Print RSS

2015 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week - No. 5

April 22, 2015
Article Image

By: Mike DeVader, Communications & Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — Maria Bernard of British Columbia has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week and Halle Green-Anderson of Embry-Riddle (Fla.) has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Bernard and Green-Anderson were selected based on their performances from April 13 – 19. This is the fifth award of the 2015 outdoor track & field season.

Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week
Maria Bernard, British Columbia
Sr., Calgary, Alberta, Canada

• Bernard delivered a career-best performance at the 57th Annual Mt. SAC Relays at Hilmer Lodge Stadium in Walnut, Calif.
• The Calgary, Alberta, Canada, native won the 3000-meter steeplechase with a personal-best time of 9:53.71, beating a field of 12 athletes from both professional and NCAA Division I ranks.
• Her steeplechase time is the 10th-best in the world this year, and third-best in North American collegiate track and field.
• Bernard – who owns the best NAIA times in both the steeplechase and 5,000-meters – capped off the weekend with a second-place finish in the 5,000-m at the Beach Invitational in Norwalk, Calif., crossing the line in 16:33.46.

Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week
Halle Green-Anderson, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Jr., Kingston, Jamaica

• Green-Anderson became The Sun Conference (TSC) champion in the long jump on April 19 with a personal-best leap of 6.05 meters (19-10 ¼ ).
• Her jump bested a group of 20 athletes, hit the "A" standard and is the best mark in the NAIA this season.
• The junior's long jump mark also set a new TSC meet record.
• This is the first national award for the Kingston, Jamaica, native.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Grace Young, William Woods (Mo.); Taylor Lloyd, Park (Mo.); Aliyah Reams, Missouri Baptist; Tamara Jones, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.); Mykelle Andrews, Union (Ky.); Ashanna Hodge, Eastern Oregon ; Amelia Maguin, Southern Oregon; Meagan Governor, Northwest (Wash.); Susie Garza, Oregon Tech; Lindsey Sayner, St. Francis (Ill.); Olivia Askew, Calumet (Ind.); Mya Brown, Grace (Ind.); Sarah McBeath, Indiana Wesleyan; Mycah Ridder, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Jane Hawks, Taylor (Ind.); Annie Winkler, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Sophie Bush, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Alex Chase, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Kara Barth, Carroll (Mont.); Kim Wood, Concordia (Neb.); Lauren Shomaker, Hastings (Neb.); Rachel Bramhall, Doane (Neb.); Orenthia Bennett, Southern-New Orleans (La.); Emily Perona, Evangel (Mo.); Ashlyn May, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Kaitlyn Emig, Central Methodist (Mo.); Sarah Niemeier, Missouri Valley ; Kayla Hannam, Baker (Kan.); Rea Samuels, McPherson (Kan.); Taylor Needham, Southwestern (Kan.); Katilyn Keck, Friends (Kan.); Taylor Needham, Southwestern (Kan.); Madison Caffrey, Sterling (Kan.); Amber Brown, Point Park (Pa.); Danielle Hoop, Cumberlands (Ky.); Katie Roberts, Grand View (Iowa); Molly Jo Smith, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Kayla King, Viterbo (Wis.); Samantha Goff, Jamestown (N.D.); Abby Honeyman, Dickinson State (N.D.); Hannah Fields, Oklahoma Baptist; Rochene Smith, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Ongelic Hill, Texas Wesleyan; DeMichia Higgins, Brenau (Ga.); Ellie Staker, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Marissa Ingersoll, Aquinas (Mich.); Julie Oosterhouse, Cornerstone (Mich.); Patricia Thompson, Indiana Tech.

Field Nominees: Bethany Chew, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.); Alliah McClendon, William Woods (Mo.); Maria Dugo, Missouri Baptist; Diamond Mobsy-Norris, Park (Mo.); Alex Prokopchak , Union (Ky.); Charnay Ryland, Montreat (N.C.) ; Dariana Reid, St. Andrews (N.C.); Talitha Fagen, Eastern Oregon; McKenzie Warren, Concordia (Ore.); Alyssa Neal, Warner Pacific (Ore.); Michelle Perez, Northwest (Wash.); Breanna Buckles, Southern Oregon; LaChrissa Safforld, St. Francis (Ill.); Christy Schultz, Indiana Wesleyan; Bethany Kuenzer, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Haley White, Taylor (Ind.); Maddie Underwood, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Michelle Toukan, Hastings (Neb.); Liz King, Concordia (Neb.); Kylie Gokie, Doane (Neb.); Emily Keim, Morningside (Iowa); Brittney Brisco, Missouri Valley; Stephanie Atkinson, Central Methodist (Mo.); Aubree Young, Friends (Kan.); Morgan Workman, Southwestern (Kan.); Ashley Stanford, Sterling (Kan.); Aubree Young, Friends (Kan.); Courtney Rhodes, Cumberlands (Ky.); Val Veiock, Grand View (Iowa); Jenna Coghlan, Valley City State (N.D.); Paitton Herbst, Dickinson State (N.D.); Elizabeth Dadzie, Oklahoma Baptist; Tiona Owens, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Harley Augustine, Loyola (La.); Ayanna Stancle, Aquinas (Mich.); Marissa Johnson, Siena Heights (Mich.); Brittany Murray, Cornerstone (Mich.); Carly Schmidt, Indiana Tech.

2015 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week (Field; Track)
Week 1 (March 25): McKenzie Warren, Concordia (Ore.); Alexis Browner, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 2 (April 1): Elizabeth Dadzie, Oklahoma Baptist; Hannah Fields, Oklahoma Baptist
Week 3 (April 8): Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Maria Bernard, British Columbia
Week 4 (April 15): Joelle Swanson, Oregon Tech; Rochene Smith, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 5 (April 22): Halle Green-Anderson, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Maria Bernard, British Columbia