez, Calumet (Ind.); Zach Gordon, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Brian Corcoran, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Cam Knudsen, St. Francis (Ill.); Marcus Devers, Trinity Christian (Ill.); Alex Lodes, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Matt Hall, Taylor (Ind.); Stew German, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Nathan Lane, Grace (Ind.); Jake Smith, Indiana Wesleyan; David Thor, Carroll (Mont.); Colton Wood, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Dylan Crevelt, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Robert Iron Shell, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Kyle Anderson, Northwestern (Iowa); Cassius McClintic, Doane (Neb.); Kohlton Gabehart, Concordia (Neb.); Chad Thomas, Southern-New Orleans (La.); Nickola Shingles, Central Methodist (Mo.); Phillip Cheruiyot, Missouri Valley; Adrian Sanchez, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Joe Magana, Sterling (Kan.); Peyton Randolph, Friends (Kan.); Garrett Daugherty, Tabor (Kan.) ; Garrett Daugherty, Tabor (Kan.) ; DeAnthony Morgan, Point Park (Pa.) ; Wendell Williams, Cumberlands (Ky.); Demetriyone Singleton, Clarke (Iowa); Michael Ohioze, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Josh Petersen, Viterbo (Wis.); Tre Porter, Grand View (Iowa); Breyan Miller, Dickinson State (N.D.); Clay Shepperson, Oklahoma Baptist ; Oraine Wint, Texas Wesleyan; Zebedee McLaurin, Loyola (La.); James Lovett, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Grant Gunneson, Aquinas (Mich.); Deshawn Woods, Indiana Tech.

Field Nominees: Shingai Kusena, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Joey Watson, Milligan (Tenn.); Tyson Yett, Union (Ky.); Tyler Martin, Reinhardt (Ga.); Trevor Lundsten, Oregon Tech; Markus Sanders, Southern Oregon; Travis Simpson, Eastern Oregon; Justin Ramirez, Concordia (Ore.); Matt Stewart, Calumet (Ind.); Ryan Njegovan, St. Francis (Ill.); Dalen Beck, Indiana Wesleyan; Tyler Back, Grace (Ind.); Sam Nordquist, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Aaron Cory, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Kenny Higgins, Taylor (Ind.); Kurtis Bonner, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Kale Wolken, Doane (Neb.); Cody Jackson, Hastings (Neb.); Zach Lurz, Concordia (Neb.); Raheem Cowan, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Jacob Moats, Dordt (Iowa); Shaun Ryan, Morningside (Iowa); Nick Homan, Central Methodist (Mo.); Zhitavion Shelby, Missouri Valley; Ben Hanson, Bethany (Kan.); Austin Smith, McPherson (Kan.); John Burba, Friends (Kan.); Ben Hanson, Bethany (Kan.); Hunter Lewis, Cumberlands (Ky.); Malik Denny, Grand View (Iowa); Ryan Jones, Dickinson State (N.D.); Nick Dondzila, Loyola (La.); Richard Maku, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Richard DePalma, Siena Heights (Mich.); Tori Brooks, Davenport (Mich.); Herb Gary, Indiana Tech.

2015 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week (Field; Track)

Week 1 (March 25): Michael Moffitt, Indiana Wesleyan; Joseph Mullen, Tennessee Wesleyan
Week 2 (April 1): Jacob Armbrust, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Benard Keter, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 3 (April 8): Zach Lurz, Concordia (Neb.); Kabroderan Handsborough, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 4 (April 15): Ryan Njegovan, St. Francis (Ill.); Robert Rose, Indiana Tech
Week 5 (April 22): Jacob Armbrust, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Kabroderan Handsborough, Wayland Baptist (Texas)