Print RSS

2016 Menís Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week Ė No. 1

January 20, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – John Broaden of Indiana Tech has been named NAIA National Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week and Beaugh Meyer of Carroll (Mont.) has been selected as the NAIA National Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Broaden and Meyer were selected based on their performances from Jan. 11 – 17. The second Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week will be announced on Jan. 27.

Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week:
John Broaden, Indiana Tech
Sr., Indianapolis, Ind.

• Ran a 21.16 in a first-place performance in the 200m at the East Tennessee State Invitational in Johnson City, Tenn., on Jan. 15 - 16. His time set a new school record, previously held by Dontaey Paige (21.19).
• Finished first in three events – 200m prelims (21.16), 200m finals (21.16) and the 4X400m relay (3:12.31) – and fifth in the 400m prelims (48.57).
• Qualified for the 2016 Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Championships in the 200m, 400m and the 4X400m by hitting the “A” standard in all three events.
• This is his fourth career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award. The first since Feb. 11, 2015.

Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week
Beaugh Meyer, Carroll (Mont.)
Jr., Boise, Idaho

• Finished second out of ten athletes in the shot put at the Montana State Open in Bozeman, Mont., on Jan. 15.
• His throw of 16.40 meters (53-9 ¾) is the top throw in the NAIA.
• Qualified for the Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Championships.
• This is his first career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Gabriel Dos Santos, William Woods (Mo.); William Henry, Park (Mo.); Jonathan Ferguson, Northwest (Wash.); Jebari Cumberbatch, Eastern Oregon; Jim Warren, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Andy Herbert, Bethel (Ind.); Leslie Romer, Taylor (Ind.); Alex Lodes, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Brandon Brown, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Joel Boozer, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Peyton Jones, Great Falls (Mont.); Sam Wensink, Dordt (Iowa); Kale Wolken, Doane (Neb.); Cj Muller, Concordia (Neb.); Mitchel Schleis, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Jordan Wheeler, Nebraska Wesleyan; Ryan Weitgenant, Northwestern (Iowa); Alex Janssen, Morningside (Iowa); Alex Saunders, Southern-New Orleans (La.); Bryon Christensen, Grand View (Iowa); James Lindstrom, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Russel Brown, Saint Mary (Kan.); Juante Baldwin, Friends (Kan.); Robyn Haynes, Bethany (Kan.); Juante Baldwin, Friends (Kan.); Niklas Ernst, Valley City State (N.D.); Mark Ahlers, Waldorf (Iowa); Jorge Pichardo, Viterbo (Wis.); Andrew Banken, Jamestown (N.D.); Dominic Meussig, Siena Heights (Mich.); Bryant Hudson, Concordia (Mich.); Michael Catching, Davenport (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Marquel Harris, Park (Mo.); Alonzo Findley, William Woods (Mo.); Luke Joslin, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Andrew Galloway, College of Idaho; Isaiah Mosher, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Kevin Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Josiah Henson, Taylor (Ind.); Mitchell Soviak, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Owen Lanning, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Jose Rojas, Concordia (Neb.); Andy Tatum, Doane (Neb.); Ben Hammer, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Garrett Sellhorst, Nebraska Wesleyan; Jacob Moats, Dordt (Iowa); Hunter Donovan, Grand View (Iowa); Derek Seddon, William Penn (Iowa); Thomas Shore, Graceland (Iowa); Josh Peck, Baker (Kan.); Trey Bellows, Friends (Kan.); Art Hop, McPherson (Kan.); Trey Bellows, Friends (Kan.); Andrew Hanretty, Valley City State (N.D.); Isaiah Craig, Waldorf (Iowa); Keegan Bludworth, Viterbo (Wis.); Keith Rogers, Jamestown (N.D.); Robert Drew, Siena Heights (Mich.); Trevor Wright, Indiana Tech; Adam Koch, Concordia (Mich.); Dan Door, Cornerstone (Mich.)

2015-16 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 20): Beaugh Meyer, Carroll (Mont.) , John Broaden, Indiana Tech