Print RSS

2015 Menís Cross Country Runner of the Week Ė No. 6 (Oct. 14)

October 14, 2015
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - Sam Atkin of Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) has been named NAIA National Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Atkin was selected based on his performance from Oct. 5 – 11 and was chosen out of a pool of conference/Association of Independent Institutions award winners.

NAIA Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week
Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Sr., Lincolnshire, England

• Atkin finished first out of 207 runners at the Queen’s University Royal Challenge, which also served as the NAIA national preview. The race was held at this year’s NAIA National Championship site.
• Finished with an 8k time of 24:11, beating the second place finisher by 30 seconds.
• Helped the Warriors to an overall first-place team finish.
• This is his fifth career National Runner of the Week award and the third this season.

For the complete NAIA Runner of the Week calendar, click here.

Nominees: Tyler Lawson, Columbia (Mo.) ; Jacob Simmons, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Taylor Tafelsky, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Tyler Agan, Point (Ga.) ; Luis Gonzalez, Truett-McConnell (Ga.) ; Ray Schireman, Southern Oregon ; Dylan Creger, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Abel Hernandez, Saint Xavier (Ill.) ; Roger Malonda, Calumet (Ind.) ; Alex Cordova, Purdue Calumet (Ind.) ; Matt Hall, Taylor (Ind.) ; Tyler Laubach, Indiana Wesleyan ; Riley Ruppenthal, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Kevin Horchler, Biola (Calif.) ; Danny Aldaba, Midland (Neb.) ; Phillip Cheriuyot, Missouri Valley ; Rhett Gainey, Graceland (Iowa) ; Rhett Gainey, Grand View (Iowa) ; Brett Davis, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Ochaung Akway, William Penn (Iowa) ; Rhett Gainey, Graceland (Iowa) ; Evan Bowman, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Jesse Hooton, British Columbia ; Russell Brown, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Dixon Cooney, McPherson (Kan.) ; Ethan Smith, Ottawa (Kan.) ; Russell Brown, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Darren Haydu, WVU Tech ; Brian Moore, Point Park (Pa.) ; Parker Blain, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; John-Paul Williamson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Ben Peterson, Georgetown (Ky.) ; Dalton Walden, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Delano Lilly, Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Leonard Kiprono, Wiley (Texas) ; Patrick Bousselot, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) ; Dontayveous Allen, Jarvis Christian (Texas) ; Arya Bahreini, Oklahoma City ; Josh Uzelac, John Brown (Ark.) ; Spencer Head, Dalton State (Ga.) ; Matthew Smith, SCAD Savannah (Ga.) ; Stephen Pena, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Nic O'Neill, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; Avonte Boykins, Keiser (Fla.) ; Dustin Brummel, Davenport (Mich.) ; Marcus Hobbs, Indiana Tech ; Dominic Muessig, Siena Heights (Mich.) ; Trevor Curtis, Cornerstone (Mich.)

2015-16 Men's Cross Country Composite Award Winners

Week 1 (September 9): Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Week 2 (September 16): Neno Bellinotti, Indiana Wesleyan
Week 3 (September 23): Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Week 4 (September 30): Jared Hixon, Southern Oregon
Week 5 (October 7): Benard Keter, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 6 (October 14): Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)