Print RSS

2016 Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week – No. 2 (Jan. 27)

January 27, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Monique McPherson of Wayland Baptist (Texas) has been named NAIA National Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week and Kasey Renshaw of Siena Heights (Mich.) has been selected as the NAIA National Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. McPherson and Renshaw were selected based on their performances from Jan. 18 – 24. The third Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week will be announced on Feb. 3.

Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week:
Monique McPherson, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
So., St. Catherine, Jamaica

• Finished first (600-meter run) and third (4X400 relay) in two events at the Cherry & Silver Invitational hosted by University of New Mexico on Jan. 22-23.
• Her 600-meter time of 1:30.61 is the fourth-fastest time in the country in all collegiate divisions and also set a new school record, previously held by Kydia Echols (1:32.19) set in 2010.
• Anchored the 4X400-meter relay team to a second-place finish, just behind New Mexico Junior College. Their time of 3:50.64 is the fastest in the NAIA this season.
• Qualified for the NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships in the 600-meter run and the 4X400-meter relay by hitting the “A” standard in both events.
• This is her first career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award.

Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week:
Kasey Renshaw, Siena Heights (Mich.)
Sr., Litchfield, Mich.

• Finished first and second in both events at the Aquinas College Quad-Meet #2, on Jan. 22.
• Logged a second-place finish in the shot put with a throw of 13.88m (???) which is the fifth farthest in the NAIA this season.
• She threw the same distance as the first-place performer but finished second via tie-breaker.
• Recorded a first-place finish out of 16 competitors in the weight throw. Her toss of 20.32m broke her own school record of 19.91 meters, which she set earlier this year. She has the farthest throw in the NAIA this season and has qualified for the USA Track & Field Championships in Portland, Ore.
• Hit the “A” standard in both events and earned an automatic qualification to the NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships.
• This is her first career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Natalia Alfonzo, Missouri Baptist; Kristen Garwood, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Jami Brandow , William Woods (Mo.); Julia Blumkaitis, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Mary Beth Bailey, Park (Mo.); Tiana Thomas, College of Idaho; Amanda Welch, Eastern Oregon; Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.); Caitlin Clark, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Leah Esposito, Carroll (Mont.); Emily Browne, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Jenny Sapp, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Kim Wood, Concordia (Neb.); Rachel Bramhall, Doane (Neb.); Katie Krick, Nebraska Wesleyan; Leonie Robinson, Southern-New Orleans (La.); Ronnoja Ayers, Grand View (Iowa); Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.); Taylor Needham, Southwestern (Kan.); Laura Gibson, McPherson (Kan.); Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.); Onon Kadima, Point Park (Pa.); Elizabeth Skipper, Life (Ga.); Rebecca Opoulos, Jamestown (N.D.); Erica Fee, Waldorf (Iowa); Kelsey Lee, Dakota State (S.D.); Shelbi McGee, Dickinson State (N.D.); Stephanie Johnston, Concordia (Mich.); Jalesia Johnson, Siena Heights (Mich.); Tia Cooper, Indiana Tech

Field Nominees: Alliah McClendon, William Woods (Mo.); Aliyah Brown, Park (Mo.); Darneisha McCray , Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Hayley Morse, College of Idaho; Amanda Fowler, Eastern Oregon; Raven Kelly, St. Francis (Ill.); Bethany Kuenzer, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Daphne Puckett, Great Falls (Mont.); Terra Cundith, Carroll (Mont.); Stephanie Coley, Concordia (Neb.); Tascha Donnelly, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Amber Jones, Grand View (Iowa); Julia Weber, Central Methodist (Mo.); Lashaunda Yates, Graceland (Iowa); Megan Milch, Southwestern (Kan.); Abby Belt, Friends (Kan.); Megan Milch, Southwestern (Kan.); Jasmine Helms, McPherson (Kan.); Leah Sero, Point Park (Pa.); Samantha Reilly, Viterbo (Wis.); Auburn Miller, Waldorf (Iowa); Whitney Leuenberger, Dickinson State (N.D.); Kaiann Arellano, Jamestown (N.D.); Carly Schmidt, Indiana Tech

2015-16 Women's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 20): Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) , Kim Wood, Concordia (Neb.)
Week 2 (January 27): Kasey Renshaw, Siena Heights (Mich.) , Monique McPherson, Wayland Baptist (Texas)