Print RSS

2016 Menís Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week Ė No. 5 (Feb. 17)

February 17, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Kyle Anderson of Northwestern (Iowa) has been selected as the NAIA National Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week and Richard DePalma of Siena Heights (Mich.) has been named NAIA National Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Anderson and DePalma were selected based on their performances from Feb. 8 – 14. The final Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week will be announced on Feb. 24.

Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week:
Kyle Anderson, Northwestern (Iowa)
Sr., Orange City, Iowa

• Placed first and second in two events at the South Dakota State Invite on Feb. 13.
• Finished second out of 94 runners in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:51. The time also set a new school record previously held by Donley Hoogeveen (1:52.44) set in 1984.
• Currently holds the third fastest time in the NAIA and the fastest time in the Great Plains Athletic Conference.
• Anchored the first place 4X800-meter team that posted the fastest time in the NAIA at 7:37.
• This is his first career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award.

Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week:
Richard DePalma, Siena Heights (Mich.)
Sr., Brownstown, Mich.

• Finished first in the pole vault at the Grand Valley State University Big Meet in Allendale, Mich. on Feb. 12.
• He vaulted a personal best 5.27 meters (17 feet, 3.5 inches), which is the highest mark in the NAIA this season.
• That mark broke his previous school record of 5.25 meters, which he set last week.
• Qualified for the NAIA Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Championships by hitting the “A” standard.
• This is his second career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award and the second this season (Jan. 10).

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Taylor Tafelsky, Milligan (Tenn.); Daniel Lancaster, Montreat (N.C.); Jonathan Ferguson, Northwest (Wash.); Jebari Cumberbatch, Eastern Oregon; Max Hampton, College of Idaho; Joey Santillo, St. Francis (Ill.); Ben Hendricks, Marian (Ind.); Brandan Wilchcombe, Taylor (Ind.); Joshua Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Tanner Boone, Great Falls (Mont.); Mitchell Schleis, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Jacob Green, Morningside (Iowa); Cj Muller, Concordia (Neb.); Will Baird, Hastings (Neb.); Jahnoy Thompson, Southern-New Orleans (La.); George Robinson, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Douglas Hutcherson, Central Methodist (Mo.); Markell Strickland, Missouri Valley; Keegan Gregg, Southwestern (Kan.); Desmond Marrow, Point Park (Pa.); Brandon Battle, Campbellsville (Ky.); Seth Boomsma, Dakota State (S.D.); Jose Chorro, Dickinson State (N.D.); DaMario Fair, Valley City State (N.D.); Kelson Pierre, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Oraine Wint, Texas Wesleyan; Elijah Vandervelde, Cornerstone (Mich.); Dominic Muessig, Siena Heights (Mich.); Dustin Brummel, Davenport (Mich.); Devonta Beckham, Indiana Tech

Field Nominees: Tanner Yarbrough, Eastern Oregon; Jacob Armbrust, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Caleb Drake, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Kyle Mitchell, St. Francis (Ill.); Harry Dantona, Taylor (Ind.); Beaugh Meyer, Carroll (Mont.); Fred Petsch, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Cody Boellstorff, Concordia (Neb.); Jocob Moats, Dordt (Iowa); Nick Homan, Central Methodist (Mo.); Art Hop, McPherson (Kan.); Michael Morris, Point Park (Pa.); Garland Webb, Campbellsville (Ky.); Justin Jacobi, Waldorf (Iowa); Tommy Sease, Dickinson State (N.D.); Jay Liggins, Dickinson State (N.D.); Alexander Lake, Davenport (Mich.); Adrien Le Roch, Indiana Tech

2015-16 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 20): Beaugh Meyer, Carroll (Mont.) , John Broaden, Indiana Tech
Week 2 (January 27): Zach Lurz, Concordia (Neb.) , Kabroderan Handsborough, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 3 (February 03): Cody Boellstorff, Concordia (Neb.) , Kabroderan Handsborough, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 4 (February 10): Richard DePalma, Siena Heights (Mich.) , Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 5 (February 17): Richard DePalma, Siena Heights (Mich.), Kyle Anderson, Northwestern (Iowa)